題名:整體呼吸肌訓練可有效改善慢性阻塞性肺病患者之呼吸功能

背景:慢性阻塞性肺病(Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, COPD)是常見的慢性呼吸道疾病。其主因是長期抽菸與空氣汙染而導致呼吸功能的失常。其特徵是呼氣時氣流阻塞,產生空氣滯留而使肺過度充氣,造成呼吸肌的衰弱而導致呼吸困難,運動耐力降低,嚴重影響病患的生活品質。如何透過有效的運動訓練以強化患者的呼吸肌功能為一重要的課題。

研究方法:本研究為一隨機對照試驗(Randomized Controlled Trial)。以立意取樣(purporsive sampling)選取57位在台灣北部某醫學中心胸腔內科門診以及肺部復原中心就診的COPD患者,依據性別及肺功能嚴重程度分層,隨機分派至實驗組或對照組。所有個案接受相同的12週的橫膈噘嘴呼吸再訓練。實驗組個案又接受12週整體呼吸肌訓練,內容包含上肢運動以及腹肌訓練。訓練頻率為每週三天,每天三次,每次三回合。於基準點、第4、8、及12週進行呼吸肌功能[最大吸氣壓(PImax)、最大呼氣壓(PEmax)、最大自主換氣量(MVV)]、運動耐力(六分鐘走路距離,6-min walking distance, 6MWD)之成效評估,以及於基準點、第12週進行肺功能試驗(FEV1.0, FVC, IC)、肺總容量檢測(TLC)、健康相關生活品質(聖喬治呼吸問卷,St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire,SGRQ)之評估。研究期間每週以電話追蹤並回答個案相關問題,並要求所有個案記錄訓練日誌。以獨立樣本t檢定介入十二週後的成效,並以概似估計方程式(Generalized Estimating Equations, GEE)分析在控制性別、年齡、運動習慣以及疾病嚴重度等變項後,呼吸肌訓練後在不同時間點對COPD患者呼吸肌功能、運動耐力以及COPD評估問卷之成效,顯著水準訂為α=0.05。

結果:十二週的整體呼吸肌訓練顯著增加最大吸氣壓、最大呼氣壓、最大自主換氣量、六分鐘走路距離,以及顯著降低慢性阻塞性肺疾病評估問卷分數,及聖喬治呼吸問卷各面向的分數(all p<0.05)。最大吸氣壓於介入後四週即有顯著改善,並持續增加到第八(p<0.05)、及十二週(p<0.000);最大自主換氣量介入後第四週(p<0.05)、及第十二週(p<0.01)均顯著增加;運動耐力(六分鐘走路距離)與慢性阻塞性肺疾病評估問卷得分在介入後第四、八、及十二週皆有顯著改善(p<0.01),聖喬治呼吸問卷在介入後第十二週有顯著改善(p<0.05)。但介入措施對肺功能各項指標並無顯著的改變。

結論:本研究所設計之整體呼吸肌訓練可以有效的改善COPD患者呼吸肌的功能,增加其運動耐力並提升健康相關之生活品質。本研究所設計的整體呼吸肌訓練可能在臨床實務上值得推廣。

Background: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is a common chronic respiratory disease. The major risk factors are cigarette smoking and air pollution. COPD is characterized by airflow restriction during expiratory phase as a result of lung hyperinflation which leads to diaphragm muscle weakness and dyspnea. COPD patients often suffer from exercise intolerance which adversely impacts their quality of life. How to improve the functioning of the respiratory muscles through effective training regiments is an important issue for patients with COPD.

Methods: We conducted a randomized controlled trial (n=57) and recuited patients from the chest clinic and the pulmonary rehabilitation unit of a medical center in northern Taiwan. Qualified patients were first stratified by sex and severity of disease (per GOLD stage) and then randomly assigned to either the experimental or the control group. All participants received diaphragmatic and pursed-lip breathing retraining. The experimental group further received a 12-week respiratory muscle training (including upper-arm exercise and abdominal muscle training) for 3 times/day, three days/week. We evaluated respiratory muscles functions (PImax, PEmax and MVV), exercise tolerance (6-min walking distance, 6-MWD) and COPD assessment test (CAT) at 0, 4, 8, and 12 weeks and pulmonary function test (FEV1.0, FVC, IC), plethysmography (TLC) and health-related quality of life (St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire, SGRQ) at 0 and 12 weeks. During the trial, the researcher made weekly follow up check phone calls to each participant to remind their exercise activity and to answer any question related to the training. All patients were requested to keep a training diary. Results were analyzed using the two-sample t-test to evaluate the treatment effect, and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) to evaluate the interaction of treatment effect with time on respiratory muscle functions and exercise capacity, adjusted for sex, age, exercise habit and severity of disease. Statistical significance for all analyses was set at p= 0.05.

