題名:北伐前後的微觀體驗--以居京湘人黃尊三為例

長期以來的北伐史研究,多從南方立論,以南北軍政勢力消長為主要內容。近年來,不少學者從更寬廣視角,如南北地域、文化新舊、輿情互動等角度,重視"有形力量"之外"無形力量"的研究,大大推進了北伐史研究。以居京湘人黃尊三日記為主要史料,大體可展現一位涵括南北、新舊、輿情等復雜因素的微觀人物對北伐之觀感,戰爭中個體的糾結與抉擇以及戰爭對非戰區民眾生活之影響。與普通北方人相比,黃氏對南方的觀察,包含著南北地域交集復雜的立場與心態。作為北京政權的邊緣人,黃氏對北京政府固無多少認同感,對南方政權亦無多少向往與欣喜。戰爭造成了黃氏"歸則無家,留則無食"的兩難窘境,在多半時間里,憂心、恐怖占據其心。在黃看來,南京國民政府名為"以黨治國",實則"以國殉黨"。黃尊三的微觀體驗表明,北伐前后的南方與北方,很難說存在相互轉換、零和博弈的現象;用"南北新舊"詮釋北伐史,效力與不足并存;在戰亂與信息管控的年代里,報刊等現代輿情工具在提供訊息的同時,也帶來了紛亂與謠言,而個體則傾向于在親友言談和信函中求取真相。

Most of the research on the Northern Expedition takes the perspective of the south and mainly focuses on the political and military confrontations between the South and the North.Recently,scholars have been investigating this topic with a broader horizon,including aspects of culture,local identity and public opinions.Using the diary of Huang Zunsan,a Hunanese living in Beijing,as major primary sources,this research demonstrates the experience of a complicated individual during the period of the Northern Expedition and his opinion on this civil war.Different from ordinary northern people,Huang Zunsan had mixed feeling toward the southern regime:he had little sense of identity with the Beijing Government,but he hardly yearned for the southern regime either.The war led Huang to a dilemma,that is,he could not return his homeland in Hunan nor stay in Beijing to have a decent life,so he was frustrated by worry and fear most of the time.To Huang,the Nanjing Government was only ruled by the party in name,while it was actually sacrificing the state for the party.Huang’s individual experience shows that the relationship between the South and the North before and after the Northern Expedition cannot simply be summarized as a zero-sum game and it is not enough to interpret the Northern Expedition with the conception of"the new South"and"the old North."Moreover,in the wartime when valid information was highly controlled,modern public media such as newspapers provided both facts and rumors,so individuals tended to get reliable information from conversation and correspondences with friends and relatives.