題名:交通違規裁罰權責移轉對地方財政之影響--以高雄市為例

緣於高雄縣市合併改制成立新大高雄市之行政版圖重劃,101年8月1日由交通部公路總局高雄區監理所及其所轄旗山監理站交通違規裁罰業務移撥高雄市政府交通局,統一管理高雄市駕駛人與車輛交通違規裁罰事宜,預期接收後每年將增加新台幣2億5千萬市庫收入。然隨著業務合併,包含原列管於高雄縣交通違規積案之裁決、強執及債憑再移送等費用支出遽增,此對於高雄市已困窘之財政更形捉襟見肘,因此,本研究選擇以高雄市政府交通局(交通事件裁決中心)為研究對象,使用全國二代公路監理資訊系統挑檔及高雄市政府交通局統計數據,透過敘述性統計、相關係數、多元迴歸等統計分析,探討交通違規裁罰權責之移轉前(99年12月25日前)、縣市合併後至移撥前(99年12月25日至101年7月31日)、業務移撥後(101年8月1日起迄今)等三個歷程,從收入、成本、預期影響等三方面進行分析。研究結果發現,交通違規案件的舉發數、結案數與交通違規案件裁罰管理的強執數對於交通違規罰鍰的收入有顯著意義,而成本支出亦如預期的陡增,然以102年度增加之歲入逾3億餘元,較移撥前大幅增加30.78%,顯示對地方財政確有正面影響,預期未來每年仍得持續挹注地方政府市庫收入,最後,檢討因權責移轉衍生之衝擊課題並建構出因應對策,以提供決策者做為未來經營管理之參考。

Using Kaohsiung City as a case study, this research studied the effects of traffic adjudication accountability transfer on local finance. The Kaohsiung City Traffic Adjudication Center of Transportation Bureau is responsible for vehicles and drivers’ traffic violation adjudication and the undertakings of adjudication and violation citation for the city pertaining to Article 12 to 68 of Act Governing the Punishment of Violation of Road traffic Regulations. In order to examine the financial effects resulting from the accountability transfer, this study performed analyses on the traffic adjudication related aspects of income, cost and expected effects, respectively. The results of this study revealed that the numbers of accused, paid and compulsory execution with traffic violations have significant impact on the income of traffic violation fines. Furthermore, the revenue increased over 300 million NT dollars, a significant increase of 30.78% when compared to that prior to the accountability transfer. Finally, using lessons learned from the case study, this study proposed countermeasures toward accountability transfer for future decision-makers reference.