題名:老人身心靈健康量表編製及應用之研究-就Erickson的觀點試探

本研究目的在編製「老人身心靈健康量表」,並探究國內老人身心靈健康的相關問題,以提供老人實務工作者及社區諮商輔導機構實務之應用。另外,藉由量表的實施,也能瞭解目前國內老人身心靈健康在人口學變項上的差異,作為臨床實務工作者之參酌。

研究分為三個階段進行,第一階段透過六位老人的半結構訪談,以及五位學者專家之焦點座談,透過質性分析類別與概念,就Erickson的觀點試探,彙整出國內老人身心靈健康指標,並經由十位學者專家意見彙整,編製成「老人身心靈健康預試量表」;第二階段進行預試,抽取高雄市272位65歲以上老人,淨化測量的過程,完成「老人身心靈健康正式量表」;於台灣南部地區分地區隨機叢集抽樣方法,得到正式樣本820位老人,並建立常模及不同族群之常模。第三階段以抽樣的樣本進行人口學變項考驗及討論。本研究資料以SPSS及AMOS軟體進行統計分析。

3. 老人身心靈健康量表信度分析於.916至.941,內容具理論基礎及專家效度;身體健康分量表以林麗惠 ( 2006 ) 成功老化量表健康自主構念為效標;心理健康分量表以成功老化量表之其他五構念為效標;靈性健康分量表以羅瑞玉 ( 2009 ) 老人靈性量表為表效標,效標關聯係數分別為0.567、0.661及0.387,皆呈現顯著正相關;三分量表具建構效度,因素負荷量大於.521,組合信度大於.638,平均變異量抽取量大於.471;三分量表亦經統計考驗具區別效度。顯示老人身心靈健康量表是不錯可茲實務工作參考使用之量表。

4. 人口學變項在老人身心靈健康之差異考驗,結果發現不同年段、學歷、宗教信仰、自評身體狀況及客觀身體健康(健保卡使用次數)有顯著差異;性別、種族(省籍)、婚姻狀況、配偶存歿、子女有無、過去職業、與誰居住情況及經濟來源,於本研究沒有顯著差異。

根據研究結果與討論,提出在實務工作與未來研究發展上的具體建議,以供老人實務工作者及社區諮商輔導機構、人員參酌與運用。

The purposes of this study are to develop “Body, Mind and Spirit Health Scale for Elders” and explore the result of the survey of the elders’ health issues, which can provide community counseling and guidance institutions for practical application. Besides, with using the scale, we can understand the variables in demography for the body, mind and spirit health of elders in Taiwan.

This study was divided into three phases. First, it was carried out by the semi-standardized interview to the groups, including 6 elders and 5 specialists. Qualitative analysis was used to discover categories and dimensions by Erickson’s viewpoints inquiry. The pretest scale was adjusted by 10 specialists. Second, it was used to develop the editions of the scale which was called as “Body, Mind and Spirit Health Scale for Elders”. By cluster sampling, the samples consisted of 272 elders over 65-years-old in Kaohsiung. Third, the samples were used to test and discuss in demography for the elders. The norms were developed by cluster sampling the southern Taiwan. The information about this research was analyzed in statistics by the SPSS and AMOS.

1. “Body, Mind and Spirit Health Scale” is consisted body health, mind health and spirit health, by Erickson’s viewpoints inquiry.

2. The “Body, Mind and Spirit Health Scale for Elders” is composed of a body health Scale, a mind health scale and spirit health scale. The first scale has 16 items into 5 factors: 1) physical accommodation; 2) exercise to preserve their health; 3) practicing qigong to preserve their health; 4) physical sensitivity; 5) physical comprehension. The second scale has 19 items into 8 factors: Integrity, generation, intimacy, identity, industry, initiative, autonomy and trust. The third scale has 15 items into 8 factors: wisdom, care, love, fidelity, competence, purpose, will and hope. There are 50 items in this scale.

3. The reliability coefficients are between .916 and .941. The content of the scale is based on theories and specialists’ validity. The criterion coefficients of validity are all positive significant related, 0.567 in body and 0.661 in mind with Lin’s” successful aging scale” (2006), 0.387 in spirit with Luo’s “elders’ spirit scale”(2009). Both construct validity and discriminate validity of the scale are significant, factor loading >.521, component reliability>.471, average variance extracted, AVE >.471. The scale is a good tool for practical application.

4. According to MANOVA of demography variables in the body mind and spirit health of elders, there are significant differences in different ages, education levels, religions, objective and subjective body health; there are no significant differences in different in gender, race, marital statuses, spouse, children, occupation, inhabit, economic resources.

Based on the result of this study, the suggestions and concrete proposals for further research in accordance with the practical application of the scale are addressed, and the references for the counselors in rest home and community counseling institutions for practical application are also provided.