題名:中共外交的策略與原則

中共五十年外交軌跡是從建政初期的反美國陣營的圍堵,鞏固政權,到爭取進入 聯合國,到與宿敵美國建交,再到為中國大陸經濟建設服務,而迄現今追求所謂的富國強兵 ,稱霸世界為目標。一九七一年進入聯合國前,中共外交策略的主調先是一邊倒向蘇聯,繼 而是大量爭取新獨立的開發中國家支持,進入聯合國後,先是打聯美抗蘇策略,利用聯合國 地位擴大交往,在國際則採「鄉村包圍城市」壓迫美國與中共建交。在八○年代中共為發展 中國大陸經濟,推出不介入國際爭端與利用大陸市場吸引邦交。進入九○年代,為追求多極 格局的國際環境,相繼提出積極參與多邊外交,充分發揮在聯合國及國際組織之地位,以及 大國外交策略,同時也推出建立伙伴關係及大國雙邊戰略合作原則。可以看出,中共的外交 過去雖擺盪於美蘇兩大強國之間,但現今卻已累積實力,向新霸權之路前進。

Tracking back past five decades, this paper observes the basic principles of the PRC's foreign affairs. In the founding stage, China's fundamental principal was to fight isolation and blockade by the United States alliance while safeguarded her sovereignty. Then, the PRC sought both U.N. membership and establishing diplomatic ties with the U.S. In the 1980s, she adopted the open door policy to attract foreign investments so as to develop her economy. Recently, the PRC has focused on increasing its " Comprehensive National Power." with the aim of becoming a hegemon. The main diplomatic strategies deplored by PRC have changed time by time according to the above principles. Before entering the U.N. in 1971, the main-srrearn of PRC's diplomatic strategy was "turning to one side." In addition, h strove for the support of the newly independent developing coumries. After acquiring a seat in the U.N., the PRC's diplomatic strategies turned to "engaging the U.S. while resisting the U.S.S.R." and "extending mutual relationships with other nations." In the 1980s, in order to develop its domestic economic, the PRC avoided intervening in international conflicts. Moreover. China used its vast market as an incentive not only to attract but also strengthen its diplomatic relations with other nations. In the 1990s, it has applied several diplomatic guidelines so as to promote the development of multi-polarization, which has included taking an active part in multilateral diplomacy, exploiting its status and prestige in the UN and other international organizations, adopting diplomatic strategies toward big powers, and establishing partnership and bilateral strategic cooperation. Although the PRC's diplomatic policy alternated between the USSR and the US throughout these five decades, now China has prepared itself for hegemony.