題名:保險業投資促進民間參與公共建設案風險管理與保險規劃-以運動設施投資個案為例

國內保險業在2020年的總資產已達新台幣32.16兆元,可運用資金總額也高達28.91兆元,可投資在公共建設金額上限為資金的百分之十也就是2.89兆元。但2020年人壽保險業實際投資公共建設金額僅811.6億元,占可運用資金總額比率只有0.28%,距離投資上限還有約2.8兆可供投資。雖保險、促參主管機關都希望能引導壽險資金投資在公共建設、社會福利事業上。但過去專家、學者大部分研究重點係以保險法、促參法令修訂建議為主,很少在探討保險業資金投資在促進民間參與公共建設,在興建前、興建中、興建完工後所面臨風險以及其保險規劃。本研究係以保險業資金投資公共建設,並以一個運動設施促參實際個案為例,透過財務試算,分別分析建造成本、興建期間、營業收入、權利金等參數的變動,對研究個案其內部投資報酬率產生之影響。

根據本文研究結果顯示,在興建前主要會面臨風險,為建築規劃設計不良、建照申請審查拖延,影響核准開工興建時程。可以透過合約移轉、購買保險等風險管理對策來管理此類風險。工程興建中階段主要面臨風險為營建成本上漲、完工延期、營造工程風險等。可以同時採用工程統包合約移轉、損失預防抑制、購買保險等方式來管理風險。工程興建完工後就會進入營運期間主要會面臨市場競爭、營收減少、財產損失及第三人責任賠償等風險,可以同時透過合約移轉,採用完全出租委外經營、損失預防抑制、購買保險等方式來管理風險。

本研究個案在投資各階段之風險管理,會先依風險種類進行辨識、評估、政府法規要求及可保性分析後,再採取適當風險管理對策。為能有效執行風險管理對策,建議投資單位要設立專責風險管理部門或人員。另外透過保險來移轉風險時,因保險種類眾多且其性質又不同,其中營業火災保險金額高達百億元以上,建議委託專業具經驗保險經紀人協助,才能達成完整保險規劃與來風險管理目標。

The total assets of the domestic insurance industry in 2020 has reached NT$32.16 trillion, and the total available funds is also NT$ 28.91 trillion. The upper limit of the amount of funds that can be invested in public construction is 10% of the funds, which is NT$ 2.89 trillion. However, the actual investment in public construction by the life insurance industry in 2020 is only NT$ 81.16 billion , accounting for only 0.28% of the total available funds, and there is about NT$ 2.8 trillion available for investment from the upper limit of investment. The insurance authority hopes to guide life insurance funds to invest in public construction and social welfare. In the past, most of the re-search focus of experts and scholars was mainly on the insurance law and the recom-mendations on the revision of the participation promotion decree. They seldom dis-cussed the insurance industry capital investment in promoting private participation in public construction, the risks faced before, during and after the construction, and the insurance planning. This research uses insurance industry funds to invest in public con-struction, and takes an actual case of sports facilities to promote participation as an ex-ample. Through financial trial calculations, the changes in parameters such as construc-tion cost, construction period, operating income, and royalties will be analyzed separate-ly. What kind of impact does the rate of return on investment have?

According to the research results of this article, there will be major risks before the construction. The delay in the administrative review of the appointment of architectural planning and design and the application for building license will affect the approval and construction schedule. Such risks can be managed through contract transfer and pur-chase of insurance risk management countermeasures. The main risks faced during the construction phase of the project are rising construction costs, delays in completion, and construction project risks. The transfer of project turnkey contracts, loss prevention and suppression, and insurance can be used to manage risks at the same time. After the con-struction of the project is completed, it will mainly face the risks of market competition, revenue reduction, property loss, and third party liability compensation during the op-eration period. It can be transferred through the contract at the same time, using full lease outsourcing, loss prevention and suppression, and purchase of insurance.

The risk management of this research case at each stage of the investment will be based on risk types, risk loss assessment, government regulatory requirements and in-surability analysis, and then appropriate risk management measures will be taken. In order to effectively implement risk management work, it is recommended that invest-ment units require Set up a dedicated risk management department or personnel to han-dle it. In addition, if you need to transfer risks through insurance, due to the many types of insurance and their different natures, among which the amount of business fire insur-ance is more than NT$ 10 billion, it is recommended to entrust professional and experi-enced insurance brokers to assist in order to achieve the risk management goal through a complete insurance plan.