題名:垂直差異模型於行銷通路議題之應用

本研究將垂直差異模型應用在行銷通路相關議題。論文內容由三部分所組成,第一部分為「獨占製造商在兩層垂直差異下的通路選擇」,第二部分為「通路權力與通路結構於垂直差異模型的應用」,第三部分為「整合/分權通路結構下,廠商內生化品質的最適選擇」。

在論文的第一部分:假設上游的獨占製造商同時生產高、低兩種品質的產品,並以變動成本的方式生產。下游的兩家零售商則分別提供高、低品質的服務,並以固定成本的方式銷售。在製造商具通路領導且採用兩部訂價的假設下,上游製造商先選擇批發價,再由兩家下游零售商同時選擇零售價格。本文的主要目的在於探討獨占製造商生產出來的(品質)差異性產品,透過何種(服務)差異性的經銷通路才能獲取最大利潤。

比較了五種不同的通路結構後,發現服務成本的高低是影響通路選擇的最重要因素。若高服務水準小於等於0.21,製造商的最佳通路是選擇將高、低品質產品都經由高服務零售商銷售(通路4)。若低服務水準介於0.25到0.5之間,製造商的最佳通路則會是將高、低品質產品都經由低服務零售商銷售(通路5)。

在論文的第二部分:探討不同的通路權力與通路結構,如何影響上、下游廠商於高、低品質市場上的選擇行為。通路權力分成納許議價(NB)、製造商領導 (MS)、零售商領導 (RS)以及垂直納許 (VN)等四種型態。通路結構則分成共同經銷 (2M1R)與獨家經銷 (2M2R) 兩種制度。

假設製造商與零售商均無需負擔生產成本。發現在「相同通路結構」但「不同的通路權力」下,製造商利潤與零售商利潤的排序並不確定,需視產品替代性的高低而有所不同。在「相同通路權力」但「不同的通路結構」下,零售商偏愛共同經銷的配銷方式,而製造商偏愛獨家經銷的配銷方式。

在論文的第三部分:於 2M1R 通路型態下,兩製造商分別生產低、高品質產品,並透過單一零售商將產品銷售給消費者。製造商與零售商之間可以是整合或是分權關係,形成了II,ID,DI,DD四種通路結構。

假設廠商可以內生選擇品質與價格,並設定冪次效用函數代表消費者偏好。隨著冪次 n 增加時,低、高品質以及品質差均會降低。低、高品質產品價格,高品質產品需求量與總需求量,兩製造商的利潤和,消費者剩餘、生產者剩餘以及社會福利均會提高。

當廠商從整合轉向分權結構時,高品質以及其產品價格因分權而提高。低品質以及其產品價格,低、高品質產品需求量,低、高品質製造商利潤,消費者剩餘、生產者剩餘以及社會福利均會因分權而降低。若是初始為II通路結構,兩廠商均不會有誘因偏離整合。

This study applies vertical differentiation model to the issue of marketing channel.The dissertation is composed of three parts, part 1 as ``Channel Choice of Monopoly Manufacturer in a Two-tier Vertically Differentiated Market", part 2 as ``An Application of Vertical Differentiation Model on Channel Power and Channel Structure", and part 3 as ``Firms' Optimal Quality Choices under Integration/ Decentralization Structure".

In the first part of dissertation, assume that up-stream monopoly manufacturer produces both high and low-quality goods, and down-stream two retailers provide high and low-level service respectively. Under the assumptions of manufacturer leadership and two-part tariff, the manufacturer decides wholesale price in the first stage, then the two retailers decide their retail price simultaneously. The goal of this study is to evaluate what kind of service-differentiated channel can maximize the quality-differentiated manufacturer's profit.

Comparing five different channel structures, the study finds that service cost is the most important factor to influence channel choice. If high-level service is not more than 0.21, the optimal channel for manufacturer is to sell both goods through high-service retailer. If low-level service is between 0.25 and 0.5, to sell both goods through low-service retailer would be the optimal channel.

In the second part, it discusses how different channel power and channel structure affect the optimal behavior of both up- and down-stream firms in high and low-quality goods market. Channel power is classified into four types, including Nash Bargaining (NB), Manufacturer Stackelberg (MS), Retailer Stackelberg (RS), and Vertical Nash (VN), while channel structure includes two types as common dealer (2M1R) and exclusive dealer (2M2R).

Under the assumption that neither manufacturers nor retailers afford production cost, we find that in the condition of the same structure yet different power, the order of profits is not deterministic, which depends on substitutability of goods. In the condition of the same power but different structure, retailers prefer the distribution of common dealer while manufacturers prefer exclusive dealer.

In the third part of dissertation, under the channel pattern of 2M1R, two manufacturers produce low and high-quality goods respectively, and sell to customers through a single retailer. The relationship between manufacturers and single retailer could be integration or decentralization, thus forms four channel structures of II, ID, DI, and DD.

Assume that manufacturers can choose quality and price endogenously, and consumer preference exhibits the form of power utility fuction. In response to the increase of power n, the low and high-quality and quality difference would decrease. While prices of both goods, the quantity demanded of high and total, the aggregate profits of both manufacturers, consumer surplus, producer surplus, and social welfare would increase.

When manufacturer transfers from integration to decentralization, both price and quality level of the high quality good increase. While both price and quality level of the low quality good, the quantity demanded and manufacturers' profits for both goods, consumer surplus, producer surplus, and social welfare would decrease. If it is the channel structure II in the beginning, both manufacturers have no incentive to deviate from integration.

林瑞益 (2002),“以議價方式改善雙邊獨占配銷通路合作的問題”,《管理與系統》,9。