題名:《大般若波羅蜜多經》與 《大般涅槃經》涅槃義理研究

摘要

本文以涅槃做為一個概念,從界說與釐清入手,接著鋪陳論題,著重正確觀念與修行,引發生死遷移課題,進而以「如來常住」與「眾生皆有佛性」概念打開涅槃之生命解脫哲學。

論文研究主題是涅槃的義理研究,主要的文獻依據是《大般若波羅蜜多經》與《大般涅槃經》,鋪陳當中重大的論題。嘗試從《大般若波羅蜜多經》與《大般涅槃經》所設計的內容,爬梳經典在論題上的思辨條理,扣緊經典的論旨,進而闡明其論旨之意義。論文章節,首先,將涅槃的背景觀念定位在修行的宗教型態,藉以打造如來專業的內涵。其次,針對涅槃相關概念界說做一整理,並藉由涅槃與大般涅槃關鍵概念,透過語詞分析與經證義理提示,做為論文重點核心前的鋪陳。

佛教經典談到涅槃的範圍廣大,涉及的課題眾多。本文就以多樣的眼光,紮根於經典為依據的涅槃探索,藉由涵蓋《大法鼓經》、《央掘魔羅經》、《中論》之解脫有色與涅槃用捨離相對概念來理解,做為解明涅槃的一組參考架構,有助於後續的探討與鑽研。

其次,《大般若波羅蜜多經》以「解脫、增語、不作證、非縛非解、法性本然、空性、相續不斷的修行」做為涅槃之要件,透過智慧去觀看與超脫,當中關聯於大般涅槃,以假名施設、空性、不二、真如來認知,並形成對於世界適切的考察,如此的考察與理解,涵蓋的範圍稱為最極廣大,就用廣大如虛空、無量無數無邊來談。因此就可形成兩套的看法,「世俗言說」和「勝義」的看法,而勝義的看法就要透過修行,尤其是修行當中的禪修。觀看一切法往無上菩提的道路,往廣大的世界,往生生世世的無限時空去觀看。因此,世界一貫都是空性、緣起、不二、真如,當能夠把世界開通去觀看了解,並且在十個波羅蜜多、菩薩十地能夠學有所成,所做的事情就往無上正等覺不退轉,而且越來越接近大般涅槃。

之後《大般涅槃經》涅槃的義理,同樣以觀看做為超脫的契機,和導向生命出路的修行界面,最重要的就有「涅槃之樂的角度、智慧的角度、時空的角度、生死出路的角度」做為涅槃之要件。以「涅槃之樂的角度」對於大般涅槃的解釋,指的是對於涅槃快樂的考察,切入佛教緣起業報,不迴避地面對世間的困苦與破毀,以身語意三方面的造作或造業為關注的焦點,以因緣變化的網絡、流程、機制為著眼,從而形成生命體之所以受苦受難的一項解釋理據,與離苦得樂的扭轉契機。以「智慧的角度」對於大般涅槃的解釋,指的是以正確的智慧而優良地觀看,透過對於生命歷程的思惟與智慧的開發,導向生命的解脫。以「時空的角度」對於大般涅槃的解釋,指的是以佛教為視角對於世界與眾生的檢視,觀看世界與眾生是無始無終、非過去、非未來、非現在、時空平等,來帶動格局廣大的解脫修行。以「生死出路的角度」對於大般涅槃的解釋,指的是對於生命世界的來龍去脈能如實了知,生命體走在生命相續開展的實踐,來經歷、鍛鍊、增進或改善生命眾多的層面,從而引發生死遷移而得以超脫。

以「如來常住」與「眾生皆有佛性」做為修行上的重要指標。因此,無始無終相續不斷的生命顯現,眾生都有覺悟覺醒的要素,就以「如來常住」與「眾生皆有佛性」之拓展生命探索與實踐,藉由設定高超的成佛目標後,走上菩提道的修行,因此透過修行,任何的修行者都可以成就大般涅槃。

綜上,進行《大般若波羅蜜多經》與《大般涅槃經》涅槃的比較。《大般若波羅蜜多經》用假名施設、空觀、不二中觀、真如觀,來形成對於世界適切的考察,如此的考察就往無上正等覺前進,進而發趣大般涅槃。而《大般涅槃經》用涅槃顯示在現象而打開一切法,一切法深入通達,成為法性,用解脫有色「雙非、雙即」形成自在切換,因此世界就是大般涅槃,世界就是法界。

最後,本文透過涅槃義理的詮釋,從而對生命解脫的特色,建立以經典為依據的思辨與認識,並且奠定從事涅槃的專門研究。透過這篇論文,不僅讓我們正視宗教的議題,是一種生命淬鍊的實踐課題,結合學術研究與宗教修行,讓我們對佛教經典所設計打造的涅槃專業有一份視野與把握。

關鍵詞:涅槃、大般涅槃、如來常住、眾生皆有佛性

Abstract

In this paper I discuss the Buddhist concept of nirvāṇa, beginning with a definition of this term and a clarification of its meaning, followed by a detailed presentation of the topic, with an emphasis on the right view of nirvāṇa and how this relates to Buddhist practice. I also discuss how nirvāṇa relates to the doctrines of saṃsāra, the eternal abiding of the Tathāgata, and the omnipresence of the buddha-nature.

