題名:Simpson、Harrow與Goldberger心理動作領域教育目標分類之比較研究

建立明確的教育目標,是施行教育最重要的前題要務,B. S. Bloom等人以「認知、心理動作與情意」三領域劃分教育目標,頗受教育界認同。由於技職教育一直缺乏堅實的心理動作領域教育目標分類理論基礎的探討,乃採用「描述、解釋、並置、比較」四階段比較教育研究法,探討Simpson、Harrow與Goldberger等三位對心理動作領域教育目標較有研究之專家所建構之理論、分類內涵與適用範疇,並提出適合我國技職教育的心理動作領域教育目標分類模式。

本研究經比較分析後,發現Simpson分類理論之特點為:(1)從技職教育角度建構,(2)由認知心理學發展,生理學基礎有缺漏,(3)強調垂直階層分類,(4)特重機具操作技能闡釋,欠缺感官知覺技能解釋,(5)影響編序教育理論發展,(6)促成能力本位教育成形。Harrow分類理論之特點為:(1)從體育教育角度建構,(2)由運動生理學闡釋,(3)水平類別與垂直階層詳盡分類,(4)偏重肢體運動技能闡釋,(5)影響編序教育理論發展。Goldberger分類理論之特點為:(1)從體育教育角度建構,(2)由發展行為學與認知心理學發展,(3)垂直階層分類,(4)偏重肢體運動技能闡釋。因而認為Simpson分類理論最符合認知心理知能在心理動作學習之重要性的論點,且分類階層單向明確,最適用於技能評等需求,但一概以認知心理學闡釋所有技能的學習不無可議之處,且難以解釋感官知覺高度發揮功能的行職業。Harrow分類理論之低階層心理動作闡釋最符合生理醫學論點,水平類別分類最符合技能具有不同本質的形式,但過度簡化認知心理能力在高階層心理動作學習中的複雜度,以致高階層心理動作領域教育目標難以適用。Goldberger分類理論則具「學習者中心」與「情境因素」的創新概念,最符合「不遺漏、兩兩互斥」的分類原則,但僅適用於不嚴格需求詳盡垂直層級分類的技能評等。

因此本研究建議我國技職教育以Simpson分類理論為運用心理動作領域教育目標的主要架構,並作下列調整:(1)「知覺」階層增列「動覺」與「平衡覺」的闡釋,(2)最低階層心理動作領域教育目標以「天賦反射動作」、「制約反射動作」與「探索形式反射動作」分類,(3)「機械化」層級應水平區分「感官知覺技能」、「肢體運動技能」與「機具操控技能」,以涵蓋所有形式技能,(4)修正一概以認知學習理論闡釋所有技能的學習歷程──尤其是「機械化」階層。

The most important premise of education is to build clear educational objectives. The taxonomy of educational objectives for cognitive, psychomotor, and affective domains constructed by B. S. Bloom is known by most educators. But there is a great lack of rationale foundation in describing psychomotor educational objectives for current Technical and Vocational Education (TVE). To meet this demand, the taxonomy of psychomotor domain proposed by Simpson, Harrow and Goldberger were selected as samples for this comparative study through the process of “description, interpretation, juxtaposition, and comparison ”. A practical taxonomy of psychomotor domain can be found for the application in TVE after this investigation.

The feature of Simpson’s taxonomy in psychomotor domain can be categorized as :(1) from the viewpoint of TVE, (2) developed in the field of cognitive psychology, (3) emphasizing vertical difference in classification, (4) explaining for more tool operations but less sensory perception, (5) having effects on the development of programmable instruction, (6) can be applied on Competency-Based Education. For Harrow’s taxonomy, it was found as: (1) from the viewpoints of physical education, (2) developed in the field of physical physiology, (3) including both horizontal and vertical classification, (4) emphasizing the explanation on physical skills, (5) having some influences on the development of programmable instruction. And the feature of Goldberger’s taxonomy is as: (1) from the viewpoints of physical education, (2) developed in the field of behavioral science and cognitive psychology, (3) emphasizing the depth difference in behavior presentation, (4) focus on the explanations for physical skills.

