題名:生靈.信息-吳弘鈞繪畫創作研究

藝術創作它是一種生命感悟的體現,自古以來的藝術家不論學習養成的方式如何,唯獨透過自身領略的情思體會,才是真正能夠發揮自我藝術意志的核心動能。這樣的能量它是無窮盡的,固然這些心思的作用可能來自於四面八方,更甚至只是記憶中的片段,但是透過藝術家的心手相應,是可以逐步探討出一個方向與創作脈絡的。

本論主題「生靈.信息-吳弘鈞繪畫創作研究」為筆者2016至2019年博士研修期間所創作之作品論述,內容主要以動物、山石與植物等作為創作中詮釋「生靈」的語彙,而思考來源則是筆者自我生活體會與世態感悟的兩大方面,進而以一種擬人與寓言的方式作為創作的「信息」表達。本論創作中的「生靈」,它是一種廣義的生靈概念,它們具有主動與被動的生命感知,而這些思考感知所構成的情節故事,透過本論的藝術探討與創作實踐,然後在體悟與創作二者之間進行一種內蘊的思辨與理解後,筆者便逐步建構出「憂深思遠」、「詠懷訪古」、「娑婆世界」及「沖和悠然」四個系列的創作脈絡,也以此作為本論創作研究的主要核心。

Art creations are the reflection of meaning of life, where artists, regardless of the approach to study and development, can truly bring their artistic wills into full play through self-perception of affection and experience. Such energy is infinite and despite the effect of these ideas likely originating from all dimensions and sometimes even fragments of memories, the correspondence between artists’ minds and hands can eventually be analyzed for a direction and context of creations.

The thesis of the paper - “Spirits & Enlightenment – A Study of Paintings by Hung-Chun Wu” is a discourse on the works created by the author during the period of doctoral research between 2016 and 2019. The discourse adopts animals, mountain rocks and plants as the syntaxes for the interpretation of “spirits” in these paintings. On the other hand, the source of ideas originates from the author’s self-perception of life and reflection for the way of the world, which express the “enlightenment” of works through the approach of personification and fables. The “spirits” mentioned by the works refer to a general concept of creatures, which feature active and passive cognitions of life while the plots and stories constituted by the cognition of ideas undergo artistic analysis and implementation of creations in this paper. Followed by conducting an intrinsic speculation and comprehension between perception and creation, the author eventually establishes four series of contexts for creations through “profound thinking and consideration,”“poetic expression of ancient sites,”“world of people,”and “peaceful temperament and leisure”- which are adopted as the main concept of the research paper.