題名:少年臺灣: 八、九○年代臺灣小說中青少年的自我追尋與家國想像

在傳統中國文學中,青少年始終是被忽略的書寫對象。但二十世紀以來,小說家 卻每以「少年成長」與「國家成長」互為表裡,假文學想像以投射其對新生國家主體的期盼 。八、九0年代,正是臺灣主體意識成形發展的關鍵,該時期小說中的青少年,是否,以及 如何,體現「少年臺灣」的家國想像,實為當代文學研究的重要關目。因此,本論文乃以該 時期小說中青少年的自我追尋為主軸,就其間相關論題予以論析,要點包括: 一、少年自我、「家╱國」,與「少年中國╱少年臺灣」的錯綜關係 二、中國、抑是臺灣?─家╱國情懷的執著與失落 三、離家,抑是回家?─家與家庭倫理的重新反思 四、逃學,抑是返校?─體制 vs. 反體制,啟蒙 vs. 反啟蒙 五、從國體到個體:身體╱情欲╱性別認同的糾葛 六、結語─少年臺灣:多重家╱國的建構與解構

In traditional Chinese literature, youth is a deliberately ignored subject. But from the beginning of twentieth century, writers often regarded the "growth of youth" and "national growth" as two sides of the same coin. They thus projected their expectations for the new subjectivity of nation through fiction. During the eighties and nineties, a subjective consciousness of Taiwan has gradually taken form. The way in which fiction of this period embodies the imagination of Taiwan's youth is one of the most important issues in literary research. Therefore, this article will discuss youth's pursuit of self and national imagination. The essential issues are as follows: 1. The complicated relationships among "youth's self," "family/nation," and "China's youth/Taiwan's youth" 2. China or Taiwan?--the adherence to and loss of national sentiment 3. Fleeing or returning home?--family values and family ethics 4. Staying in school or dropping out--establishment vs. counter-establishment, enlightenment vs. counter-enlightenment 5. From nation to individual--body/desire/gender and identity 6. Taiwan's Youth--multiple construction and deconstruction of family/nation