題名:現代日本語形容詞の下位分類――分類基準と機能

本論文的目的,在參考日語形容詞研究的前人文獻之餘,相對地較著眼於日語形容詞作為述語時的特性,完成具有獨創性的次類劃分。本論文追求的終極目的,乃是嘗試為日語形容詞,找出一套具有客觀而明確的分類標準,並且求得一種具備有效性、經得起檢驗證明的分類功能以及分類結果。

本論文的研究範圍,限定於稱為「-i形容詞/第一形容詞」,如「aoi/erai/ureshii」之狹義形容詞。進行語彙調查時,是以收錄於字典上的現代日語形容詞為對象。本論文採取的研究方法,不拘泥於現代語言學中,如「型態論/語彙論/意義論/構詞論/生成文法/認知文法」中之何者,盡可能運用數種有效的分析法,嘗試為日語形容詞進行次類劃分。

本論文的結構如下。於第一章,敘述日語形容詞的型態/意義/句法等方面的特徵。此考察過程,有助於對日語形容詞進行更深入的瞭解。故而,取代一般論文通常以研究對象的概論或通論作為首章的作法,本論文以「日語形容詞的特徵」作為第一章的主題。

於第二章,正式論述形容詞的次類劃分。在這章裡面,階段式地逐節論述分類標準的設定,次類劃分以及再次類劃分的名稱和內容。其結果是,我們可以觀察到日語形容詞能分類成(1)客觀/屬性形容詞,(2)主觀/感情形容詞,(3)中間/評價形容詞三種。

從第三章到第五章論述次類劃分的功能。於第三章,是以第二章所得到的次類劃分結果作為基礎,探討其與形容詞的論元結構(包含論元的數目/論元的意義角色)之間的關係。在第三章之所以再度深入探討形容詞的次類劃分與句法特徵相關的論元構造之關係,是因為,分類標準與功能之間,經常存在中間地帶的緣故。特別是,與前人文獻中所採用的分類方法間最大的差異在於,本論文嘗試以形容詞所具有的論元結構之特徵,作為一個分類標準。再則,利用第三章更加深入論述第二章所無法詳述的,關於形容詞論元結構的理論背景,以及實際的論元意義角色的設定等方面的問題。

於第四章,論述次類劃分與共感覺之間的關係。日語形容詞中,有許多字具有多義性。在第二章進行次類劃分時,是以各形容詞的第一義(基本義)作為根據。而在第四章中,探討經常具有多義性的形容詞,所常見的「共感覺之轉用」(亦即從一個次類──特別是知覺形容詞──轉變到另一個次類)現象。

於第五章,論述日語形容詞的次類劃分以及其各種特徵(型態/意義/句法方面)之間的交叉關係。在此章,探討本論文的次類劃分與形容詞內部構成要素(詞素),或是新詞派生時外加的詞綴之間,是否存在相關性。現階段雖然只能觀察到,形容詞的次類劃分與內部構造或外部派生之構詞現象之間,未必存在絕對性,而是大致的傾向之關係,但此課題很值得作為將來的研究題目。

第六章是結論。於此,除了再次總結各章的大要和現階段的結論之外,還提及本論文的次類劃分結果,如何應用在日語教學上,以區別和說明形容詞中的類似語詞(例如「itai/itaitashii/itamashii」)。最後,陳述今後仍有待深入發展的研究課題。

This dissertation aims to sub-classify Japanese adjectives objectively and explicitly.

The objects of the research are restricted to adjectives in a narrow sense, such as ‘ao-i/ era-i/ ureshi-i’, which are also called ‘-i / the first type adjectives’. Meanwhile, Entries of modern Japanese adjectives registered in the dictionaries are subject to the lexicon research.

Methodologies employed in this dissertation are not limited to certain kinds; therefore, those approaches which lead to effective analyses, namely ‘Morphology’, ‘Lexicology’, ‘Semantics’, ‘Theory of Word-Formation’, ‘Generative Grammar’ and ‘Cognitive Grammar’, are used in an attempt to sub-classify Japanese adjectives.

The structure of this dissertation is as follows: In Chapter one, the common properties of Japanese adjectives in terms of their phonetic shapes, morphological forms, semantic contents and syntactic features are stated, and in Chapter two, Japanese adjectives are discussed, analyzed and sub-classified into 3 categories: (1) objective/property adjectives, which are further divided into sensory, visional, dimensional, auditory, olfactory, gustatory, tactile and feeling adjectives, (2) subjective/emotive adjectives, which are further divided into sensational and emotive adjectives, and (3) intermediate/ evaluative adjectives. Chapters three to five investigate the relationships between the sub-classification of Japanese adjectives and (ⅰ)‘argument structure’ (the number and the thematic-role of argument), (ⅱ) directionality of synaethesia, and (ⅲ) word-formation, derivation as well as compounding. Finally, Chapter six summarizes the main points of each chapter and draws conclusion at this stage; furthermore, it points out that the discussion of sub-classification of Japanese adjectives has its significance from a theoretical point of view, and how to apply the discussed sub-classification to Japanese teaching in order to distinguish and explain the similar words and phrases, such as ‘ita-i’, ‘itaitashi-i’ and ‘itamashi-i’, in Japanese adjectives.