題名:「兩性教育」九年一貫國民教育課程綱要之規畫

行政院教改會於一九九六年率先將兩性平等教育的主張注入教改理念之中,因而開啟了我國對兩性平等教育政策的發展契機,教育部並在一九九七年成立了「兩性平等教育委員會」,以便落實兩性教育政策。 目前我國教育部於八十七年九月三十日公佈「國民教育階段九年一貫課程總綱綱要」,決議將資訊、環保、兩性、人權等重大議題融入七大學習領域中。因此,基於教育政策反映了社會重要趨勢,而規擬兩性教育的理念與內涵融入國民教育階段九年一貫課程綱要中,並發展適宜各階段的兩性教育學習能力指標,以體現性別平等教育理念,並作為推動現階段課程與教學革新的具體措施。兩性教育核心能力的訂定,基於是重大議題的融入,所以在課程發展的策略,係採取配合七大學習領域的階段性,發展一循序漸進的核心能力及學力指標在適切地融入各學習領域的主題軸或核心內涵中。依據上述規擬出國民教育階段的「兩性教育」的核心能力包含了「兩性的自我瞭解」、「兩性的人我關係」、「兩性的自我突破」,並進一步發展兩性教育的核心主題,作為融入七大學習領域的課程架構。本研究在建構兩性教育學習能力指標的過程中,也提出對未來課程改革決策的議:1. 融入式課程取向在轉化知識不在添加知識;2. 妥善規擬基本學力指標,加強課程實驗與推廣;3. 教師專業發展之相關配套措施。如此,兩性教育的理念,才能藉由課程綱要之擬定而使之落實,以體現多元文化教育的理念。

"Curriculum Guideline for Elementary and Junior Education: Grade l-9", published by Ministry of Education on Sep. 30,1996, decided to infuse some significant issues, such as gender education computer technology, environmental education, human rights, etc, into the seven learning domains (MOE, 1998). According to the policy, the researchers plan to infuse the concept and content into the curriculum guideline, and develop the basic competency indicators in order to realize the idea of gender education. This article, firstly, discusses the process of developing curriculum goal and core content of gender equity education in the grade 1-9. Then, the analysis of the documents, related to multicultural curriculum and curriculum design model, will enlighten the orientation of curriculum reform of gender equity education. Finally, discussion will be focused on how to infuse grade 1-9 competency indicators into every discipline to construct the basic theory of gender equity awareness. In conclusion, the most significant point of curriculum reform: grade 1-9 is to infuse some issues into the curriculum, including environmental education, gender education, human right and computer technology, etc. It implies that the authorities begin to take marginal and minority groups into consideration. However, facing the curriculum reform, rooted with the nature of "post post-modernism", "counter-text", the researchers have complex reactions toward this change. It is pleasing because the gender equity education can be involved in the curriculum change; on the other hand, worry exists because if the infusion curriculum lacks the interpretation of inter-subjectivity, the quest for "curriculum transformation" will be gone with the wind. During the process to construct learning competency indicators, the researchers conclude the following suggestions: (1) The meeting of curriculum reform decides to demonstrate the six important issues independently in the curriculum guideline, including basic concept, curriculum goal, grade competency indicator, the correspondence between grade competency and seven basic competency, core units, curriculum plan examples, and features of implementation. Though the knowledge of discipline can be more specific, the model of curriculum development will be turned back to "additive approach", losing the spirit to construct concepts or themes from diverse cultural perspectives to transform the structure of curriculum goal. (2) Teacher cultivation should adjust in advance to correspond to the curriculum reform. Therefore, some of the departments have to establish programs of cross-discipline or integration disciplines (such as. Science and Tech- Health and Physics), in order to cultivate professional teachers after the year of 2000. Gender education, environmental education, human rights education, computer technology education can be included in the curriculum, too. (3) The authorities plan to choose some "experimental" schools to make experiment with the new curriculum; however, as for the learning competency indicator developed in each learning domain wants systematically experimental studies and various collection of opinions from other people. Though the researchers are composed of different gender, education and women organizations that can provide valuable opinions, and strive hard to continuously revise the grade 1-9 competency indicators with teachers in the elementary and junior schools, it is still necessary and urgent to assess learners' competency in advance.