Results: The 12-week respiratory muscle training significantly improved PImax, PEmax, MVV, 6-MWD, CAT scores according to GEE (all p<0.05) and improved the scores of St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire according to independent t-test. The intervention significantly improved PImax at week 8 (p<0.05) and 12 (p<0.000), and MVV at week 4 (p<0.05) and 12 (p<0.01). The intervention also significantly imcreased PEmax, 6MWD and CAT scores at all intervals (week 4, 8, and 12) (all p<0.01). However, the intervention did not change pulmonary functional indicators.

Conclusions: Our multi-respiratory muscle training is effective in improving the respiratory muscle function, exercise tolerance, and health-related quality of life for patients with COPD. The value of this multi-respiratory muscle training program in clinical practice derives further investigation.

Al-Bilbeisi F, McCool FD. Diaphragm Recruitment during nonrespiratory activities. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2000;162: 456-459.

Berry MJ, Walschlager SA. Exercise training and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: past and future research directions. J Cardiopulm Rehabil 1998;18 : 181-191.

Breslin EH. The pattern of respiratory muscle recruitment during pursed-lip breathing. Chest 1992;101: 75-78.

Decramer M. Response of the respiratory muscles to rehabilitation in COPD. Jouranl Applied Physiology 2009; 107: 971-976.

DePalo VA, Parker AL, Al-Bilbeisi F, McCool FD. Respiratory muscle strength training with nonrespiratory maneuvers. J Appl Physiol 2004;96: 731-734.

Diggle PJ, Heagerty P, Liang KY. Analysis of Longitudinal Data (2nd ed.) 2002; Oxford:Oxford University Press.

Dodd JW, Marns PL, Clark AL, et al. The COPD Assessment Test (CAT): short- and medium-term response to pulmonary rehabilitation. COPD 2012;9: 390-394.

Dolmage TE, Janaudis-Ferreira T, Hill K, Price S, Brooks D, Goldstein RS. Arm elevation and coordinated breathing strategies in patients with COPD. Chest 2013;144 : 128-135.

Escamilla RF, Babb E, DeWitt R, et al. Electromyographic analysis of traditional and nontraditional abdominal exercises. Phys Ther 2006;86: 656-671.

Geddes E, O'Brien K, Reid WD, Brooks D, Crowe J, Yanagita Y. Inspiratory muscle training in adults with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: an update of a systematic review Respir Med 2008;102: 1715-1729.

Holland AE, Hill CJ, Jones AY, McDonald CF. Breathing exercise for COPD. Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2012;10: 1-58.

Holland AE, Hill CJ, Rasekaba T, Lee A, Naughton MT, McDonald CF. Updating the minimal important difference for six-minute walk distance in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Arch Phys Med Rehabil 2012;91: 221-225.

Hopkinson NS, Dayer MJ, Moxham J, Polkey MI. Abdominal muscle fatigue following exercise in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Respir Res 2010;11: 15.

Jacome C, Marques A. Pulmonary rehabilitation for mild COPD: a systematic review. Respir Care 2014;59: 588-594.

Jones PW, Quirk FH, Baveystock CM, The St George's Respiratory Questionnaire. Respir Med 1991;85(Suppl B):25-31.

Kamahara K, Homma T, Naito A, et al. Circuit training for elderly patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: a preliminary study. Arch Gerontol Geriatr 2004;39: 103-110.

Koppers RJ, Vos PJ, Boot CR, Folgering HT. Exercise performance improves in patients with COPD due to respiratory muscle endurance training. Chest 2006;129: 886-892.

Kuo LC, Yang PC, Kuo SH. Trends in the mortality of COPD in Taiwan, 1981-2002. J Formos Med Assoc 2005;104: 89-93.

Leith DE, Bradley M. Ventilatory muscle strength and endurance training. J Appl Physiol 1976;41: 508-516.

