題名:漢晉之間:中國美學從宗經向尚藝的轉進

漢代美學研究涉及黃老、儒家以及道教、佛教諸方面,但構成其主干的仍是儒家。漢代儒家美學,在先秦和魏晉之間處于變而未變之局。就其不變而言,它接續了西周以降的禮樂傳統;就其變而言,則一方面將這一傳統發揚光大,另一方面因一系列命題的變異而衍生出新方向。這些命題主要指儒家的經、文、藝,分別形成經學美學、文學美學和藝術美學。其中,經學美學是最大宗,主要涉及儒家六經本身的美學特性及漢儒在相關闡釋中的新變;文學美學指文學從知識性概念固化為制度性概念,并因審美因素的漫溢而成為具有現代特性的文學;藝術美學則主要涉及儒家對"經"、"藝"關系的認識以及藝術從六經之藝向一般藝術的延伸。經、文、藝三位一體,構成了漢代美學的主體框架。從漢晉歷史看,這一框架并沒有因漢王朝的滅亡而失效,而是仍以順延形式對后世美學形成統攝和縱貫。這項研究意在表明三點看法:一是漢代在中國美學史中的地位必須重估;二是中國美學在兩漢與魏晉之間的連續性大于斷裂性;三是解決目前美學史研究的偏至有賴于美學史觀的調整。

Han aesthetics involved Huang-Lao learning, Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism,with Confucianism as its mainstay.The Confucian aesthetics of the Han dynasty,falling between the pre-Qin and Wei-Jin periods,hovered at a critical point between change and absence of change.In the latter sense,it continued the ritual and musical traditions since the Western Zhou;in the former sense,while carrying forward tradition,it led to a new direction arising from changes in a series of propositions. "Changes "refers to the fact that the study of Confucian classics,literature,and the arts had respectively developed into the aesthetics of the Confucian classics,literary aesthetics,and artistic aesthetics.The dominant aesthetics was that of the Confucian canon,involving the aesthetic features of the six Confucian classics and changes in the relevant interpretations of Han Confucian scholars. "Literary aesthetics" refers to literature’s development from a knowledge concept into an institutional one,in which a flood of aesthetic factors led to the emergence of a literature with modern characteristics;and artistic aesthetics mainly involves the Confucian understanding of the relationship between "the Confucian classics "and "the arts," and the extension of the arts from the six classical skills to arts in general.The trinity of Confucian classics,literature and the arts constituted the main framework of Han aesthetics.Historically,from the Han to the Jin,this framework was not invalidated by the fall of the Han dynasty;it continued to control and permeate the aesthetics of later generations.This study is intended to express three points:first,the place of the Han Dynasty in the history of Chinese aesthetics must be re-evaluated;second,the continuity of Chinese aesthetics from the Han to the Wei-Jin periods is more striking than its discontinuity;and third,solving the bias in current research on the history of aesthetics depends on adjusting our views on the history of aesthetics.