題名:浮動油價調整機制及其公平交易法上法律問題之研究

本文係藉由分析浮動油價調整機製作業規範的內容,並回顧其實施之後國內油品市場油價調整的歷史資料,探討浮動油價調整機制可能存在的缺失,檢討國內寡佔油品供應廠商同步、同幅調整油價而可能涉及違反公平交易法上聯合行為之疑慮。已歷經6次修正的現行浮動油價調整機制,本文採取虛擬數據進行模擬國內汽、柴油油價的調整過程之後,發現浮動油價調整機制仍有一些不盡理想的規範,例如以台灣中油之成本為參考基礎而制定國際原油指標油價的80%為浮動調價的比率;對消費者明顯不利、漲多跌少的油品調價計算公式;或許國際油價波動超過某一門檻(如油價波動逾5%)始能啟動調價,將可兼顧避免衍生許多社會成本而適度修正過高的調價頻率;油價調整可能產生與石化產品存在交叉補貼問題等,建議檢討並盡速修正之。

寡佔市場廠商容易產生平行行為與一致性行為,兩者相似之處在於市場上廠商有客觀一致之外在行為;其相異之處在於平行行為係出自廠商之自主決策行為,彼此之間無聯合「合意」或「意思聯絡」,而一致性行為則有之。國內寡佔油品市場,台灣中油與台塑石化兩大廠商長期同步、同幅調整油價的一致性行為,存在有無涉嫌聯合行為之疑慮。按照公平法第 7 條聯合行為規範的基本核心構成要件─「合意」或「意思聯絡」─加以涵攝分析,發現表面上油品市場呈現業者同步、同幅、外觀一致之油價調整的「共同行為」,然而實質上卻欠缺一致性行為本質上應具備「合意」或「意思聯絡」的直接證據,仍難以直接認定廠商之間的「一致性行為」已構成違反公平法聯合行為之規範;惟浮動油價調整機制本質上屬於市場的促進行為而可能成了行為面證據之一,若再蒐集市場上更多的周邊事證,以檢視廠商間同步、同幅調整油價之行為是否導致市場競爭之減損,應可進一步判斷雙佔的油品供應商同步、同幅調整油價的行為究竟屬於廠商之平行行為,抑或是聯合行為?此為公平法主關機關之一大挑戰。

為瞭解決浮動油價調整機製作業原則本身的缺陷與困境,實有必要盡速修正目前的浮動油價調整機制;或許也可以考慮直接廢除現行的浮動油價調整機制而另外建構一個全新的油品訂價機制。

關鍵詞:調價幅度、調價頻率、價格跟隨行為、一致性行為、平行行為

The purpose of this essay is to discuss the problems occurred in the mechanism of dirty-floating oil price adjustment and the concerted actions apprehension in the domestic oligopoly oil market. By reviewing the historical records, we will analyze how Chinese Petroleum Corporation (CPC) and Formosa Petrochemical Corporation (FPC) react under the rule of dirty-floating oil-price-adjusting. After simulated with dummy variables to test the domestic oil price adjusting situation, we find that the 6th amendment of the mechanism of dirty-floating oil price adjustment is still debatable regarding some questions about the oil price adjustment. The unfair price adjusting margin, which benefits CPC and FPC themselves but at the cost of the oil consumers, as well as the price-adjust frequency, that brought the cross subsidization among oil products, is the usual occurrence. We propose to review and amend the oil price-adjusting mechanism with following alternatives, such as the cost ratio of the target oil price, the calculating formula for oil-pricing, setting up a criterion for price-adjusting that will lower the derivative social cost, decrease the price-adjust frequency and reduce the cross subsidization.

It is quite obvious that once one undertaking makes a strategy and the others react immediately and adopt the same one in the oligopoly market. The same comportments of different undertakings are so-called conscious parallel conducts or concerted actions. Both the conscious parallel conducts and the concerted actions are identical in extrinsic acts, but different in the meeting of minds. The difference is that there is no communication among undertakings (or to say 「the meeting of minds」) to do conscious parallel conducts, while undertakings must communicate mutually to coordinate their behavior in the concerted actions. In domestic oligopoly oil market, the same oil-pricing-and-adjusting strategy between CPC and FPC puzzled the oil consumers seriously for long. Clearly, it is difficult for consumers to identify the concerted action or the conscious parallel conduct between CPC and FPC. According to the Article 7 of the Fair Trade Law, we check the essential element of the theory of concerted action based on direct and indirect evidence to prove the subjective condition of cartelization (concerted action) and find it out that there is no communication between CPC and FPC. Because it lacks of the meeting of minds in the case of synchronous oil-pricing-and-adjusting with the same price margin between CPC and FPC, so we may not ascertain that the case is a concerted action or a conscious parallel conduct. It is a challenge for Taiwan Fair Trade Commission to judge that case with more circumstaintial evidence.

It is really necessary, as soon as possible, to amend the existing mechanism of dirty-floating oil price adjustment and to solve its defects and dilemma. Maybe another feasible alternative is, directly, to replace the current oil price adjustment mechanism with a brand-new oil-pricing system.

Keywords: price adjusting margin, price adjusting frequency, price leadership, concerted action, conscious parallel conduct