題名:行動裝置介面設計之使用者差異性研究

智慧型行動裝置的普及,使視覺設計開啟了新的領域。介面設計成為近幾年的顯學。目前行動裝置系統可區分為Android及iOS兩大類型,在外觀、結構、介面操作皆存在差異。本研究目的為:歸納Android及iOS兩種系統介面表現之差異、優化介面並開發框架(framework)、提升介面易用性,降低使用者操作時的錯誤率、提供業界及學界介面設計方式及研究流程。

本研究實驗分為兩階段,第一階段實驗透過Facebook、Gmail、Dropbox進行案例分析,檢視Android與iOS系統的使用者動線,及不同系統之間存在的操作差異。根據第一階段實驗結果,影響介面操作的因素包含:操作經驗差異、圖像識別差異、操作階層數差異。

根據第一階段實驗之結果邀請介面設計、前端工程師共計5位專家進行焦點團體,探討不同系統使用者皆能輕易操作的介面設計要點;適合業界的框架(framework)開發要點。第二階段實驗根據焦點團體提出之5項要點製作成原型(prototype)進行使用者測試。受測者針對不同系統的手機進行任務操作,於測後填寫系統使用性尺度(System Usability Scale, SUS)量表。

依據第二階段實驗之結果,iOS受測者對於本研究開發之優化框架平均得分為73.3分,在SUS量表的等級為C代表良好(good);Android受測者對於優化框架平均得分為74分,等級為C代表良好(good)。受測者對優化框架的使用性呈現正向態度,本研究優化框架的介面設計原則包含:(1) 一致性 (2) 提供回饋 (3) 錯誤狀態處理;開發的要點為:(1) 介面模組化 (2) 依據現有框架進行加值開發 (3) 使用開放性的結構。本研究之成果能作為行動裝置介面設計之參考依據及開發之輔助應用。

The widespread of smart mobile devices is pushing back the frontier of graphic design, having made user interface design come to prominence in recent years. There are currently two major types of operating systems, Android and iOS, where differences are found in their appearances, structures, and user interface operations. The purposes of this research are: to summarize the differences of the two operating systems, Android and iOS, in their performance of user interfaces; to streamline the user interfaces and develop their frameworks; to improve the usability of user interfaces by lowering the error rate in user operation; to provide the industry and the academia with methodology of user interface design and suggested research processes.

There are two experimental phases in this research. Experiments in Phase I were conducted with case analyses of Facebook, Gmail and Dropbox by inspecting the user flows and the operational differences in Android and iOS. According to the outcomes in Phase I, factors that affect user interface operation include variations in operational experiences, icon recognition, and the number of operating system levels.

With the outcomes in Phase I, five user interface designers and front-end engineers were invited as a focal group to explore the key points in designing user-friendly user interfaces for different operating system users, as well as in developing frameworks suitable for the industry. Experiments of user testing in Phase II were conducted with the prototype originated by the focal group’s five key points. Subjects were tasked with operating smartphones with different operating systems, and filling out System Usability Scale (SUS) at the end of experiments.

According to the outcomes in Phase II, iOS user subjects for the streamline framework developed by this research achieved an average score of 73.3, which is ranked Level C (Good) in SUS; Android user subjects achieved an average score of 74, which is also ranked Level C (Good) in SUS. Positive feedback was widely received among subjects of this streamline framework, of which the user interface design principles are: (1) consistency, (2) feedback provision, and (3) error correction, and the key points for development are: (1) user interface modular, (2) value-added development based on the existing frameworks, and (3) use of flexible programming structures. Research results obtained in this study are believed to provide work of reference and developmental assistance in user interface design of mobile devices.

1.Bangor, A., Kortum, P., & Miller, J. (2009). Determining what individual SUS scores mean:Adding an adjective rating scale. Journal of Usability Studies, 4(3), 114-123.

2.Chon, Y., & Cha, H. (2011). LifeMap: A Smartphone-Based Context Provide for Location-Based Services, IEEE CS.

3.Dennis, S. (2017). Beginning Progressive Web App Development, New York: Apress.

4.Everett, M. (2013). UI is Communication: How to Design Intuitive, User Centered Interfaces by Focusing on Effective Communication, Massachusetts: Morgan Kaufmann.

5.Garrett, JJ.(2002), Elements of User Experience: User-Centered Design for the Web. USA: New Riders Press.

6.Hussain, S., Erdogen, S.Z. & Park, J.H. Monitoring user activities in smart home environments. Inf Syst Front, 11, 539 (2008).

7.Ian Sommerville,(2010). Software Engineering, 8th, Boston: Addison Wesley.