題名:數位行銷通路與資訊中介商之探索性研究

在二十一世紀之初,網際網路和電子商務日趨普及,行銷通路的結構及功能發生相當劇烈的變革。特別是數位化程度高的產品和服務,其行銷通路中主要的價值活動已經由實體通路轉為由數位通路體系所擔任,在這體系中,協同行銷主導的公司領導並結合資訊中介商與各種供應商,共同提供顧客所需的方案。

本研究實地訪談二十四家企業,舉行兩次專家座談會,並進行網路消費者問卷調查,目的在探索數位行銷通路和資訊中介商形成的原因、資訊中介商的功能、角色、以及成功關鍵因素。同時探討通路資訊流的演變,以位元流、資料流、工作流和智慧流為基礎,分析資訊技術的貢獻和影響。研究的結果,發現線上的客製化活動以及安全信賴的交易機制為數位行銷重要的關鍵,資訊中介商擔任商務資訊技術提供者與可信賴第三團體的角色,消費者或購買者在信任的關係基礎上與供應商積極溝通互動,作者根據這些發現提出一個電子商務協同行銷的理論模型。在這模型中,行銷活動包含了即時顧客互動介面、安全信賴與交易機制、關係行銷或一對一行銷系統、知識管理與企業智慧管理體系、以及客製化生產或組合系統等五個系統,行銷公司可以選擇經營其中一個或多個系統的業務。其他系統的業務則藉由網際網路委由別的公司協助。通常「通路主導」掌握與顧客直接的互動,並協調資訊中介商、創作者、製造者等夥伴共同提供消費者或購買者所需的產品與服務。技術的創新和標準的訂定,使得數位行銷的發展一日千里,特別是以XML為基礎的各項新架構將使協同行銷的功能更趨強大,而改寫許多舊的行銷通路法則。

At the dawn of 21st century, Internet and electronic commerce are becoming pervasive. It is found that the structure and functions of marketing channels changed drastically. The typical examples have been seen in the high digital-intensity products and services industries. In these industries, value created and delivered by marketing channels has shifted from the distribution of “real goods” to the distribution of “digital goods”.

This study is aimed at discovering and understanding the cause of digital marketing channels and infomediaries. Through the interviews conducted in 24 companies, discussions in two expert meetings and one consumer questionnaire research, the roles and success factors of new marketing channels and infomediaries were identified. The evolution of information flow among channel members were analyzed based on the distinctive layers of digit flow, data flow, work flow and intelligence flow. The results showed that the Internet technologies and the mechanism of secured and trusted transaction enable customization and customerization of products and services. Infomediaries play the role of technology providers or trusted third parties. Consumers and buyers feel more comfortable interacting with suppliers if infomediaries facilitate the relationships based on trust.

In conclusion, a theoretical model was developed for an e-commerce collaborative marketing channel. This model consists of five systems: (1) interface for real-time customer interaction, (2) secured and trusted transaction system, (3) relationship marketing or one-on-one marketing system, (4) knowledge management and business intelligence system, and (5) customized production or assembly system. Marketing firms may choose to operate one or more of these systems. It is also common to see that some systems are performed by other business partners. Usually there is a “channel master” who interacts with consumers and buyers directly, and coordinates the collaborative efforts of suppliers to satisfy customers’ need. The rapid development of technologies and standards, particularly those based on XML, will make collaborative marketing channels stronger. The new model will soon replace the old rules of marketing channels

王石番〈民85〉,傳播內容分析法,二版,幼獅文化事業公司。

中華民國產業電子化白皮書編篡工作小組〈民90〉,2001產業電子化白皮書,行政院NICI推動小組。

中華民國產業電子化白皮書編篡工作小組〈民91〉,2002產業電子化白皮書,行政院NICI推動小組。

胡同來〈民86〉,行銷通路特性、溝通流程與通路績效之研究─資訊業個人電腦行銷通路實證,國立台灣大學商學研究所博士論文new window

Dewan, Rajiv, Marshall Freimer and Abraham Seidmann(2000), “Organizing Distribution Channels for Information Goods on the Internet,”Management Science, Vol.46, No.4, 483-495.

Dhawan, Rajat K., Ramesh Mangaleswaran, Asutosh Padhi, Shinsh Sankhe, Karsten Schween, and Paresh Vaish(2001),“The Asian Difference in B2B,” Mckinsey Quarterly, 2Q, 38-47.

Drucker, Peter F, Esther Dyson, Charles Havdy, Poul Saffo, and Peter M. Senge(1997), “Looking Ahead:Implications of The Present,”Harvard Business Review, Vol.75, No.5, 18-32.

Du Toit, Mathilda and Stephen du Toit (2001), Interactive LISREL: User’s Guide, Scientific Software International Inc.

El-Ansary, Adel and Louis W. Stern(1972), “Power Measurement in the Distribution Channel, ” Journal of Marketing Research, Vol.9, February, 47-52.

Evans, Philip B. and Thomas S. Wurster(1997), “Strategy and the New Economics of Information,”Harvard Business Review, Vol.75, No.5, 70-82.

Fischer, Layna(2000), Workflow Handbook 2001, Future Strategies Inc.

Frazier, Gary L.(1999),“Organizing and managing Channels of Distribution,” Journal of the Academy of Marketing Science, Vol.27, No.2, 226-240.

Gaski, John F.(1986), “Interrelations Among a Channel Entity’s Power Source:Impact of the Exercise of Reward and Coercion on Expert Referent, and Legitimate Power Source, ” Journal of Marketing Research, Vol,23, February, 62-77.