題名:南宋的弩和弩箭手(下)

南宋初期,在總結了多年受挫的教訓之後,宋將大大改良了軍隊的編制和戰術。在編制上,建立了弩箭手等分別編組為純隊的方式;在戰術上,發明了「駐隊矢」的戰術。宋軍的弩箭手終於創造了許多輝煌的戰績。南宋前期能夠保住半壁河山,弩和弩箭手有很大的貢獻。而吳璘又創造了一種疊陣,並經常在野戰中用以取勝。疊陣的使用,使得弩在戰陣和野戰上的運用達到了最高的境界,也使得宋軍具備了發動攻勢,並同金軍騎兵進行野戰一決雌雄的能力。 南宋使用的弩,絕大多數仍然是蹶張弩。它的製作達到了空前的成就,它的威力也達到了頂峰,在運用上更是達到了登峰造極的境界。總的來說,中國弩的發展,南宋已達到了它的巔峰時期。可惜的是,南宋後期的將帥僅僅將弩在守城戰和水戰方面作有效的運用,卻淡忘了南宋前期在野戰中用弩克制敵人騎兵的有效戰法,在宋蒙(元)戰爭中,宋軍經常在野戰中被蒙(元)軍的騎兵所擊敗。而宋軍未能在野戰中有效的對抗蒙(元)軍騎兵,便是南宋最終被元朝滅亡的主因之一。

By the early Southern Sung (1126-1279), after years of treaining, the Sung army made major advances in terms of military organization and tactics. In organization, the Sung army established divisions purely on the basis of weaponry, such as archers using crossbows. As for tactics, the military developed the system of "accompanying archers." Archers rose to prominent position with their great achievements in battle. In fact, their use of the crossbow made major contributions to the preservation of the Sung state in the south after the fall of the north to the Chin in 1126. The figure of Wu Lin also stands out for his creation of a kind of "layered formation," which he often used with success in field skirmishes. Layered formations involved using to a great extent the crossbow in field formations and skirmishes. It proved to be a major offensive weapon for Sung troops, and it also served to thwart the forward advance of Chin forces in field skirmishes. The crossbow in the Southern Sung still mostly was represented by the quick-set bow. Its production as well as power reached unprecedented heights at the time. Generally, the Southern Sung reflects the peak in the development of the Chinese crossbow. Unfortunately, by the latter Southern Sung, generals only achieved effective use of the crossbow in the defense of cities and naval warfare. They gradually neglected the role that it had played in dealing with the enemy in field skirmishes. Thus, in fighting between Sung and Mongol armies, Sung generals often suffered defeat at the hands of Mongol horsemen in open battles. The inability of Sung generals to come up with effective ways of dealing with the Mongol calvary was one of the major reasons why the Sung was ultimately overcome by the Mongols, who then set up the Yuan dynasty.