Relying mainly on the relevant passages in the Daboreboluomiduojing (Mahāprajñāpāramitā-Sūtra) and the Dabanniepanjing (Mahāparinirvāṇa-Sūtra), I make a detailed analysis of nirvāṇa and how it is used in various Buddhist scriptures. My main purpose is to clarify how the doctrine of nirvāṇa relates to spiritual practice and the primary mission of the Tathāgata. I also discuss a number of related topics and clarify the difference between nirvāṇa and mahāparinirvāṇa by way of semantic analysis and how they are used in the scriptures.

The term nirvāṇa occurs in a wide variety of contexts in the Buddhist scriptures and in relation to numerous related topics. Thus I adopt a variety of perspectives for investigating the meaning and usage of this central Buddhist doctrine, making particular reference to the distinct usage of the terms nirvāṇa and liberation with remainder which occur in the Dafagujing (Mahābherīhārakaparivarta-Sūtra), the Yangjuemoluojing (Aṅgulimālīya-Sūtra), and the Zhong lun (Mūlamadhyamakakārikā), and make this the basis for the subsequent discussion.

In the Dabanniepanjing the defining characteristics of nirvāṇa are said to be liberation, ineffability, being self-evident, being neither bound nor liberated, being in the original and ordinary nature of things, being of the nature of emptiness, and being the result of continuous practice. In actual spiritual practice transcending wisdom is used to connect with nirvāṇa, which is provisionally designated as empty, non-dual, and the genuine insight of the Tathāgata, culminating in a view of the world which is not only accurate, but also unlimited, infinite, unbounded, and as vast as space. In this connection Buddhism speaks of two types of truth, conventional and ultimate, the latter of which is cultivated in spiritual practice, especially meditation, and leads to unsurpassable enlightenment and unbounded liberation. And when the world is understood as non-dual, dependently arisen, and being of the nature of emptiness and thusness, it becomes possible to see things as they really are, and to realize the ten perfections and the ten stages of the bodhisattva path, such that one’s every action takes one closer to unsurpassable, perfect awakening and nirvāṇa.

The Dabanniepanjing also describes nirvāṇa as liberation and the end of transmigration, and states that bliss, wisdom, liberation from transmigration, and transcendence of time and space are its essential characteristics. Rather than a denial of the doctrines of dependent arising and the suffering which arises from unskillful actions, the “bliss of nirvāṇa” is the result of facing tribulation head on, and turning it into an opportunity for freedom from all suffering. By “wisdom” is meant the penetrating insight which leads to liberation. By the “transcendence of time and space” is meant that the world and all sentient beings have neither beginning nor end, are without past, present, and future, and are equal in time and space, and brings a progressively expansive outlook to the practice. By “liberation from transmigration” is meant seeing all aspects of the world and life as they really are, such that daily life becomes a process of continual practice and improvement, carrying one towards liberation.

From the perspective of spiritual practice, the doctrines of the eternal abiding of the Tathāgata and the omnipresence of the buddha-nature are of central importance, since they indicate that all beings are endowed with the potential for awakening and have the ability to cultivate the bodhisattva path and to realize nirvāṇa.

By comparing and contrasting the Daboreboluomiduojing and the Dabanniepanjing, it can be seen that the former employs and the concepts of provisional designations, emptiness, non-duality, and thusness to describe the world, as an approach to awakening culminating in nirvāṇa. By contrast, the latter uses the concept of nirvāṇa to penetrate the underlying nature of all phenomena, and uses double affirmation and double negation of the doctrine of liberation with remainder to elucidate the freedom of transformation, whereby the world is seen as nirvāṇa and as the dharma-realm.

I conclude by discussing nirvāṇa in terms of liberation, as found in the related scriptures, and by clarifying the purpose of this study. In addition to elucidating this central concept from the perspective of Buddhist studies, in this paper I also show how the concept of nirvāṇa relates to actual spiritual practice, and how a correct understanding of it is an essential element of the path.

Keywords : nirvāṇa、mahāparinirvāṇa、the eternal abiding of the Tathāgata、the omnipresence of the buddha-nature