題名:「洋涇邦」從紐約設計文化探討跨文化社會之設計 創作研究

摘要

本研究創作論述企圖從跨文化社會之設計的產生、現象、內容與影響,從設計的角度與思維代替政治、經濟的面相,以研究觀察、文獻、找出地域文化的產生模式。本研究以紐約曼哈頓島的跨文化社會為田野觀察基地,紐約曼哈頓島在社群網路之前是融合國際文化最好的範例,許多文化因為多樣的理由隨著人這個載體來到這個城市。多元的文化在這個城市產生融合,而融合後建構的文化又隨著住民的移動影響著全世界。這樣一個以人為載體的文化融合、建構和移動過程,成為影響現代化城市建設最廣泛的紐約文化。而在一個世紀的時間裡,溝通科技大幅的進步, 社群網路使用習慣養成,跳躍式的改變了人的溝通習慣與文化融合的模式。這樣的結果開始巨大影響國際文化互相接觸後的演進,甚至改變了地區性國家政治、文化的延續方式。在設計文獻與設計師個案研究分成幾個核心,以現代主義字體發展對應地域文化國際化、設計師如何對原生或跨地域文化產生影響、企業識別系統的設計思維如何超越商業產生文化建立、曼哈頓島上設計學校跨文化學生背景的社會縮影,探討單一地域文化經由學習內容的規劃如何傳遞文化。紐約在社群網站之前是國際文化大量快速相處結果的最好研究樣本,因為時間速度的差異,紐約因為以人為載體的移動文化衝擊產生的文化特徵也在消失當中。

本研究創作以「洋涇邦」為主題創作論述,以曾因東西方在上海交會而產生的跨域文化「洋涇浜」現象,對應曼哈頓島上中國城文化的持續存在。創作內容以字體、攝影視覺為主,以二個主要創作模式的構思為核心:「個人創作風格找尋」、「以創作思維主觀驗證論文研究內容」。希望以本研究內容與研究後產生的文化模型論述可以驗證基於跨文化社會,因為設計的現象讓文化融合後產生的主要結果與思考方向:1.融合後產生的文化。2. 文化為什麼融合、3.拒絕融合的文化,這三個方向也是本研究者在國際空間裡觀察台灣時常捫心自問的問題。因為歷史的發展,台灣漸漸的也在討論著自我認同的意識和方向,希望從本研究的論述與成果,能論證在長時間多元文化融合之後,自身文化存在的主體性和存在的可能。

Abstract

This study discusses the creation of a cross-cultural society, and it’s phenomenon, content and influence, from a design thinking point of view instead of politics and economy perspective to observe the topic. In this study, cross-cultural community of Manhattan Island is the field of observation bases. Manhattan Island, New York , is one of the best examples of cross-cultural community. Cultures around the world arrived on this island with the immigrants. Cultural diversity has become the primary character of New York.

In a century's time, the significant movement of scientific and technological advances in communication. Social networking has changed our life fundamentally but also create a huge gap between generations. This result creates a tremendous impact from internationally diverse communities and contributes the development of regional cultures. This research will focus on how designers in this phenomenon can take a proposition and make influences. Several core topics emerged from the research, we will be focusing on the one with the discussions centering Modernism; especially the Modernist typographic movement. How typographic design can react to geography and cultures, and how designers create impact on cross-regional culture. How Corporate Identity System ideology can infuse cultures into business establishments. Design schools in Manhattan create social microcosm from students of diverse cultural backgrounds, and to explore how to translate a single regional culture via education system in New York as the best social networking vehicles. Schools are the best platform in New York for cross-cultural social networking.

"Pidgin Country" is the primary theme of creative development; Pidgin culture was raised in Shanghai China during 19th century; corresponding the culture of Manhattan’s Chinese communities. The creative centers on two core elements: typography and photography, responding to questions: "How to discover personal creative style?" and "How to verify the research subjectively with creativity?” The objective is to verify and explain the cultural fusion phenomenon with the proposed models from the research. 1. The emergency of culture in the cross-cultural society. 2. The causes of cultural integrations. 3. Refusion of cultural integration. These questions are also observed from international perspectives concerning Taiwan’s cultural and historical developments. Self identification has gradually become a crucial topic in Taiwan. The research and study aims to discover and understand the possibility of the survival of selfness after a long process of cultural mingles and integrations.