題名:策略策展

近年來文化創意產業的蓬勃發展,國內外舉辦展覽的需求日益提升,而要如何建構良好有效的展覽觀念、思想及活動,遂成為需要重視與努力的課題。策展人為策展的核心人物,為確保展覽能夠被具體落實,因此策展專業人才的素質與專業性,即是提升其市場競爭力的核心關鍵。因國際經濟情勢的變遷,全球文創產業市場逐漸顯現並關注各種相關的在地議題。在政府積極推動文化創意產業的趨勢,已使臺灣總體經濟發展朝向精緻、創新及孕育當代華人文化的方向,而策展策略思考與應用,儼然成為產業拓展的競爭優勢。然而,現存的理論觀點、方法或策略模式,僅限於單純的研究,或者純實務個案探討,難以涵蓋於研究與實踐兼具之論述;且現有的相關研究,亦偏向大方向的理論模式探討,尚缺乏整體策略策展之執行應用與各領域專門策展人執行策展策略之觀點的研究探討。

本研究主要區分為四個階段實施,首先經由文獻探討及彙整研究者多年實務案例歷程,於策展過程中以行動研究的彙整分析為基礎,架構內容策展的策略模式;並據以進行個別實務分析,發掘各自獨具特色的策展類型在展覽實踐上的多元運用,並逐一檢視策略的應用成果。其次則是以深入訪談方式分析,探討策展產業相關領域的專業策展人,對策展實踐的觀點與執行原則,經過雙向的交叉比對與驗證,藉以檢視策展策略執行程序的應用成效。

最後研究結論顯示,策略策展的執行程序,具有四項關鍵因素:視覺文化(故事點)、場域語彙(感動點)、持續記憶(共鳴點)、品牌平台(魅力點);十二項戰略方向:啟迪感知覺察、引導反思歷程、深化國際交流、拓展多元跨界、創新前瞻科技、培養美感教育、尋回文化印記、建立地方情感、喚醒自我認同、延續世代傳承、創建品牌價值、建構文字力量;九項戰術方法:持續曝光、形成比例、側重數量、簡化元素、空間經營、微觀生活、活化再生、群聚效應、虛實相生;十二項作業計畫方式:重複使用、色彩心理、巨幅影像、形式轉換、新舊並置、忠實記錄、影音紀錄、意象布局、互動裝置、就地取材、同質異構、資訊圖像。最終提出相關研究建議,進以協助展覽更多元性的創新開發,釐清策展人的專業知識與實踐能力之需求,強化其資訊彙整與展覽規劃能力之統合,提昇策展人虛實並濟的格局內涵,完成付諸策展實踐與產業推廣的實務目標,作為日後進行後續研究之參考依據。

Following the vigorous development of cultural and creative industries and gradually increasing demand for exhibition curation in Taiwan and abroad, how to construct efficient curating concepts, thoughts, and activities has become a ley focus of curators. As the core of curation, curators must ensure that an exhibition can be implemented practically. Therefore, the quality and expertise of curators are the key factors for improving the market competitiveness of an exhibition. Contemporary cultural and creative industry development is promoted in accordance with changes in international economic trends. The global market has become increasingly concerned with various emerging local issues. Macroeconomics in Taiwan has been developed in a delicate and innovative manner to breed a contemporary ethnic Chinese culture. Application of curation strategy and thinking has become a competitive advantage of business expansion. However, existing theories, perspectives, methods, and strategy models have been limited to pure research or the exploration of pure practical cases. Discourse covering both research and practice is scarce. Moreover, the curation strategy literature tends to discuss theory models in general, rather than examine the execution and application of overall strategic curation or the perspectives of professional curators from various fields in executing curation strategies.

The current study comprised four stages. First, a literature review was performed along with a summarization of the present researcher's experiences in empirical cases over many years. During the curation process, the organization and analysis of action research was used as a basis for constructing strategic models of content curation. According to the constructed models, individual empirical analysis was performed to explore the diverse possibilities of distinct curation types in exhibition implementation and to scrutinize the application outcomes of strategies separately. Second, an in-depth interview method was adopted to examine the curation implementation perspective and execution principles of senior professional curators in diverse curating fields. Through bidirectional cross-comparison, this study examined the application effectiveness of the execution procedure of curation strategies.