Mador MJ, Deniz O, Aggarwal A, Shaffer M, Kufel TJ, Spengler CM. Effect of respiratory muscle endurance training in patients with COPD undergoing pulmonary rehabilitation. Chest 2005;128: 1216-1224.

Mahler DA. Pulmonary rehabilation. Chest 1998;113: 263-267.

Merrick J, Axen K. Inspiratory Muscle Function Following Abdominal Weight. Physical therapy 1991;61: 651-656.

Morrison NJ, Dip JR, Dunn L, Pardy RL. Respiratory muscle performance in normal elderly subjects and patients with COPD. Chest 1998;95: 90-94.

Mota S, Guell R, Barreiro E, et al. Clinical outcomes of expiratory muscle training in severe COPD patients. Respir Med 2007;101: 516-524.

Murray CL, Lopez AD. Evidence-based health policy: lessons from the global burden of disease study. Science 1996;274: 740-743.

Neves LF, Reis MH, Plentz RD, Matte DL, Coronel CC, Sbruzzi G. Expiratory and Expiratory Plus Inspiratory Muscle Training Improves Respiratory Muscle Strength in Subjects with COPD: Systematic Review. Respir Care 2014;59: 1-8.

Orozco-Levi M. Structure and function of the respiratory muscles in patients with COPD: impairment or adaptation? Eur Respir J 2003; 22 (Supplement 46): 41s-51s.

Ottenheijm CA, Heunks LM, Dekhuijzen RP. Diaphragm adaptations in patients with COPD. Respir Res 2008;9: 12.

Pan L, Guo YZ, Yan JH, et al. Does upper extremity exercise improve dyspnea in patients with COPD? A meta-analysis. Respir Med 2012;106: 1517-1525.

Rabe KF, Hurd S, Anzueto A, et al. Global strategy for the diagnosis, management, and prevention of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: GOLD executive summary. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2007;176: 532-555.

Reid WD, Dechman G. Considerations when testing and training the respiratory muscles. Phys Ther 1995;75: 971-982.

Reid WD, Samrai B. Respiratory muscle training for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Phys Ther 1995;75: 996-1005.

Ries AL, Bauldoff GS, Carlin BW, et al. Pulmonary Rehabilitation: Joint ACCP/AACVPR Evidence-Based Clinical Practice Guidelines. Chest 2007;131 (5 Suppl): 4S-42S.

Romagnoli I, Scano G, Binazzi, B, et al. Effects of unsupported arm training on arm exercise-related perception in COPD patients. Respir Physiol Neurobiol 2013;186: 95-102.

Scherer, T.A., Spengler, C.M., Owassapian, D., Imhof, E., Boutellier, U., 2000. Respiratory Muscle Endurance training in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 162, 1709-1714.

Spahija J, de Marchie M, Grassino A. Effects of imposed pursed-lips breathing on respiratory mechanics and dyspnea at rest and during exercise in COPD. Chest 2005;128: 640-650.

Suzuki S, Sato M, Okubo T. 1995. Expiratory muscle training and sensation of respiratory effort during exercise in normal subjects. Thorax 1995;50: 366-370.

Tout R, Tayara L, Halimi M. The effects of respiratory muscle training on improvement of the internal and external thoraco-pulmonary respiratory mechanism in COPD patients. Ann Phys Rehabil Med 2013;56: 193-211.

Wang KY, Chiang CH, Maa SH, Shau WY, Tarn YH. Psychometric assessment of the Chinese language version of the SGRQ in tw patients with asthma. J Formos Med Assoc 2001;100: 455-460.

Weiner P, Magadle R, Beckerman M, Weiner M, Berar-Yanay N. Comparison of specific expiratory, inspiratory, and combined muscle training programs in COPD. Chest 2003;124: 1357-1364.

Weiner P, Magadle R, Beckerman M, Weiner M, Berar-Yanay N. Specific expiratory muscle training in COPD. Chest 2003;124: 468-473.

Winser SJ. Respiratory rehabilitation with abdominal weights: a prospective case study. Health 2010;2: 407-411.

Yamaguti WP., Claudino RC, Neto AP, et al. Diaphragmatic breathing training program improves abdominal motion during natural breathing in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: a randomized controlled trial. Arch Phys Med Rehabil 2012;93: 571-577.