題名:科技研發人員工作責任、自主權與生涯發展關係之研究—以國內財團法人研究機構為例

在政府揭櫫「提昇國家競爭力、建立亞太營運中心」的施政方針,進而把台灣建設成一個「科技島」的宏偉目標下,科技研究與發展受到較以往更多的關注。根據調查發現,國內企業在研究發展管理所面臨的問題上,研究發展的人力資源管理的問題在各行業當中都佔有非常重要的份量。本研究主要在探討國內科技研發人員管理的相關課題。在研究流程上分為兩個階段,第一個階段選擇國內具有代表性的六家財團法人科技研究機構,做為研究的對象,探討研發人員在工作內容、待遇、環境、生涯規劃等各方面的實際情況;第二個階段則以工業技術研究院做一較深入的研究分析,探討研發人員在雙階制度、工作責任、工作自主權與生涯發展間的相互關係。根據問卷資料的統計結果與訪談資料的補充及相互印證,針對研發人員在「工作責任」、「自主權」與「生涯發展」的一些分析探討,可以彙整出下列的研究發現:一、研發人員的策略自主權與作業自主權有相當程度的正相關性。二、擔任管理職位的研發人員確實比非管理職位者承擔較大的管理責任。三、管理責任與工作自主權之間具有較大的關連性;而專業責任對於工作自主權的影響力則 相對較小。四、隨著研發人員工作生涯的推進,工作自主權的內容,不論是策略自主權或作業自主權均 呈正向增長。五、隨著研發人員工作生涯的推進,工作責任當中的管理責任隨之增加,然而專業責任則無 明顯的變化。六、在不同的生涯發展階段當中,造成研發人員面臨生涯停滯的原因有所差異,管理當局須 以不同的措施加以因應。七、透過針對研發人員工作滿意度的分析,發現: (一)對於提高「專業適應指數」方面,影響較大之因素為:「較高的作業自主權」、「 較高的管理責任」與「較低的專案導向」。 (二)對於提高「地位晉升指數」方面,影響較大之因素為:「較高的專案導向」、「較高的策略自主權」、「較多資助階段的工作內容」、「較低的專業責任」。

The ROC government decided to strengthen national competitiveness and to construct ''Asia-Pacific Regional Operations Center''(APROC) in order to develop Taiwan into a ''Technology Island.'' Under such circumstances, technological R&D attracted more attention than before. According to an investigation on R&D management in Taiwanese enterprises,human resource management of R&D did play an important role in all industries. This study explores mainly the related issues on management of technology R&D personnel. The research flow is divided into two phases. First, we pursue an investigation on professionals of six representative R&D institutions in Taiwan in order to discover the real situations about R&D professionals in work content, treatment, environment and career planning. Second, we make an intensive research on ''Industrial Technology Research Institute''(ITRI) in order to discuss the relationship among dual ladder system, job responsibility, job autonomy and career development. According tothe discussion reflecting both statistical results and interview data, the following conclusions about job responsibility, autonomy and career development were drawn:1. There is significant positive relationship between strategic autonomy and operational autonomy.2. The R&D personnel who hold managerial positions did assume more managerial responsibility than those who hold non-managerial ones. 3. Managerial responsibility has a considerable influence on job autonomy, whereas the professional responsibility has little influence on job autonomy. 4. Both strategic autonomy and operational autonomy increase as career advances. 5. Managerial responsibility increases as career advances, whereas the professional responsibility has no marked change.6. The reason causing career plateau varies widely from one career stage to another. The management apex of R&D institutions should employ reasonable means to deal with those situations.7. To analyze the career satisfaction of R&D personnel, we found that: (1) the factors with a marked effect to raise ''professional orientation index'' are ''higher operational autonomy,'' ''higher managerial responsibility'' and ''lower project orientation.'' (2) the factors with a marked effect to raise ''advance in status index'' are ''higher project orientation,'' ''higher strategic autonomy,'' ''more work content of sponsor stage'' and ''lower professional responsibility.''