The research results revealed that the execution procedure of strategic curation involves 4 major factors, 12 tactical directions, 9 tactical methods, and 12 operation and planning methods. The four factors are visual culture (story), field lexicon (empathy), memory continuance (resonance), and brand platform (charm). The 12 tactical directions are inspiring perceptual awareness, guiding the reflection process, improving international exchange, expanding cross-border diversity, innovating forward-looking technology, fostering aesthetic education, retrieving cultural impression, establishing local emotion, evoking self-identity, continuing intergenerational inheritance, creating brand value, and demonstrating the power of words. The nine tactical methods are consistent exposure, formation ratio, weighted amount, simplified elements, spatial management, micro perspectives on living, revitalization, critical mass, and void–solid reciprocity. The 12 operation and planning methods comprise repeated utilization, color psychology, huge images, the conversion of form, the juxtaposition of new and old, truthful records, audiovisual records, image-based disposition, interactive devices, local materials, homogeneity and heterogeneity, and informational images. Finally, relevant suggestions were proposed to help develop increasingly diverse and innovative exhibitions, clarify the expertise and practical capacities required of curators, enhance information organization and integrated exhibition planning, and improve curators' ability in handling void–solid reciprocity for curatorial practice, as well as for promoting the curation industry. The results can serve as a reference for future studies.

1.Atweh, B., Kemmis, S., & Weeks, P.(Eds.)(1998). Action research inpractice. New York:Routledge.

2.Brown, T.(2009). Change by design:How design thinking transforms organizations and inspirs innovation. New York, NY:Harper Collins Publisher.

3.Belchel, M.(1991). Exhibitions in museums. London: Leicester Universty Press.

4.Barry J. Nalebuff & Adam M. B.(1996). Co-opetition. New York:Doubleday.

13.Garrett, G.(1998). Global Markets and National Politics:Collision Course or Virtuous Circle ? International Organization, 52(4), 787-824.

14.Hofstede, Geert; Bram Neuijen; Denise Daval Ohayv; Geert Sanders(1990). Measuring Organizational Cultures:A Qualitative and Quantitative Study Across Twenty Cases. Administrative Science Quarterly, 35(2), 286-316.

15.Kemmis, S.& McTaggart, R.(1988). The action research planner.Geelong:Deakin University Press.

16.Lester, J.(1983). A code of ethics for curators. Museum News, 61, 36-40.

17.Lather, P.,(1986). Research as praxis. Harvard Educational Review, 56(3),257-277.

18.Segall, K. (2012). Insanely simple:The obsession that drives Apple’s success. New York, NY:Penguin Group.

19.Szeemann, H.(1969). Live in your head; when attitudes become form; works-conceptsprocesses-situations-information = wenn Attit¨uden Form werden; Werke-Konzepte-Vorg¨ange-Situationen-Information = Quand les attitudes deviennent forme; oeuvres-concepts-processussituations-information = Quando attitudini diventano forma; opere—concetti-processi-situazioniinformazione.An exhibition sponsored by Philip Morris Europe.Kunsthalle Bern. 22.3.–27.4.

20.Michad, B.(1991). Exhibitions in Museums. Smithsonian institution Press. Washington, D.C.

21.Mintzberg(1979). Patterns in Strategy Formulation, Management Science, 24.

22.Moore, Mark H.(1995). Creating Public Value:Strategic Management in Government. Cambridge, MA. Harvard University Press.

23.Mckernan, J.(1991). Curriculum action research . London:Kogan Page.

24.Morgan, C. (1983). Toward a more reflective social science. In:Morgan, C. (Ed.), 1983. Beyond Method:Strategies for Social Research, CA:Sage, 368-376.

25.McLuhan, M. (1964). Understanding Media:The Extensions of Man. New York: New American Library.

26.Mathwick, C., N. K. Malhotra, and E. Rigdon(2002)。 The Effect of Dynamic Retail Experiences on Experiential Perceptions of Value:An Internet and Catalog Comparison. Journal of Retailing. 78(1), 51-60.