Therefore, Simpson’s taxonomy emphasized the importance of cognitive ability on psychomotor skill learning, and is available for higher level skill evaluation. But it is not suitable for evaluating sensory perception skills and creative skills. In the case of Harrow’s taxonomy, it is more suitable for describing low-level psychomotor skill but not available for describing high-level psychomotor skills. For Goldberger’s taxonomy, his new concepts about “Learner-Centered” and “Environment Factors”, can be helpful for constructing a complete psychomotor domain objectives. But it is not available for describing some skills with detailed depth differences.

A better taxonomy was constructed in this research for TVE. It is suggested that Simpson’s taxonomy can be used as the main body but several good points in Harrow and Goldberger’s taxonomy can be cooperated into it. They are: (1) extending the description of perception level with “Kinesthetic Perception” and “Balance Perception” (2) reorganizing the lower three levels into ”Inherited Reflexive Motors”, “Conditioned Reflexive Motors”, and “Exploratory Motors”, (3) joining the “Skills of Sensory Perception”, “Skills of Physical Motion”, and “Skills of Tool Operation” into the description of Mechanism Level to cover all kinds of skills, (4) lessening the cognitive description in Mechanism Level.

王家通(民76),比較教育學導論,第一章,第五章。高雄:復文。

王國隆(民88),論我國高級中等職業教育改革策略。載於教育部技術及職業教育司成立三十週年特刊「技職教育的回顧與前瞻」,頁235-244。台北:教育部技術及職業教育司。

李玉龍(民76),人體工學概論,第六章。台中:滄海。

李基常、田振榮(民87),我國機械加工類技能檢定職類分級依據之研究。載於第「十三屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁97-106。台北:景文工商專科學校。

曹亮吉、周麗玉(民85),行政院教育改革審議委員會教改叢刊BB29──課程改革,第五章。台北:行政院教育改革審議委員會。

莊錦賜(民87),我國射出成形模具CAD/CAM技術員所需技術項目分析。載於第「十三屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁127-134。台北:景文工商專科學校。

莊謙本(民87),技能評量的內在與外在因素。教學科技與媒體,42期,頁38-42。

莊謙本等(民86),我國電子、儀表類技能檢定職類別之建立與分級研究。頁8-11,151。台北:行政院勞工委員會職業訓練局。

許永昌(民88),沖壓模具職場專業技術能力內涵及其層級之研究。載於第「十四屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁1-10。台南:崑山技術學院。

連錦杰、莫懷恩(民89),高工冷凍空調科專業科目教師師資檢定內涵之研究。載於「第十五屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁481-490。

陳李綢(民87),教育心理學。台北:五南。

陳明堂、徐昊杲、莫懷恩(民87),高工冷凍空調科專業科目教師師資檢定內涵之研究。載於中國工業職業教育學會出版「一九九八海峽兩岸技職教育與訓練學術研討會論文集II」,頁76-84。

陳昭雄(民73),技術職業教育教學法,頁23-26。台北:三民。

陳瑜芬(民89),台灣地區專科學校會計科畢業生所應具備電腦能力項目。載於「第十五屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁521-530。

陳繁興等(民88),高職機械科專業師資專業教學能力培育與檢定模式研究。載於「第十四屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁323-329。台南:崑山技術學院。

陳繁興等(民89),高職機械科專業師資專業教學能力培育與檢定模式之研究。載於「第十五屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁531-540。

彭錦淵(民74),工業課程計畫的新趨勢與其概要。工業職業教育雙月刊,四卷九期,頁1-6。

曾國鴻(民85),教材發展。載於江文雄主編「技術及職業教育概論」,第九章。台北:師大書苑。

馮丹白、吳南城、吳明果(民87),我國高級職業學校汽車科專業教師應具備能力之研究。載於「第十三屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁1-10。台北:景文工商專科學校。

蕭錫錡(民88),建立技能檢定規範的幾項芻議。載於作者著「技職教育與職業訓練的理念與實務」,頁111-122。台北:師大書苑。

蕭錫錡、趙志揚(民87),高職機械科專業教師技術能力內涵之研究。載於中國工業職業教育學會出版「一九九八海峽兩岸技職教育與訓練學術研討會論文集II」,頁39-49。

蕭錫錡、戴文雄(民87),高職機械科專業教師能力之探討。載於「第十三屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁71-76。台北:景文工商專科學校。

