題名:一九五〇、六〇年代台灣抽象畫與現代詩創作思維關聯性

筆者長年在視覺傳達設計系兼課,並熱愛現代藝術,教學期間仍持續探討藝術與設計之間的關係。多年來從事抽象畫創作,在創作之餘接觸了現代詩,發現了這兩者之間存在著創作思維的關聯性。基於此,本研究從「時空背景下的詩畫關係」,探討中西方各家哲學理論中所提出詩畫之間的關係性,經過二十世紀西方「現代主義的發酵」,以及「超現實主義」影響。台灣一九五〇、六〇年代在戰後受到政治的高壓狀態,台灣畫家與詩人對存在產生了強烈的質疑,於是跟隨著西方現代文藝運動熱潮,成為逃避現實的途徑。當時「五月畫會與東方畫會的現代繪畫精神」,以及「創世紀」詩人們的詩觀,成為戰後台灣藝壇影響最為深遠、成果最為豐碩的一個發展脈絡。本文以當時台灣具有突破性的抽象畫家與現代詩人為探討對象,他們多數以戰後流亡來台的大陸青年為主,並在中西之間,傳統與現代之間,創發出刻劃時代的新樣貌。

筆者研究發現,台灣一九五〇、六〇年代,現代詩畫之間其創作思維主要有幾個類別。分別說明透過「潛意識的召喚」強調藝術必須走入内在精神性的追求,藝術終能走向突破性道路。在「直覺與純粹經驗」中強調藝術直覺扎根在人的潜意識之中,只有深化這個精神層次,才有可能增強藝術的感覺。並論及「禪意與道之精神」,不管抽象畫家或是現代詩人,中國的藝術講求境界,意境美學則受禪的影響很深,本章節所論述的現代詩人與抽象畫家他們的創作思維,很多都同時具備此兩種特點。

筆者從研究中得知,西方的潛意識來自精神分析的發現,東方的禪與道之精神來自心靈修為的悟得;兩者不同的內在力量均可作為創作的潛能,也與在直覺的觀照中融合為一體。本文探討台灣現代詩畫家內在的創作思維中,亦將設計事件等同一種創作的作品,設計者可透過探索自我內在過程以線條、色彩或文字詮釋個人的觀點,將其應用在創意思考上。本文,一來期許能提供給現代詩畫創作者,在未來能邁向自我獨特的,且走往內在精神性更寬闊的道路;二來能在設計基礎教學或創意思考教學的領域中,提供視覺設計的學生們,增強抽象思維的能力。並且能在具象與抽象之間,應用兩者共同融會的學習作用,如此才能以獨具特色的方式在設計藝術中體現出來。

The author has been teaching part-time courses in the Department of Visual Communication Design for many years, with a love for modern art, continues to explore the relationship between art and design throughout the teaching period. Whilst engaged in the creation of abstract paintings over the years, the author has also come into contact with modern poetry and discovered that there is a correlation in creative thinking between the two. Based on this, this research uses "the relationship between poetry and painting in the context of time and space" to explore the relationship between poetry and painting proposed by various philosophical theories in China and the West, through "the fermentation of modernism" in the 20th century in the West, and its "surrealism" Influences. In the 1950s and 1960s, when Taiwan was subjected to high political pressures after the war, Taiwanese painters and poets strongly questioned their existence, so they followed the upsurge of Western modern literary and art movements which became a way to escape from reality. At that time, "the modern painting spirit of the May Painting Society and the Oriental Painting Society" and the poetic views of the "Epoch" poets became the development vein of the most profound and fruitful post-war Taiwan art scene. This study focuses on the breakthrough abstract painters and modern poets in Taiwan at that time, most of whom were mainland youth who came to Taiwan in exile after the war. Between China and the West, between tradition and modernity, they created a distinct appearance marking the new era.

The author's research found that in the 1950s and 1960s in Taiwan, there were several categories of creative thinking between modern poetry and painting. Together they explain how through the "subconscious call" to emphasize that art must go into an inner spiritual pursuit, and can eventually achieve a breakthrough path. In "Intuition and Pure Experience", it is emphasized that artistic intuition is rooted in the human subconscious. Only by deepening this spiritual level can it enhance the sense of art. With respect to the "spirit of Zen and Tao", regardless of abstract painters or modern poets, Chinese art emphasizes the realm, and the aesthetics of artistic conception is deeply influenced by Zen. The creative thinking of many modern poets and abstract painters discussed in this study have both features.

The author learns from the research that the Western subconsciousness comes from the discovery of psychoanalysis, and the spirit of Zen and Tao in the east comes from the understanding of spiritual cultivation; the different internal strengths of the two can be used as the potential for creation, and also in intuitive observation Integrated into one. This study explores the internal creative thinking of Taiwan's modern poet painters, and also equates design events with a kind of creative work. Designers can interpret their own views with lines, colors or words by exploring their internal processes and apply them to creative thinking. This study hopes to provide modern poetry and painting creators with a unique and self-existing spiritual path in the future; secondly, in the field of design-based teaching or creative thinking teaching, it can provide students of visual design an enhancement on the ability of abstract thinking. It can apply the learning effect of the two to blend between figurative and abstract, so that it can be reflected in the design art in a unique way.