題名:不合時宜的戰鬥姿態—蔡宗祐創作論述

我們自然而然地拿起筆來畫畫,理所當然地以繪畫來從事藝術創作。不過,在藝術世界中,我們卻要面對「要畫什麼?」、「如何去畫?」以及「為什麼要用繪畫?」的創作問題。這樣的創作問題並非只是個人的創作瓶頸問題,也是藝術世界許多人努力思考的問題。

一直以來,我要做的是,把自己的姿態放到作品裡。雖然創作是一個個人行為,尤其是以繪畫來說,它的開始與結束都是在工作室中完成。不過,對我來說,與繪畫的戰鬥並不只是在工作室內,也在工作室外;要面對的不只是當下的感覺,還要逃離許多堆積在畫布上、在腦袋中的舊資料,希望能夠在當下看到屬於未來的某片風景。你會發現,要找到自己的繪畫,是那樣的困難。

本論文它是從我的創作經驗出發,是一本著重在創作的論文,以作品為出發的藝術問題思考,它只能是很主觀地透過我的作品去碰觸到可以討論的作品問題及藝術問題。不只是思考繪畫問題,也思考水墨問題,並且關於作品的表現語法、照片的使用及關於繪畫的物質與平面性的討論提出個人的經驗看法。本論文並非是要替自己的創作背書,只能是很誠懇的經驗分享,期望書寫能涉及到作品、藝術及創作者三個部分的內在及外在問題。

We pick up the pen to draw naturally, and of course engage ourselves in artistic creation. But in the world of art, we have to deal with the issues, such as “ What to draw?”, “How to draw?”, and “ Why to draw?” These are not only person bottlenecks but also those many artists are trying to figure out.

I keep trying to put who I am into my work all the time. Creation, especially for painting, is always a lonely personal world to me. It starts and ends in my studio. But the battle with my creation is not only just inside the studio but outdoors. I need to deal with is the feelings at that time, and get rid of those which have already be done. I hope to see the future scenery in the very moment. After all, to find out my own way of painting is such a difficult thing.

The study is based on the experience of my creation and focuses on the artistic problems of works. It only mentions those art issues including painting and ink through my creation subjectively. Also, it discusses my own experience and opinions about the patterns of works, the use of photos, and the materials and flatness of paintings. The study is not intended to endorse the creation of my works. It can only be a sincere experience sharing. I expect that the study can be composed of the internal and external issues of the works, art, and creators.