題名:《辛丑條約》談判前後的中方“全權”問題

奕劻、李鴻章作為清政府授命的"全權大臣",是對議定《辛丑條約》直接負責的外交代表。"全權"并非義和團運動后產生的新問題,其產生過程與戰爭性質、戰時交涉情勢以及中樞和地方關系的變動密不可分。清朝議和代表的確認歷時數月,列強憑借其軍事實力及在華政治影響力,干預清朝內部人事安排,從側面反映了列強之間的競爭關系。戰后和談不僅是清朝與列強的談判,其內部也存在西安軍機處、北京"全權"、東南督撫以及駐外公使等多種政治力量的博弈。因多元外交的特性,某些時候中樞與地方確可相互配合、爭取利權,但清朝在國際權力格局中處于弱勢,加上官僚政治、派系斗爭等因素,外交權分散的狀況反而導致大面積暴露傳統交涉方式的局限。庚辛之際的"全權"問題,牽動清朝內政、外交多方面的變化,這些變化也影響到歷史長遠走勢。

As Ministers Plenipotentiary appointed by the Qing government,Yi Kuang and Li Hongzhang were the diplomatic representatives directly responsible for the negotiation of the Boxer Protocol.The issue of plenipotentiary powers predated the end of the Boxer Rebellion;it was inseparable from the nature of the war,the situation of wartime negotiations,and changes in the relationship between the central and local governments.It took several months for the Qing court to confirm its representatives at the peace talks,because the Western powers used their military strength and political influence in China to intervene in the Qing court’s internal personnel arrangements.This provides an indirect reflection of the competitive relationships among the powers.The peace talks after the war involved not only negotiations between the Qing court and the Western powers,but also the games of various political forces including the Xi’an Grand Council,the plenipotentiary representatives in Peking,the governors of southern and eastern China and Ministers at legations abroad.In pluralist diplomacy,at times the central and local governments can act in concert,striving for economic rights.However,the Qing government then was in a weak position in the international power structure,and taken in conjunction with bureaucratic politics and factional conflict,this meant that the dispersal of diplomatic power actually revealed over a large canvas the limitations of traditional negotiating tactics.The issue of plenipotentiary powers during this period effected changes in the dynasty’s internal affairs,diplomacy and other areas,changes that influenced historical trends for a long time to come.