戴文雄等(民89),高職機械科教師專業知識能力檢定之研究。載於「第十五屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁459-470。

簡茂發(民88),多元化評量之理念與方法。教師天地,99期,頁11-17。。

顏聰玲(民88),不動產系畢業生就業技術能力之分析研究。載於「第十四屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁65-70。台南:崑山技術學院。

饒達欽(民79),行為目標在教學上之應用。載於作者主編「技術職業教育理念與實施」,頁461-462。台北:文景。

饒達欽、曾淑惠(民89),職業學校專業類科教師標準之研究。載於「第十五屆全國技術及職業教育研討會論文集──一般技職及人文教育類」,頁511-520。

Bloom, B. S., et al. (1956). Taxonomy of Educational Objectives. Handbook I: Cognitive Domain. New York: David Mckay。

Boesel, D., et al. (1994). National assessment of vocational education. Final report to Congress. Volume III. Program improvement: Educational reform. Washing, DC: National assessment of vocational education, Office of Educational Research and Improvement, Office of Research.

Buckler, M. S. (1967). Prospectus of Patterning -- A method of teaching speech to deaf children. Communication Methods for the Hearing Impaired. Papers presented on the Congress of the World Federation of the Deaf, p.12 (5th, Warsaw, August 13-17, 1967).

Christensen L. B. & Crawford, H. J. (1985). Developing research skills: A laboratory manual. Boston: Allyn and Bacon.

Cohen, J. (1969). Eyewitness series in psychology, Chapter 3. Chicago: Rand McNally.

Crow, C. (1997). Cooperative education in the new millennium: Implication for faculty development. Cooperative Education Experience, 1997, 1-5.

Daniels, R. R. , Affholder, L. P. & Sims, S. B. (1984). Selected progressive competencies for education of the gifted. Kansas: Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas.

Goldberger, M. & Moyer, S. (1982). A schema for classifying educational objectives in the psychomotor domain. Quest, 34(2), 134-142.

Goldberger, M.(1970). The effects of affective and cognitive training programs on the in-class behavior of physical education student. (Doctoral Dissertation, University Of Pittsburgh, 1967). Dissertation Abstracts International, AAC 7107996.

Goldberger, M.(1974). Studying Your Teaching Behavior. Journal of Health Physical Education Recreation, 45(3), 33-6.

Goldberger, M.(1980). A Taxonomy of Psychomotor Forms. Occasional Paper No. 35. MI: Institute for Research on Teaching, College of Education, Michigan State University, East Lansing.

Goldberger, M.(1980). The Effects of Teaching Styles on Motor Performance, Self Concept, and Social Skill Development. MI: Institute for Research on Teaching, College of Education, Michigan State University, East Lansing.

Goldberger, M.(1982). The Effects of Three Styles of Teaching on the Psychomotor Performance and Social Skill Development of Fifth Grade Children. Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport, 53(2), 116-24.

Goldberger, M.(1982).A Schema for Classifying Educational Objectives in the Psychomotor Domain. Quest, 34(2), 134-42.

Goldberger, M.(1984). Effective Learning through a Spectrum of Teaching Styles. Journal of Physical Education, Recreation & Dance, 55(8), 17-21.

Goldberger, M.(1986). The Effects of Direct Teaching Styles on Motor Skill Acquisition of Fifth Grade Children. Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport, 57(3), 215-19.

Goldberger, M.(1991). Research on Teaching in Physical Education: A Commentary on Silverman''s Review. Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport, 62(4), 369-73.

Gray, C. E. & Pierce, W. D. (1977). Educational objectives and the learning domains: A new formulation -- Pierce-Gray Classification Model for the cognitive, affective and psychomotor domains. Illinois: History Department, Illinois State University.

Gregson, J. A. (1989). The Arkansas Building Industry’s perception of entry-level employee work competencies. Journal of Industrial Teacher Education, 27(1), 48-56.

Gronlund, N. E. & Linn, R. L. (1990). Student exercise manual for measurement and evaluation in teaching, 6th Ed. New York: Macmillan.

Harrow, A. J. & Mann, B. A. (1996). Ethics and Inquiry: A Graduate Course in Higher Education. College Student Affairs Journal, 15(2), 58-63.

