題名:人際網絡、社會文化活動與領袖地位的建立--以宋代四明汪氏家族為中心的觀察

汪氏是四明地區具有特色的家族,在四明發展的時間較短,衰落卻相當迅速;族人在科舉功名與政壇乃至學術上的成就,也難與史、袁、樓等著名家族相匹敵。不過在思溫、大猷父子兩代,藉交往、婚姻等關係,開展人際網絡,進而在四明地區與這些家族共同推動地方建設,使汪氏在高、孝、光、寧四朝,成為推動地區社會文化建設的中流氓柱,其影響力甚至超乎上述名族。 汪氏成功之道,與家族好善樂施的傳統關係密切。思溫父子對鄉人乃至被貶的謫官,都施予援手,使他們贏得鄉黨乃至朝臣的敬重。對其婚姻的對象,如姜氏、陳氏、徐氏、樓氏等,在遭逢亂世而家道中落時,也極力扶持,當這些人在朝為官時,自然成為汪氏推動地方公共事務中最有力的後援。 此外,思溫、大猷父子長期被罷居鄉,反而使他們在鄉里活動中,居於主導地位。思溫居鄉凡十八年,大猷達二十五年,長期的居鄉生活,有利於經營產業,組織、聯繫鄉里耆老或精英,推動社會文化活動,更以鄉里耆老的身分,號召鄉人,籌措財源,協助地方官員從事公共建設。 樂於助人、擅長組織、豐厚的資產及長期鄉居,不僅讓思溫父子得以塑造當地知識分子認同的社區意識,更奠定了他們的領袖地位。

The Wang family was a very special lineage in the Siming area. Their rise to prominence in Siming was relatively rapid, and their decline was similarly fast. The lineage members distinguished themselves in the exams, and on the political stage, and were a match for the Shi, Yuan, and Lou families in Siming. Wang Siwen and his son Dayou, developed their personal networks through social intercourse, marriage relationships, and involvement in local construction projects together with other lineages. This allowed the Wang family during the four reigns of Gaozong, Xiaozong, Guangzong and Ningzong to become the mainstay of local society, with their influence surpassing that of the previously prominent lineages. The Wang family's route to success was through the traditional means of close relations with lineages that participated in charitable activities. Wang Siwen and his son were both very helpful and sympathetic to punished and exiled officials from the village. They thus won over local village groups and obtained the respect of court officials. In their marriages, as in those of the Jiang, Chen, Xu and Lou families, they made the utmost effort to support those whose family's financial conditions had declined because of the unsettled times. When these men became court officials, they naturally became strong moral and material supporters of the Wang family's efforts in local affairs. In addition, Siwen and Dayou both lived in the village for a long time as retired officials, allowing them to attain the highest status leaders of village movements. Siwen lived in the village as a retired official for eighteen years, and Dayou for twenty five years. Their long tenure in the village allowed them to set up productive businesses, organize activities, gather the village elders and elites, and generally develop local society. They also became village elders, referred to themselves as village people, were a source from which to raise funds, and assisted local officials in public affairs. As charitable men who excelled in organizing, and who were wealthy and long resident in the village, Siwen and his son were not only able to foster the community consciousness of the local scholars, but also to establish their position as leaders.