題名:國內土、改造子彈及仿真子彈鑑識特徵及殺傷力之研究

根據內政部內政統計月報資料,我國每年可查獲數萬顆子彈,其中包含標準口徑原廠子彈、土造子彈、改造子彈及仿真子彈。土造子彈、改造子彈及仿真子彈等具地區特性之子彈,國外相關報導甚少,且「槍砲彈藥刀械管制條例」又將「殺傷力」列為部份概括規定管制槍彈的犯罪構成要件,因此鑑定子彈殺傷力及全面試射大量土、改造子彈,為槍彈鑑定單位之主要難題。為開發土、改造子彈之鑑定方法及自動擊發設備,以有效進行相關物證之鑑定,乃進行本研究。

本研究首先就子彈之分類特徵、底火及發射火藥、射擊殘跡、土造槍彈與改造槍彈、殺傷力判定標準及鑑定方法等領域進行文獻探討,結果發現可由土、改造子彈及仿真子彈之各組件特徵、子彈結構與射擊殘跡特徵等進行分析探討,以建立系統化之鑑定流程。另鑑定子彈殺傷力,除測定彈頭射速並計算其動能密度外,亦可設置監測板並觀察試射後監測板之終端彈道破壞現象,以建立準確、方便、快速又符合我國法律要求之殺傷力鑑定方法。

接著就土造子彈與改造子彈進行系統化分析,分析樣品計有土造子彈24顆、改造子彈18顆、原廠標準口徑子彈8顆與玩具子彈6顆。分析之特徵包括彈頭與彈殼之外觀形態、尺寸特徵及組成元素,並進行發射火藥與底火藥之成分分析,接著分別就土造子彈與原廠標準口徑子彈、改造子彈與玩具子彈等之量測數據平均值進行單因子變異數分析、杜凱氏差距檢定與t檢定等統計分析,結果發現土造子彈與標準口徑原廠子彈有顯著差異。但有兩個案件之土造子彈樣品,並無顯著性差異,就此等子彈進行製造痕跡比對,發現彈底標記的工具痕跡可比對吻合,研判其彈殼來自同一來源。另亦發現彈底標記相同之改造子彈與玩具子彈之外觀形態接近,進行兩類子彈各種量測特徵比較時,發現兩個案件之改造子彈樣品與玩具子彈,無顯著差異,經比對製造痕跡,可兩兩比對吻合,研判兩案子彈之彈殼來自同一來源。分析結果顯示,土造子彈與改造子彈之彈頭、彈殼、發射火藥及底火藥等組件可自市售產品取得。

另就仿真子彈進行系統化分析,分析之樣品計有二類不同彈底標記的仿真子彈24顆,相同或類似彈底標記之原廠標準口徑子彈27顆。依序進行彈頭與彈殼外觀形態、尺寸特徵及組成元素分析,發射火藥、底火藥及射擊殘跡成分分析,以及試射彈頭和彈殼比對。並就仿真子彈與相對應原廠標準子彈之量測數據平均值進行t檢定統計分析,發現仿真子彈許多量測特徵與標準口徑原廠子彈有顯著差異,各組件之元素組成亦與標準口徑原廠子彈不同。並發現彈底標記是區別仿真子彈與標準口徑原廠子彈之重要特徵。經比對試射仿真子彈所得彈頭及彈殼之各類工具痕跡,發現射擊後彈殼僅撞針痕具備個化特徵,射擊後彈頭來復線痕跡則僅少數具備個化特徵。因此,槍彈鑑定人員在進行仿真子彈之彈頭、彈殼比對工作時,除應對各種工具痕跡做詳細的檢視比對外,同時更應小心的解釋比對結果結論,以免造成偽陰性的結論出現。另在實驗中亦發現仿真子彈與標準口徑原廠子彈兩者之射擊殘跡所含元素種類差異甚大,鑑定人員分析射擊殘跡時,應有參考用標準樣品,才能在判定射擊殘跡時避免誤判。

為解決槍彈殺傷力鑑定之難題,研發以監測鋁板之終端彈道破壞現象研判殺傷力之鑑定方法,首先使用發射動力分別為填充壓縮氣體和液化二氧化碳高壓鋼瓶之6 mm口徑空氣長槍各一支進行試射,觀察貫穿不同厚度監測鋁板所需之最低動能密度,並參照我國鑑識實務之殺傷力判定標準,選定適當厚度之監測鋁板,結果選定厚度0.65 mm、最低貫穿動能密度22.4焦耳/平方公分之鋁板為監測鋁板。接著應用至發射鋼珠之空氣槍及發射改造子彈之改造槍枝等共四種不同槍彈案例之殺傷力鑑定,結果發現彈丸的動能密度小於22.4焦耳/平方公分時,無法貫穿厚度0.65 mm監測鋁板。彈丸的動能密度超過22.4焦耳/平方公分,則完全貫穿厚度0.65 mm監測鋁板,所有結果均與彈頭測速儀測定計算動能所得結果一致,證明監測鋁板法為可信賴之槍彈殺傷力鑑定方法。

為解決土造子彈與改造子彈鑑定數量龐大及無適當試射設備之鑑定困境,另配合監測鋁板之應用,設計發展出子彈自動擊發設備,直接應用於送鑑子彈之殺傷力測試,測試之子彈包括中央底火之原廠散彈、手槍子彈、土造子彈和改造子彈及邊緣底火空包彈,結果除部分有瑕疵的中央底火改造手槍彈未擊發外,其餘子彈均可有效擊發,證明子彈自動擊發設備的確可適用在各種型式子彈的擊發測試。

