題名:簡、帛《五行》的禮樂考述

一九七三年底在湖南長沙馬王堆三號墓出土一批珍貴古佚帛書,其中包含帛書「老子」甲、乙本,在甲本卷後有四種古佚書,第一種整理小組認為屬思孟學派的五行學說,因此釐訂為 「五行」。一九九三年湖北荊門郭店村發現一座戰國時期楚墓,內含一批竹簡,其中即包含帛書「五行」中經文的部份。由於楚簡「五行」的出土,再次引發學者們對於「五行」的重視與討論,這「五行」究竟與金木水火土有關與否,一直備受學者們關注,本文即嘗試就「禮、樂」問題的探究,兼及說明它與「五行」之間的關係。

At the end of 1973 in Changsha, Hunan, there was unearthed some valuable ancient silk scrolls. These texts included two scrolls of the Lao Zi. The first silk scroll contained four texts. The committee in charge of these texts felt they belonged to the “Five Elements” school of the school of Mencius and placed them into that category accordingly. In 1993, in the Hubei village of Guodian, there was another tomb discovered from the Warring States period. This discovery included some bamboo scrolls which contained some classic texts concerning the “Five Elements” school. Scholars are now sorting through the fruits of this excavation in order to determine the relationship, if any, of this “Five Elements” school with the traditional Five Elements of metal, wood, water, fire, and earth. This article wishes to discuss the relationship between the school of “Five Elements” and the classic Chinese philosophical notions of “Propriety” (Li) and “Music” (Yue).