Harrow, A. J. (1968). The effects of training on blood flow recovery rates of the lower limb of a human following bilateral saphenous venectomy. (Doctoral Dissertation, The Florida State University, 1967). Dissertation Abstracts International, AAC 6800358.

Harrow, A. J. (1971). The Accountable Curriculum: Is a Performance Contract Necessary? Journal of Research and Development in Education, 5(1), 62-70.

Harrow, A. J. (1972). A Taxonomy of the Psychomotor Domain. A guide for developing behavioral objectives. New York: David Mckay.

Harrow, A. J. (1978). Program Evaluation. New Directions for Experiential Learning (Developing and Expanding), CIJAUG1979.

Krathwhohl, D, R.; Bloom, B. S.; Masia, B. B. (1964). Taxonomy of Educational Objectives. Handbook Ⅱ: Affective Domain. New York: David McKay.

Losh(1996). A practitioner’s perspective- The skills standards movement in the United States of America. In National Taiwan Normal University (Ed.), Proceedings of the International Conference on Employment Security (pp.67-74). Taipei, Taiwan: Employment and Vocational Training Administration, Council of Labor Affairs, Executive Yuan.

Mayer, R. E. (1981). The promise of cognitive psychomotor. New York: Freeman.

McCarthy, L. A. (1996). Research study on the implementation of occupational and physical therapy in the school setting (Masters thesis, Sage Graduate School, 1995). Masters Abstracts International, AAC 1376132.

Padelford, H. E. (1984). Acquiring psychomotor skills. Journal of Epsilon Pi Tau, 10(2), 35-40.

Romiszowski, A. J. (1981). Designing instructional systems: Decision making in course planning and curriculum design. London: Kogan Page.

Sherrill, C. (1982). Adapted physical education: Its role, meaning, and future. Exceptional Education Quarterly (Adapted Physical Education), 3(1).

Simpson, E. J. & Ellis, M. (1981). Some R and D Priorities in Vocational Education. Wisconsin Vocational Educator, 5(3), 6-7.

Simpson, E. J. & Ellis, M. L. (1971). Curriculum Development in Vocational Teacher Education: State of the Art and Developmental Needs. In R. N. Evans & D. R. Terry (Eds.), “Changing the Role of Vocational Teacher Education”, Chapter 4. IL: College of Education, Illinois University, Urbane.

Simpson, E. J. & Weisburd, D. E. (1974). Career Awareness for Young Fry: The Kingdom of Could Be You. Journal of Research and Development in Education, 7(3), 39-44.

Simpson, E. J. (1955). Distinctive personal problems of home economics students at the university of Illinois. (Doctoral Dissertation, University of Illinois at Urbane-Champaign, 1955). Dissertation Abstracts International, AAC 0015272.

Simpson, E. J. (1966). The classification of educational objectives, psychomotor domain. Urbane, Illinois: Illinois University.

Simpson, E. J. (1969). Curriculum Development Challenges in Home Economics. Educ Dig, 34(8), 49-51.

Simpson, E. J. (1970a). Move Over, Gents. American Education, 6(10), 3-6.

Simpson, E. J. (1970b). What Do We Have In Common? Ill Teacher Contemp Roles, 13(3), 101-103.

Simpson, E. J. (1971). The American Women Today. In X. F. Fane. (Ed.), Proceedings of the New Directions for Vocational Home Economics, part 10. NW: Publications Sales, American Vocational Association.

Simpson, E. J. (1973a). A National Network for Curriculum Coordination. American Vocational Journal, 48(7), 22-25.

Simpson, E. J. (1973b). The Home as a Career Education Center. Exceptional Children, 39(8), 626-30.

Simpson, E. J. (1974). Vocational Education Can Lead. American Vocational Journal, 49(8), 36-7.

Simpson, E. J. (1975b). Problems of Females in the World of Work. Theory into Practice, 14(1), 49-51.

Stern, D. & Tuijnman, A. (1994). Adult basic skills in OECD countries: Policy issues and a research agenda. OECD/NCAL international Paper IP94-01. Paris, France: Center for Educational Research and Innovation, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. Philadelphia, PA: National Center on Adult Literacy.