綜合前述,本研究發展之系統化之子彈鑑識方法具高度實用價值,可應用於涉案子彈之鑑定分析,並可藉此追查土造子彈或改造子彈之來源。此外本研究發展出之監測鋁板殺傷力鑑定法確具實用價值,非但可建立判定子彈是否具「殺傷力」的客觀標準,供法庭為審判之依據,同時解決部分涉案槍枝無法進行試射取得彈丸速度的困境,並有效縮短鑑定時程。本法尚可配合子彈自動擊發設備,有效提升涉案土造子彈及改造子彈殺傷力鑑定之鑑定效率和鑑定品質,解決現行鑑定人力無法負荷之現象。惟子彈自動擊發設備經長期使用,可因火藥燃氣之壓應力、熱蝕及腐蝕作用導致材質劣化,影響鑑定結果之正確性,需另進行研究改良措施,才能解決新生之問題,使子彈殺傷力之鑑定結果更加正確可信賴。

Illegal homemade ammunition is commonly used by criminals to commit crimes in Taiwan. According to the official data, there are more than thirty thousand rounds of genuine and homemade ammunitions seized by police forces per year. The legislation of firearms control requires firearms experts to test the wounding capability of confiscated homemade ammunitions to prove they are controlled weapons. Thus the identification and wounding capability test of homemade ammunition have attracted much attention in the field of firearms examination in Taiwan.

Literatures concerning the subjects of the analysis of ammunitions, gunshot residues, homemade guns, and wounding capability criteria were scrutinized and reviewed. Systematic procedures for the identification of homemade ammunitions were then developed. We also developed a witness plate method to determine the wounding capability of seized ammunitions. The witness plate method was simultaneously used with a chronographic method to assure accurate and fast tests of wounding capability of illegal firearms and ammunitions.

Fifty-six rounds of ammunitions including homemade, genuine, converted and toy cartridges seized by police forces were analyzed in this study. The morphological and dimensional features of the bullets, cartridge cases, and propellant powders from different types of cartridges were examined and measured. The obtained data of different types of ammunitions were compared with each other. The results revealed that in addition to the observed morphological differences, statistical tests of the dimensional measurements also showed that varied types of ammunitions were significantly different from each other. Tool marks on head stamps left by manufacturing bunters were successfully employed to differentiate cartridges from various manufacturers and to identify the ammunitions from the same origin. Compositional features of propellant powders and primer mixtures were also analyzed.

Two types of imitation ammunition were studied, and their genuine counterparts were studied as the control samples for the purpose of comparison. The results revealed that the morphological, dimensional, and compositional features of major parts of the ammunition could be employed to differentiate homemade cartridges from genuine ones. Among these features, tool marks on the head stamps left by the bunter could be used to trace the origin of ammunition. For the fired bullets and cartridge cases of the imitation ammunition, although a variety of tool marks were observed on fired imitation cartridge cases, only firing pin impressions possessed sufficient individual characteristics for the purpose of positive identification. The rifling marks on fired imitation bullets were much fainter than those on fired genuine bullets because of their smaller diameters. Thus only a small part of imitation bullets were positively identified to be fired from the same pistol. Thus firearms examiners should carefully differentiate imitation ammunition from genuine ones before doing ballistic comparison. While conducting ballistic comparison of fired imitation bullets and cartridge cases, every type of tool marks should be thoroughly scrutinized and compared to avoid missing any minor possibility of positive identification. Furthermore, the comparison results should be carefully interpreted to prevent false negative conclusions.

In the routine wounding capability test procedures, chronograph is used to measure the projectile velocity which is then used to calculate the kinetic energy density of the fired projectile. A kinetic energy density of 20.0 J/cm2 is employed as the wounding capability criterion. We developed a witness plate method to complement the chronographic method. In this method a 0.65 mm thick aluminum plate with a perforation criterion of 22.4 J/cm2 was used as target to monitor the ballistic effect of the fired projectile. The perforation of witness plate was employed as a proof of that the fired projectile possessed wounding capability when the chronograph failed to record the projectile velocity. The witness plate method was simultaneously used with the chronographic method to do wounding capability tests of varied types of guns in four criminal cases, the results of both methods were all in good accordance with each other. This proves that the witness plate method is valid and reliable in wounding capability test of illegal weapons.

To relieve the heavy work loading of the firearms section of forensic science department, we developed an automatic test firing instrument using witness plate to monitor the wounding capability of tested cartridges. This automatic test firing instrument was validated through the test firings of ten rounds each of shotgun ammunition, center-fired pistol ammunition, homemade ammunition, converted ammunition, and rim-fired blank ammunition. With the exception of six rounds of converted cartridges, the tested ammunitions were all effectively discharged. The terminal ballistic effects of the perforation or partial penetration of witness plates were observed for all fired ammunition. Retrospective analysis of misfired homemade ammunition discovered that all misfires were caused by defective ammunition rather than the malfunction of the automatic test firing instrument.

In conclusion, we developed systematic ammunition identification procedures which were proved to be effective in the identification of various types of confiscated ammunitions and sometimes be useful for tracing back the origins of homemade and converted ammunitions. Besides, we also developed a witness plate method to complement the chronographic method for the determination wounding capability of illegal firearms and cartridges. The witness plate method provided objective forensic evidence for the courts when the chronograph failed to record the projectile velocity during wounding capability tests. In addition, we developed an automatic test firing instrument to apply the witness plate method for the wounding capability test of seized ammunitions in a highly efficient way. However, some defects of this instrument were discovered after a long term use. These defects could bring incorrect test results which were detrimental to the justice. Thus the instrument should be constantly inspected and maintained to avoid mistakes. Further research should also be conducted to improve the validity and reliability of this instrument.