題名:綠能汽車車體損失險的訂價

為保護地球及避免氣候暖化導致人類生存受到威脅,各國政府紛紛制定政策限期禁用非綠能車,綠能車在可預見的未來勢必成為汽車市場主流,然而台灣產險公司迄今未就綠能車與非綠能車的使用習性不同而分別訂價,為深入探討兩者間保險訂價的差異,本文以2018年生效之汽車車體損失保險為研究對象,資料取自財團法人保險事業發展中心之2018年自用小客車車體保險(主險加附加險)資料檔,考慮到綠能車與非綠能車的承保範圍可能不同,因此在二部模型的架構下,分別以廣義線性模型分析全體樣本及配對樣本下,檢驗綠能車的損失是否高於非綠能車。配對樣本的實證結果指出綠能車的損失頻率高於非綠能車,但損失幅度低於非綠能車,表示綠能車多屬高價位汽車,安全防護設備的機制及結構相較一般非綠能車堅固;其次,更進一步將綠能車區分為油電車及電動車,檢驗發現電動車的損失頻率及損失幅度皆大於油電車的損失頻率及損失幅度,與假設吻合,建議產險公司在制訂核保政策及釐訂費率時,除區分綠能車與非綠能車的適當費率及保障需求外,當更進一步從綠能車中區分油電車與電動車而研發不同的承保內容及相應費率,以期達到客製化的公平合理對待並兼顧公司經營的穩健、安全。

With increasing problems caused by global warning, the pressure is now on to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Green initiatives are slowly but surely being rolled out, by governments and by leaders in the automobile industry, and therefore green cars were born. With the increase demand for green cars, mainstream automakers have learned that these green car owners’ preferences are quite different from the traditional ones, including their preferences in car insurance. However, in-depth studies on difference in insurance preferences between these two markets have not yet been conducted. This paper studied Taiwan’s auto insurance policies effective in 2018 which was provided by The Taiwan Insurance Institute (TII). Under the structure of two-part model with consideration that the insurance coverage may be different between green cars and non-green cars, Generalized Liner Model is used to analyze the entire sample and the paired sample to test whether the loss of green cars is higher than that of non-greens. The empirical results of the paired samples indicate that green cars’ loss frequency is higher than non-green cars’, while loss severity has shown lower than those of non-greens, which means that green cars mostly are at a higher-price range, supported with higher safety protection mechanisms than non-green cars. In addition, when green cars are further divided into petrol-electric cars and electric cars, inspection result has found that the loss frequency and loss severity of electric cars are greater than those of petrol-electric cars, which is consistent with Hypothesis . It is recommended that the insurance companies, when formulating underwriting policies and setting rates, to distinguish green cars and non-green cars insurance needs, offer a more customized and fair insurance products to customers.

汪琪玲,2006a,台灣車體損失險契約中存在之訊息不對稱問題,臺大管理論叢,16(2), 161-186。