題名:臺灣颱風地形效應豪雨預警區之研究

本文研究之目的在於建立台灣各地之颱風地形效應豪雨預警區模式。嘗試以侵襲台灣之颱風風雨特性,以及地形效應影響颱風降雨之基礎概念,來探討台灣颱風地形效應豪雨預警方面的課題。透過分析各地之不同地形特性,了解各地之颱風地形效應豪雨狀況,進而建立以各地為中心的颱風地形效應豪雨預警區模式。

颱風降雨的研究,如以颱風為中心本位,可做為颱風整體影響之預報依據,適合於中央單位之宏觀因應全國性防洪救災 ; 地方單位與民眾在防颱避災準備上,應回歸到以地方為中心來思考,制定適合各地不同環境的預警模式。

颱風侵台時,影響降雨量的變數頗多,不易全數掌握。地形對颱風降雨影響甚大,相對於颱風本身的多變與多樣,地形屬於較為固定的因子。因此,可以把握各地不同地形狀況,配合不同風向所可能產生的地形效應,建立一套可行之豪雨預判模式或預警制度

在本文的實際研究中,首先是根據各地不同方位之地形剖面圖,以近似中尺度的地形起伏趨勢,判斷了各地之迎風與背風方位,找出各地可能導致地形效應豪雨增強的風向,並界定了可能之颱風地形效應豪雨預警區。其次,以影像處理軟體製作了颱風環流風向分布圖、颱風從不同方位來襲時各地之颱風風向風盤圖,各地的地形與颱風風向風盤合成圖,以及考慮颱風環流之不同規模半徑大小,繪製各種不同半徑長度之地形與颱風風向風盤合成圖,依據地形剖面與迎風背風關係之分析結果,分劃出各地因颱風中心進入某特定位置範圍而可能帶來颱風地形效應豪雨之預警圖。

經由本文之研究,有關台灣颱風地形效應豪雨預警區之建立與驗證,已獲致初步成果。

在預警區的建立方面,本文完成了台灣北部淡水河流域與頭前溪流域、中部大甲溪流域與濁水溪流域、南部曾文溪流域與高屏溪流域以及台灣北部、東北部、東部、東南部、南部、西南部等沿海地區之預警區圖。

在預警區初步驗証方面,以1996-1998年侵台颱風為例,合併預警與不預警之整體正確率普遍皆高,如台北達92﹪;阿里山達86﹪;曾文達89﹪;花蓮達84﹪。若將預警與不預警分開,分別計算其屬實之判中率,其結果則是不預警屬實之判中率較高,分別是台北100﹪、阿里山95﹪、曾文97﹪、花蓮94﹪;至於預警屬實之判中率則偏低,台北31﹪、阿里山59﹪、曾文51﹪、花蓮僅4﹪。

預警屬實判中率偏低之原因,經逐一檢視雨量及雲圖,發現其主要因素應該與豪雨之標準值高低有關,因有許多預警無效者,其降雨值雖未達到15mm/hr,但雨量已明顯偏多,卻仍歸為預警無效,故預警屬實判中率之高低應該與豪雨標準值高低之界定有關。

在經由將豪雨標準由15mm/hr降為10mm/hr後,其預警屬實之判中率,除了花蓮提升有限外,其餘都大幅提升:台北由原來的31﹪提高至50﹪;阿里山由59﹪提高至77﹪;曾文則由51﹪提高至73﹪,明顯呈現不同標準所引起的差異。

The purpose of this study is to establish models of forewarning zones of heavy orographic rain of typhoons over Taiwan. Based on the concept of orography effects and the characteristics of typhoons invading Taiwan, I try to discuss the topic of forewarning zones of heavy orographic rain of typhoons over Taiwan and establish the localized warning system.

In the researches of typhoon rainfall, if we study the entire influence of typhoon from the aspect of typhoon as its center, it will be very suitable for the central government of country to prevent typhoon disasters in whole country , while for the local governments and people, it should be returned to the scope of local place and establish localized warning system.

When typhoons invade Taiwan, there are many factors that we do not know well which effect the rainfall of typhoons. The orographic influence on typhoon rainfall is very great. Furthermore, when we compare the orographic factors with the variety of typhoon itself, we can see that the orographic factors is relatively fixed. Therefore, we can hold the possible orographic effect coordinating different orographic conditions with various wind directions, and then establish a feasible heavy rainfall forecast model or forewarning system.

In this study, there are several different cross-sections of terrain which can be used to define the terrain in meso-scale on the one windward side and the other lee side. We can find out the wind directions which probably enhance the orographic effect and result in heavy rainfall. Then, I use the image software to make a map of wind directions in typhoon circulation and thus circulation estimate the wind directions in the typhoon,and also create typhoon-wind-direction board in each place while Taiwan is being invaded by typhoons from various direction.when I compose the terrain map to the typhoon wind directions board, I consider various scale of circulation and create various radii typhoon wind directions board which has been composed to terrain map. According to the terrain cross-sections, I define the windward side or lee side, so as to divide the forewarning zones which probably cause heavy orographic rain when typhoon center enter into these specific areas.

By way of this study, I obtained some tentative achievements on the establishment of the forewarning zone models of heavy orographic rain of typhoons over Taiwan which have been tested and verified.

In the establishment of the forewarning zone models, there are several models of forewarning zone of heavy orographic rain of typhoons which have been established, including Tansui River drainage and Toa-chien Stream drainage in north Taiwan, Da-jia Stream drainage and Draw-swei Stream drainage in central Taiwan, Tsengwen Stream drainage and Kao-ping Stream drainage in southern Taiwan and in the north, northeast, east, southeast and south coast of Taiwan as well.

In the primary test and verification of forewarning zone models of typhoons which invaded Taiwan from 1996 to 1998, all of the rate of correctness are very high about 92% in Taipei, 86% in Alisan, 89% in Tsengwen, 84% in Hualian.

If the forewarning part is taken away from the unwarning part, the result is that the rate of the correctness from unwarning truth is higher: 100%in Taipei, 95%in Alisan, 97%in Tsengwen, 94% in Hualian, while the rate of the correctness from warning truth is lower: 31%in Taipei, 59%in Alisan, 51%in Tsengwen, 4% in Hualian.

The reason of lower rate of correctness from the forewarning truth is related to the various standard of heavy rain in detailed analysis. Most of the vain forewarning results from the high standard of heavy rain. For instance, the rainfall amount didn’t get to 15mm/hr, although the rainfall seems to be increasing, it was still part of the vain forewarning. Thus, both of the low rate and the high rate of forewarning should be defined to be related to the standard of heavy rain.

However, since the standard of heavy rain has be decreased from 15mm/hr to 10mm/hr, most of the rate of correctness from forewarning gets higher in the whole except Hualian: 31% upgrading to 50% in Taipei, 59% upgrading to 77% in Alisan, 51% upgrading to 73% in Tsengwen. All of the evidence clearly shows that the variety comes from the various standard.

鄧仁星、王時鼎及王陳台琦,1999:賀伯颱風雨帶之地形效應,建立台灣地區颱風預報輔助系統之研究 第三階段 侵台颱風降雨預報之應用研究(一),中央氣象局科技研究中心專題研究報告CWB87-1M- 01。

謝信良、王時鼎、鄭明典、葉天降及丘台光,1999:侵台颱風未受中央山脈影響前之環流與風雨分布之分析 ─ 以蘭嶼資料為例,建立台灣地區颱風預報輔助系統之研究 第三階段 侵台颱風降雨預報之應用研究(一),中央氣象局科技研究中心專題研究報告CWB87- 1M- 01。