題名:出口儲區門型起重機取櫃問題之研究

為提升儲區容量以供更多貨櫃暫存,利用「排列緊密化、堆疊高層化」的方式儲放貨櫃,並搭配門型起重機(transfer crane)進行貨櫃吊卸的儲區作業型態,已成為貨櫃碼頭增加儲區容量之主流。此作業方式雖可大幅提昇儲區容量,卻也容易導致儲區取櫃作業效率之降低,主要原因在於門型起重機主體龐大,且在結構上區分為起重機主體(實務上稱為大車)、駕駛台車以及夾櫃器三部分。執行取櫃工作時必須依序調整大車、駕駛台車以及夾櫃器之位置,始能將貨櫃取出。在機械結構特性考量下,門型起重機取櫃順序規劃問題可分兩個子問題:門型起重機主體(簡稱大車)之移動路徑問題、與駕駛台車含夾櫃器(簡稱小車)之取櫃問題。由於問題特性不同,本論文分別加以探討。

在大車移動路徑問題上,由於實務上已出現利用多部門型起重機同時執行儲區取櫃之工作方式,此作業方式雖可提升貨櫃裝船效率,但因需額外決定每個取櫃工作應由何部門型起重機執行,以及增加「避免碰撞」、「依序移動」等限制條件,使得其移動路徑規劃問題在模式建立與求解上更形複雜。本論文嘗試構建數學模式,探討以兩部門型起重機搭配一部橋式起重機執行出口貨櫃裝船之作業方式,並結合限制式規劃與動態規劃發展啟發法,期能協助規劃兩部大車之移動路徑與駐停位置,以提升出口貨櫃裝船效率。

在小車取櫃問題上,本論文係針對大車駐停時,如何規劃貨櫃取出順序加以探討。因該問題涉及許多實務性限制條件,如「重櫃優先取出」、「僅最上層貨櫃可被吊起」及「貨櫃僅可置於最上層」等,本論文利用限制式規劃協助分析,以期在實際作業時減少不具生產力的貨櫃搬移動作,據以提升出口儲區門型起重機小車取櫃作業之效率。

In most of busy container port terminals, transfer cranes have become the main container handling equipment because they can provide higher capacity on existing yard space. However, the efficiency for picking export containers to load onto vessels tends to be lower due to the complex structure of the transfer cranes. Therefore, how to arrange appropriate working sequences has become an important issue. According to the properties of transfer cranes, the problem of arranging their working sequences while picking export containers from the yard can be divided into two sub-problems: finding the optimal routing path for the crane to move among different bays, and arranging picking sequences for the trolley and the spreader of the transfer crane when the crane stays at a specific bay.

The first sub-problem includes three key decisions: where to pick containers, how many containers should be picked and how the transfer crane moves among yard bays. In order to enhance operation efficiency, some ports use more transfer cranes to serve one gantry crane for loading export containers onto vessels, which makes the routing planning more complicated. In this dissertation, a model is formulated by time-space network for routing two transfer cranes simultaneously when they are serving the same gantry crane. In addition, a heuristic algorithm composed of constraint programming and dynamic programming is developed to solve the problem.

The second sub-problem is how to pick export containers from a specific yard bay. Although more containers can be stacked in the yard by transfer cranes, high stacks of containers also increase the picking complexity while loading them onto vessels. In this dissertation, we adopt constraint programming, which accepts both logical and mathematical constraints, to develop a model to solve the sequencing problem for trolley and spreader. The model is verified with some cases.

1.高傳凱,貨櫃儲存場堆積策略模擬與儲位指派模式構建,國立交通大學交通運輸研究所博士論文,民國92年。new window

2.許乃云,貨櫃儲區整櫃之最佳化網路模式,國立成功大學土木研究所碩士論文,民國91年。

3.陳春益、趙時樑,「時空網路應用於港區貨櫃場軌道型門式起重機移動路徑之研究」,中華民國第五屆運輸網路研討會論文集,頁275~285,民國89年。new window

4.陳春益、趙時樑,「貨櫃碼頭出口儲區門型起重機小車取櫃問題之研究」,運輸計劃季刊(已接受)。new window

5.陳春益、趙時樑、謝東緯,「時空網路應用於出口貨櫃儲區規劃之研究」,中華民國運輸學會第十四屆論文研討會論文集,頁348-357,民國88年。

6.趙時樑、陳春益,「港區貨櫃場軌道型門式起重機移動路徑之研究」,運輸計劃季刊(已接受)。new window

7.謝玉霜,限制式規劃應用於港區貨櫃場軌道式門型起重機移動路徑之研究,國立成功大學交通管理科學研究所碩士論文,民國90年。

8.顏有利、ILOG OPL:Optimization Programming Language,皮拖科技訓練課程教材,民國90年。

9.藍武王、高傳凱,「貨櫃儲存場儲位指派模式構建與求解」,運輸學刊第十四卷第四期,頁99-117,民國91年。new window

10.Barták, R., “Constraint Programming: In Pursuit of the Holy Grail,” Proceedings of Week of Doctoral Students (WDS99), Part IV, MatFyzPress, Prague, pp. 555-564, 1999.

11.Zhang, C., Resource planning in container storage yard, Ph.D. thesis. Department of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, 2000.

12.Chen, C. Y. and Chao, S. L., “A time-space model for allocating yard space for export containers,” (accepted by Transportation Planning Journal Quarterly)。

13.Chen, T., “Yard operations in the container terminal — a study in the unproductive moves,” Maritime Policy and Management, Vol. 26, No.1, pp. 27-38, 1999.new window

14.Chung, Young-Gyo, Randhawa, Sabah U. and McDowell, Edward D., “A Simulation Analysis for A Transtainer-Based Container Handling Facility,” Computers Industry Engineering, Vol. 14, No.2, pp. 113-125, 1988.

15.Heipcke, S., “Comparing constraint programming and mathematical programming approaches to discrete optimization -the change problem,” Journal of the Operational Research Society, Vol. 50, pp. 581-595, 1999.

16.ILOG , Inc., ILOG OPL Studio 3.5 Reference Manual, 2001.

17.Kim, K. H. and Bae, J. W., “Re-marshaling export containers in port container terminals,” Computers Industry Engineering, Vol. 35, Nos 3-4, pp. 655-658, 1998.

18.Kim, K. H. and Kim, K. Y., “An optimal routing algorithm for a transfer crane in port container terminals,” Transportation Science, Vol. 33, No. 1, pp. 17-33, 1999.new window

19.Kim, K. H. and Kim, K. Y., “Routing straddle carriers for the loading operation of containers using a beam search algorithm,” Computers Industry Engineering, Vol. 36, pp. 109-136, 1999.

20.Kim, K. H., Park, Y. M. and Ryu, K. R., “Deriving decision rules to locate export containers in container yards,” European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 124, pp.89-101, 2000.

21.Kim, K. Y. and Kim, K. H., “A routing algorithm for a single straddle carrier to load export containers onto containership,” International journal of production economics, Vol. 59, pp. 425-433, 1999.

22.Lan, L. W. and Kao, C. K., “A comparison of stacking efficiency for various strategies of slot assignment in container yards,” Journal of the Eastern Asia Society for Transportation Studies, Vol. 4, No.1, pp. 303-318, 2001.new window

23.Wilson, I. D., Roach, P. A. and Ware, J. A., “Container stowage pre-planning: using search to generate solutions, a case study,” Knowledge-Based Systems, Vol. 14, pp. 137-145, 2001.

24.www.kalmarind.de網站。