題名:“濟南慘案”中的中日輿論戰--兼論北伐統一前後蔣介石之輿論觀

"濟南慘案"是中日關系史上一次重大事件,也是南京國民政府在國際輿論領域與日本的第一次對抗。對這一事件,學界對此已有相當研究,但存在一些誤解。通過對各國檔案研究發現,事變之初,日本憑借全面優勢在國際輿論場上形成了對華單方面打擊;日本增兵后,國際輿論發生了明顯轉向,并在金融市場上對日本造成了巨大壓力,一定程度上促其在談判中態度軟化;中方逐漸意識到輿論的意義,開始有意識地利用國際輿論對日施壓。這一事件使日本檢驗了國際輿情處理體系的有效性,并大大提高了宣傳工作在軍方的地位;而中國特別是蔣本人也意識到了國際輿論的重要作用,開始建立以彼為中心的輿論一律體系,并在此后中日沖突中主動利用國際輿論對日施壓。從這個意義上來說,"濟南慘案"中的中日輿論戰堪為"九一八"、"七七"國際輿論戰的一次預演。

The Jinan Massacre on May 3,1928 was an important event in the history of modern Sino-Japanese relations. It was also the first confrontation between the Nanjing national government headed by Chiang Kai Shek and the Japanese authorities in international public opinion. Despite considerable amount of research,due to a neglect of archival historical materials, especially Japanese archives, there are misunderstandings in previous studies. Based on a study of historical archives of China,Japan and the United States,the authors believe that at the beginning of the incident,Japan,with its all-round advantages,mounted a unilateral attack on China in the international public opinion field. After Japan increased its troops in Shandong,international public opinion changed,which placed great pressure on Japan in the financial market. This,to a certain extent,prompted Japan to soften its attitude in the negotiation. China thus gradually began to realize the significance of public opinion and began to use international public opinion to exert pressure on Japan. Throughout the process,though there were bright spots for China, it is generally a failure. Japan through this event tested the effectiveness of its international public opinion processing system,and greatly improved the status of propaganda and public opinion work in the military. The Chinese side, especially Chiang Kai-shek himself, realized the importance of international public opinion. It began to establish a system of uniformity and took the initiative to use international public opinion to exert pressure on Japan in subsequent Sino-Japanese conflicts. In this sense,the Sino-Japanese War of public opinion in Jinan Massacre was a preview of Mukden Incident and Marco Polo Bridge Incident.