題名:華人向上建言中的諫言:概念、前因及後果

向上建言行為是員工以主管為對象,所表達出有助於為工作現狀帶來建設性改變的訊息、想法或建議之行為,此種行為對於組織的生存與發展有舉足輕重的效果,也已獲得學者與實務工作者的重視。然而在現代的華人組織場域中,卻讓人注意到尚有一種與向上建言行為相似但內涵有別,且宛如古代「諫言」的行為。此種向上諫言行為究竟與學界中現有的向上建言行為有何異同?而向上建言與向上諫言此二類構念又能否整合?則形成一個可以進一步探究的研究議題。

本論文為了釐清華人員工的向上建言行為與諫言行為的異同與整合,進行了以下四個獨立研究:研究一,採用歸納研究取徑,蒐集了102筆華人向上建言關鍵事件,分析出華人向上建言包含具跨文化普同性的促進型建言與抑制型建言,以及具華人文化獨特性的諫言。研究二,以研究一作為基礎,進一步發展出具信度與效度的華人向上建言量表。研究三,調查193名員工,發現諫言對主管評、自評工作績效、及增進他人福祉皆有獨特的正向影響;而他人取向會增強諫言對工作績效的正向影響,知覺組織支持會正向調節促進型建言與工作自尊、抑制型建言與增進他人福祉間的關係。研究四,採兩階段問卷調查161名員工,發現仁慈領導對諫言與促進型建言具正向影響,尚嚴領導對三種華人向上建言皆具負向影響;且仁慈領導與尚嚴領導對三種華人向上建言皆具正向交互作用;而知覺主管自己人會增強仁慈領導對諫言的正向影響。

最後,本論文針對主要發現、研究限制、及未來研究方向進行討論,並對理論與實務意涵提出建議。

“Speaking up (SpkUp)” refers to employee’s proactive behavior of expressing information, ideas, or suggestions with the intent to make constructive changes in work-related status quos toward supervisor. SpkUp is not only crucial to organizational survival and development, but also has been highly valued with fruitful research findings by many researchers and practitioners. However, there seems to be a distinctive phenomenon, which is similar to conceptual definition of SpkUp with different contents, such as “Jian-Yan (remonstrance)” of Ancient China in modern Chinese organizations. Thus, it’s worthy to make a thorough inquiry into what are the similarities and differences between this type of Jian-Yan and the existing concept of SpkUp? And, whether they can be integrated into a theoretical construct or not?

In order to clarify the similarities, differences, and theoretical integration between Chinese employee’s SpkUp and Jian-Yan, the following four studies were conducted in this dissertation. In study 1, an inductive research was implemented to shed light on the types of Chinese SpkUp from 102 critical incidents. The result shows Chinese SpkUp includes two etic dimensions, “promotive voice (PMV)” and “prohibitive voice (PHV)”, and one emic dimension, “Jian-Yan (JY)”. In study 2, a measure was developed for Chinese SpkUp based on Study 1 and its psychometric properties were examined. In study 3, an empirical research using a sample of 193 employees was conducted. The result shows JY has positive and unique effect on supervisor-rating and self-rating job performance, and a sense of self-worth about enhancing others’ well-being. The result also shows Chinese cultural values of other orientation strengthens the effect of JY on job performance, and perceived organizational support positively moderates the effect of PMV on a sense of self-worth about work-based self-esteem and the effect of PHV on a sense of self-worth about enhancing others’ well-being. In study 4, an empirical research using a sample of 161 employees collected by a two-stage survey method was applied. The result shows benevolent leadership has positive effect on JY and PMV, but authoritative leadership has negative effect on three types of Chinese SpkUp. The result also shows benevolent leadership and authoritative leadership have positive interaction on three types of Chinese SpkUp, and perceived supervisor’s “Zi-ji-ren (in-group member)” strengthens the positive effect of benevolent leadership on JY.

Finally, implications for main findings, limitations, future issues, and contributions are discussed.