題名:增進汽車公用停車位的模式分析

汽車具有從某一地點運輸人物至另一地點之精準地理位置的移送優勢,此優勢促使汽車數量隨著文明與都市發展快速增加,連帶使得增加汽車停車位的供需機制或系統的設計,成為值得研究的問題。道路被設計的用意是為了車輛通行更順暢;停車位被設計是為了靜止中汽車有處所停放。雖然二者存在之目的不同,但卻常見在交通頻繁道路的兩旁設有停車格。此種犧牲汽車行進的道路寬度,阻礙交通順暢並增加運輸時間社會成本之不合理作法屢見不鮮;雖招非議,但政府交通單位仍無奈開放路邊停車的原因無他,停車位不夠且無法在寸土寸金之都會區覓地增設停車位使然。本文係站在政府的立場,即媒介車位機制系統設計者立場,誘導具私有停車位產權者提供非自用時段供他車停放;或誘導民眾投資購買私有停車位供他車停用收取租賃金。此兩種誘導力量來源形成本機制系統被操動的可能性。透過此操動性促使民眾願將其車位產權讓渡給政府統籌管理,達成政府增加車位數的供給此為本機制系統調換性功能。

一機制模式從「無」到被設計出來之「有」的壽命及穩定狀態的規模,取決於前述機制調換是否能自動催化後續操動的進行,及其催化動力的大小。若能達到機制系統永續生存的自動催化,且催化過程具有利人不損己的「善」,則此機制系統的有,將被稱為「妙有善」。概因若不能永續生存的自動催化,則偶發操動(如廣告)所增加的一切有,終將歸於零(若是操動停止調換狀態就停止且其調換無法回饋操動,則此系統終將折舊或老化而一切歸零)。本機制系統不但屬於妙有性質,且其機制系統是為誰利益而設計的目標函數,具有可選擇的彈性。所謂機制系統目標具有選擇的彈性,乃指單位時間租賃車位費用水準的決定,可以分別就下列各不同族群利益的加權平均訂定之。

(一)租賃車位族群之利益。

(二)讓渡個人專屬車位閒置時間給政府管理族群之利益。

(三)政府指定之媒介車位公司(此公司可以是上櫃或上市公司)之利益。

Many cars have the advantage of transporting people or object from one location to another accurately. The objective of designing roads is to facilitate the movement of cars, while the purpose of constructing parking spaces is to allow cars to park in still. Even though roads and parking spaces serve different purposes, parking spaces often appear next to busy traffic road. Such design not only sacrifices the safety of roads for cars to travel but also worsens the traffic in terms of vehicle volume and traveling time, hence, increasing social costs. The car parking space match-making mechanism reported in this study is designed in the point of view of the government, in which owners of private parking can offer their spaces to others who are in need during non-use period. Alternatively, the mechanism can also induce people to purchase private parking spaces, which can be offered to those who are in need in exchange of rental fees. These incentives, therefore, support the formation and operation of this match-making mechanism. Through the operability of this mechanism, private parking space owners are more willing to transfer their parking space property right to the government for management, which in turn increases the number of parking spaces available for the government. Moreover, the parking spaces offered in this match-making mechanism are interchangeable.

The lifetime and stability of the mechanism from “nothing” to “something” depend on whether or not the interchangeability of such mechanism can catalyze subsequent operations spontaneously as well as the degree of catalytic power. On the other hand, if the mechanism cannot be catalyzed spontaneously, occasional operation is needed. Anything that is created from advertisement will eventually be gone. The mechanism reported in this study not only is regarded as “ good formation”, the target function can be designed depending on the beneficiary, giving the flexibility for selection. In other words, the rate of car space rental per unit time can be determined depending on the weighted average of interest from different groups as shown below.

Interest of the group who need to rent car parking space Interest of the group who transfer their private parking space to the government for management during non-use period Interest of the companies assigned by the government to handle car paking space match making (the company can be listed company at over-the-counter market or stock exchange market).