題名:政府再造之標竿: 企業型政府

政府再造運動,簡稱「勵革運動」或「政府再造」,係指文官體系以「技術理性 」為主要基底,萃取已然成功的案例經驗,引進「競爭的市場機制」以及「有效的變遷策略 」,促成行政組織的整體轉型:藉由「新公共管理」與「管理主義」的有效措施,重新建構 行政文化、公務人力、權責歸屬、獎懲制度、以及目標任務等層面,期能大幅提高政府部門 的效率效能、適應能力、革新能力、以及治理能力。 綜觀多數國家的政府再造方案,其主要措施可以化約成下列兩項原則:一、撙節施政成本, 以及二、提高服務效能。然而,大部份倡議政府再造的領導者,經常要面臨內外交迫的「雙 環困境」。行政論者與實務人員為了紓解是項困境,遂構思「企業型政府」的理念,作為「 第三種選擇」。在推展政府再造的國家之中,實施「企業型政府」甚具代表性及成效者,可 推美國柯林頓政府的「全國績效評鑑委員會」。 企業型政府的理念,與其說是政府再造理論的「典範轉移」,毋寧說是另類的規約式「解謎 之道」更為允當。企業型政府理念的提出,象徵行政論者長久以來在政府再造的理論叢林中 迷惘、煎熬,盼望解放的心靈寫照。持平而論,企業型政府的理念固然在「全國績效評鑑委 員會」等案例上,展現了具體實踐的可能與相當程度的成效;但是,企業型政府無論是在理 論的建構上,抑或在實務的運作上,依仍存有許多懸而未決、迄無定論的議題。 本文的主要目的,係在闡釋政府再造的具體意含及其策略,並針對政府再的主要標竿 -- 企 業型政府,進行分析了解,兼論企業型官僚的行為特質,以及美國柯林頓政府近年來實施企 業型政府成功的經驗啟示,並進一步省思「企業型政府理念」與「民主政治基本價值」兩者 之間的辯證關係,最後提出建議,期能對我國現階段的政府再造工程產生啟示作用。

The concepts and practices of reinventing government (REGO) have been treated as a Holly Grail for civil services reformers since early 1980s. However, REGO with its abstract and ambiguous characteristics is no more than a reification and less helpful to the countries that are to be totally, at least partially, reformed, unless REGO is considerably clarified and structured as a blueprint to follow. The main purpose of this paper is to specify the definition of REGO, and delve the primary instrument--entrepreneurial government, by which REGO is realistically launched. This paper, begins with the historical analysis of REGO, then describes the five Cs by which REGO is effectively implemented. The paper with an attempt to reconcile the entrepreneurial government and other public values, such as administrative ethics, examines the implications of National Performance Review (NPR), and then inquires catch-22 situations related to entrepreneurial government. This paper concludes with theory-driven suggestions to serve as a frame of reference for our government to implement recent REGO programs.