題名:入深.務實.求新:上海古典戲曲研究七十年

1949年至今,上海地區古典戲曲研究共涌現五代學人,學術梯隊持續未斷,在古代戲曲理論批評研究、古代戲曲作家作品考證系年、跨學科研究三個領域薪火相傳、影響甚著。古代戲曲理論批評研究依次經歷了篳路藍縷、開拓局面、整體聯絡、全面排查、透視內核的過程。這一橫向拓展和縱深開掘交織并進的歷程正是學術史演進的典型路向。而元明清三代戲曲作家作品考證系年工作,以其資料性、系統性和嚴謹性嘉惠學林。不僅如此,廣大學人也在跨學科視野中觀照戲曲史演進。他們借助其他相關學科理論既"向內轉"又"朝外看",帶來了研究方法的突破。七十年間,上海地區五代學人為戲曲史學貢獻了豐碩的成果。他們的研究提供了豐富的歷史材料,厘清了大量的基本事實,完善了古代戲曲演進的講述,使得戲曲歷史圖景的呈現更加立體。

Since 1949, five generations of scholars on classical xiqu studies have emerged continuously in Shanghai. Scholarship in the three major fields of research, namely, ancient theories and criticism of xiqu, chronological research of ancient xiqu writers and works, and interdisciplinary research, has engaged scholars of all generations and exerted great influence. The research on ancient theories and criticism of xiqu has witnessed a process of pioneering the filed, expanding purviews, integrating studies as a whole, reinvestigating the entire scholarship, and exploring the core inquiries. Such interlacing process of horizontal expansion and longitudinal excavation is typical of the historical path of academic development. The chronological research of xiqu writers and works of the Yuan, Ming and Qing dynasties, marked by abundance of materials, systemization, and rigor, has made great contributions to the academic community. Moreover, numerous scholars have been exploring, with an interdisciplinary view, the development of xiqu history. Engaging theories of other related disciplines, "turning inward" and "looking outward," these scholars have made breakthroughs in terms of research methodology. During these seventy years, the five generations of scholars in Shanghai have produced fruitful studies on xiqu history, by discovering abundant historical materials, clarifying fundamental facts, improving narratives on the development of ancient xiqu, and presenting to readers a more comprehensive picture of xiqu history.