題名:金融創新與海外分行對台灣商業銀行經營績效影響之研究

本研究旨在探討金融創新與海外分行對本國商業銀行經營績效之影響。本文以資產報酬率來衡量銀行經營績效,以銀行在發明、設計、新型專利案件數與銀行在亞洲及非亞洲分行總數為基準所衡量的各項比率為解釋變數,另以總資產、流動準備率、逾放比率為與銀行資產品質有關的變數;放款成長率、營收成長率及淨利成長率為與銀行經營成長率有關的變數為控制變數。依據2002年至2016年三十家臺灣商業銀行的年度金融創新案件數、海外分行總數與財務資料,並且分為三個族群,針對不同類型的族群,使用面板資料迴歸模型進行實證比較分析。實證分析結果顯示:

在金融創新專利案例淨件數比率與銀行經營績效分析中,設計專利案例淨件數比率在全體樣本及信改商銀族群與銀行經營績效資產報酬率呈顯著的正相關;發明專利案例淨件數比率在全體樣本及民營商銀族群與銀行經營績效資產報酬率呈不顯著的影響;新型專利案例淨件數比率在全體樣本與銀行經營績效資產報酬率呈顯著的正相關,整體而言,設計與新型專利案例淨件數比率,對商業銀行的經營績效有顯著的正向影響,但發明專利案例淨件數比率,對商業銀行的經營績效呈不顯著的影響。因此,本國商業銀行應把金融創新的重心放在設計與新型專利的研發上,以利提高銀行經營績效。

在海外分行與銀行經營績效分析中,發現亞洲分行比率在全體樣本與民營商銀族群與銀行經營績效資產報酬率呈顯著的正相關;海外非亞洲分行比率在全體樣本、八大行庫及民營商銀與銀行經營績效資產報酬率呈顯著的正相關,整體而言,無論亞洲分行或海外非亞洲分行比率對本國商業銀行經營績效皆有顯著的正向影響,因此,本國商業銀行應努力到海外開拓分行以提高銀行經營績效。

若以邊際效果來看,金融創新設計專利案例淨件數比率對全體樣本銀行經營績效的正向影響優於新型專利案例淨件數比率,同時,海外的非亞洲分行比率對全體樣本銀行經營績效的正向影響優於亞洲分行比率。

在不同族群的經營績效迴歸分析中,發現放款成長率僅與八大行庫的經營績效呈不顯著關係,可見八大行庫在配合政府政策的大型聯貸案中,確實存在頗大的風險,因此,改善放款品質是提升八大行庫經營績效的首要任務。

關鍵詞:金融創新、海外分行、商業銀行、經營績效、面板資料迴歸模型

This study aims to explore the impact of financial innovation and overseas branches on the operational performance of domestic commercial banks. In this paper, the bank operating performance is measured by the rate of return on assets. The ratios measured by the number of inventions, designs, new types of patent cases and the total number of bank branches in Asia and non-Asia are used as explanatory variables. In addition, the are the control variables related to the quality of bank assets; the growth rate of lending, revenue growth rate, and net profit growth rate are control variables related to the growth rate of bank operations. According to the number of annual financial innovation cases, total number of overseas branches and financial data of 30 Taiwanese commercial banks from 2002 to 2016, and divided into three groups, panel data regression models are used for empirical comparative analysis of different types of groups. The empirical analysis indicates:

In the analysis of the ratio of financial innovation net patent cases and bank operating performance, the ratio of net patents for design patent cases has a significant positive correlation with the return on assets in the total sample and the commercial banks after the Credit Cooperatives’ reorganization; the invention net patents in all the samples and private commercial banking groups was not significantly negatively related to the bank operating performance return on assets; the ratio of net patents in the new type of patent cases was significantly positively related to the return on assets of bank operating performance in the whole sample. In general, the ratios of both net design and new patent cases, both have a significant positive impact on commercial banks' operating performance. However, the ratio of net patents for invention patent cases has no significant negative impact on commercial banks' operating performance. Therefore, domestic commercial banks should focus their financial innovations on the design and new types of patents in order to improve their operating performance.

In the analysis of overseas branch and bank operating performance, it was found that the ratio of Asian branches was positively related to the bank operating performance return on assets in private commercial banks and all the samples; the ratio of overseas non-Asian branches has a significant positive correlation with bank operating performance return on assets in all samples, eight major banks, and private commercial banks. Overall, regardless of the ratio of Asian branches or overseas non-Asian branches, there is a significant positive effect on the operational performance of domestic commercial banks. Therefore, domestic commercial banks should strive to go opening branches aboard to improve bank operating performance.

In terms of marginal effects, the ratio of net patents for financial innovation design patent cases has a positive effect on the operating performance of all sample banks, which is better than that of new patent cases. At the same time, the ratio of overseas non-Asian branches has a positive effect on the operating performance of all sample banks, which is better than that of Asian branches.

In the regression analysis of the operating performance of three different groups, it was found only that the growth rate of lending was not significantly related to the operating performance of the eight leading banks. It is evident that indeed there is great risk in the eight major banks' conforming to large-scale lending cases implemented by government policies. Therefore, to improve the quality of lending is the top priority for improving the operating performance of the eight major banks.

Keywords: financial innovation, overseas branches, commercial banks, operating performance, panel data regression model