題名:道德實驗課程中愛國德目「回到從前」單元課程決定的省思--多元文化教育觀點

臺灣省國民學校教師研習會的道德課程實驗研究小組,於84學年度發展國小五年 級愛國德目「回到從前」單元。由於課程標準修訂於威權時代,因此本單元內容項目:熱愛 我國優良文化和傳統、體念先人的努力,隱含著大中國意識與漢族中心的意識型態。但隨著 臺灣社會的民主化,課程小組基於多元化教育的觀點,對其重新加以詮釋,但也面臨若干限 制。首先,單元中不再選取代表仇日、漢族中心等意識型態的歷史人物,轉而希望兒童從祖 先、長輩生活中認同傳統文化並體念先人努力;其次,基於兩性平權的考量,課文的編寫也 以女性為主角,但真正表現單元內涵的人物卻仍是男性。最後在族群平等方面,教學活動設 計雖然透過不同背景的兒童分享彼此文化來學習相互遵重,但課文編寫仍無可避免的選擇以 最多數、最具權力的閩南文化為代表。

In 1995, the Moral Curriculum Group of Taiwan Provincial Institute for Elementary School Teachers' Inservice Education (IEST) developed the teaching unit regarding "patriotism" "Back to the past" for fifth grade students of elementary schools. There are some suthoritarian ideologies in the curriculum content regarding "patriotism," because the moral curriculum standard was revised in the authoritarian age in Taiwan. Therefore, in the teaching unit, the content outlines, "loving our country's excellent culture and tradition fervently" and "appreciating the efforts of ancestors, "basically represent the ideology of "Chinese ethnocentrism." However, under the democratized social context nowadays in Taiwan, the curriculum group re-interpreted the meanings of the content outlines based on the idea of multicultural education. Firstly, when editing the content, the curriculum group no longer chose the political figures to represent the ideologies of the past authoritarian age like "anti-Japan," "anti-Communist" and "Chinese ethnocentrism." Contrarily, the curriculum group intended to make children identify traditional culture through understanding their ancestors' lives. Secondly, based on the consideration of gender equality, the author chose a girl as the main character to avoid gender stereotypes while writing the reading article. However, the figure representing the content of the unit was a man, actually her grandfather. Thirdly, based on the emphasis of equality between ethnic groups, the curriculum group intended to make the children of each ethnic group in Taiwan share each other's traditional culture and respect it mutually. However, the culture of the new major and dominant ethnic group was still chosen in the reading article.