題名:孔子與荀子「正名論」之比較

孔子與荀子,對於「名實相符」相當的講究與重視。孔子所強調的「名」主要是 政治上的「名位」,而「實」則指與名伅相稱的「德」,所以「名實相符」在孔子的「正名論 」中相當於以「名」符合「德」,實際的操作,則是責「德」於「名位」。荀子強調「名定 實辨」,「名」的指意包含較廣,不僅指涉政治倫理範圍的「名位」而已,還包括了一套從 「名謂」論起的「名實論」。荀子擴充正名的範圍,含有「制名」、「辯說「、「辨惑」及 倫理志行等重點。荀子正名論的內涵以名實的釐清與界定為主,他的「正名論」如何推行於 政教領域?荀子的「正名論」是否承續儒家對於政教的擔當,而作為儒家「正名論」的一環 ?本文嘗試解析孔子、荀子正名論的內涵,並從兩式「正名論」的比較中完構孔子的正名理 論,及勾繪荀子「正名論」的「知性」取向與效用,針對兩人「正名論」中的同異比較,釐 清兩式「正名論」的內涵,從宏觀及「合同」共濟的角度收編兩式「正名論」,開發儒家「 正名論」的效用與價值。

Confucius (孔子) and Hsun Tze (荀子) both stress the identity between " the designation" (名) and "the reality"(實) it corresponds. Yet, they are not exactly the same in this regard. Confucius stresses the political implication of "the designation" and the corresponding virtue of "the reality". Therefore, to him, "the identity of "the designation" and "the reality" means the correspondence between "the designation" and "the virtue" and its practical meaning shows the incorporation of "the virtue" into "the designation. Hsun Tze however tends to see this in a broader sense. To him, "the designation" is no longer limited within the political and ethical extent, but includes a theory which pay attention to the definition regarding what "the designation" is. In other words, according to Hsun Tze's theory, not only is the extent of the designation has been extended, but the ideas such as naming (制名), arguing (辯 說), clarifying (辨惑), and the ethical meaning(倫理志行) are all included. We thus say that Hsun Tze's theory concentrates on the definition and the distinction between "the designation" and "the reality" but we are hence puzzled by the question concerming how this theory can be applied in the political field? Whether this theory should be considered as a continuation of Confucianism in its political concern of should it be seen as a part of the tradition at all are further questions being dealt with here we, in this paper, try to compare Confucius and Hsun Tze's theories. From this comparison, we intend to show not only a clarified exposition of both theories, but also emphasize the function of "intelligibility" (知性) in Hsun Tze's theory. On the basis of this, we conclude that the identity theory between "the designation" and "the reality" can be effective if we can adopt an approach which look at both theories in terns of a combinatory point of view.