題名:《紅樓夢》霍克斯與楊憲益、戴乃迭英譯本中的俚語翻譯策略研究

本論文比較《紅樓夢》霍克斯 (David Hawkes) 譯本及楊憲益、戴乃迭 (Yang Xianyi and Gladys Yang) 譯本前八十回中使用俚語最多的三人王熙鳳、賈寶玉及劉姥姥對話中的俚語翻譯策略。首先爬梳三人物的俚語典故並進行文本及語料分析,發現在俚語使用上,王熙鳳貶低對手、彰顯自身;賈寶玉厭惡成年男性、歌頌少女;劉姥姥謙卑自我、讚揚賈府。俚語在《紅樓夢》對話中的功能除一般俚語的口語化、排外、幽默等特性外,更具有表達人物情緒、謀略運用、宗教寓意、伏筆、讖語及不寫之寫之功能。

在翻譯策略上,由於俚語屬文化詞 (culture-specific items),本研究先檢視Baker (1992) 的詞層不對等翻譯策略 (Translation Strategies for Non-equivalent Words),發現三人物俚語在霍譯本和楊譯本中最多使用翻譯策略均為「以相關文字翻譯」(paraphrasing using related words),其他多項翻譯策略從缺。在原文中,俚語有大量譬喻用法,王熙鳳、賈寶玉及劉姥姥俚語中的譬喻使用佔98%、80%及81%。由於隱喻在俚語中的高度出現及譬喻翻譯分類模型較為缺乏,筆者根據語意學提出譬喻翻譯模型 (Metaphor Translation Model),將隱喻翻譯分為1.不使用譬喻翻譯;2.相同譬喻翻譯;3.同種類譬喻翻譯;4.上位詞譬喻翻譯;5.跨種類譬喻翻譯,發現兩譯本譬喻翻譯策略均依序為:相同譬喻翻譯、不使用譬喻翻譯、跨種類譬喻翻譯、同種類譬喻翻譯及上位詞譬喻翻譯。

接著,本研究以Lakoff and Johnson (1980)的概念譬喻理論 (Conceptual Metaphor Theory)分析三人物之俚語譬喻,發現王熙鳳多使用實體譬喻 (entity metaphor) 中的「人是動物」 (HUMAN IS ANIMAL)、賈寶玉多使用「人是物品」(HUMAN IS OBJECT) 譬喻,劉姥姥則不特定。若干牽涉到歷史典故、《紅樓夢》小說人物互動及深層涵義相互映射,無法以概念譬喻理論分析者,則以 Fauconnier (1994, 1997) 的心理空間理論 (Mental Space Theory)及Fauconnier and Turner (2002) 的空間融合理論 (Blending Theory)分析俚語心理空間、《紅樓夢》心理空間、典故心理空間、譯者心理空間及深層涵義心理空間之互動。讀者的文學、歷史及語言知識越高,能理解的心理空間就越豐富。研究發現不同翻譯策略決定譯者心理空間的位置:直譯時與俚語心理空間重疊、譯出典故時譯者心理空間落在典故心理空間、譯者解釋俚語深層涵義時落在深層語義空間。由於兩譯本譯者多使用相同譬喻翻譯,因此譯者心理空間多與俚語心理空間重疊。兩譯本譯者均未在俚語翻譯中直接指涉《紅樓夢》文本中之人事物,因此譯者心理空間未與《紅樓夢》心理空間重合。

此外,漢語俚語時常用字精簡,根據Fillmore (1985) 的框架理論,源文母語讀者基於語言文化知識可自然產生心理空間映射,而《紅樓夢》兩譯本在譯文中均自動補足源語缺漏之語意項以利讀者創造出相應的心理空間,並利於情節之理解,讓讀者產生最大的閱讀樂趣。整體而言,兩譯本在俚語翻譯上均傾向維持俚語原貌,少有文化替代 (cultural substitution) 情形。

This dissertation undertakes a comparative analysis of the slang translation strategies employed in Hawkes’ and the Yangs’ translations of Hongloumeng (hereafter HLM), focusing on the characters Wang Xifeng, Jia Baoyu, and Liu Laolao, who most frequently utilize slang expressions in their dialogues within the first eighty chapters. The research begins by organizing the allusions and conducting literary and corpus analyses of the slang expressions used by the three characters. It is observed that Wang Xifeng employs slang to belittle opponents and elevate herself; Jia Baoyu expresses disdain for men and extols unmarried young women, while Liu Laolao employs slang to humble herself and glorify the Jia family. Slang in HLM serves not only colloquial purposes, excluding other subgroup members, and providing humor, but it also serves functions such as expressing characters’ emotions, strategic manipulation, parables, foreshadowing, prophecy, and writing without writing.

Regarding translation strategies, as slang represents culturally specific items, this study first examines Baker’s (1992) “Translation Strategies for Non-equivalent Words”. It is found that the most frequently used translation strategies employed by the three characters in Hawkes’ and the Yangs’ translations involve paraphrasing using related words, while many other translation strategies are seldom employed. The original text contains numerous metaphorical uses within the slang expressions, with metaphors accounting for 98% in Wang Xifeng’s slang, 80% in Jia Baoyu’s, and 81% in Liu Laolao’s. Due to the high occurrence of metaphor in slang and the absence of appropriate models for metaphor translation, the author proposes a semantics-based Metaphor Translation Model, which categorizes metaphor translation into five types: 1) Translation without using metaphors, 2) Translation with the same metaphor, 3) Translation with a metaphor of the same category, 4) Translating metaphor with a hypernym, and 5) Translation with a cross-category metaphor. It is found that the metaphor translation strategies employed by the two translations follow the order of: Translation with the same metaphor, Translation without using metaphors, Translation with a cross-category metaphor, Translation with a metaphor of the same category, and Translating metaphor with a hypernym.

Next, this research employs Lakoff and Johnson’s (1980) Conceptual Metaphor Theory to conduct an analysis of the slang metaphors employed by the three characters. The findings reveal that Wang Xifeng frequently utilizes the “HUMAN IS ANIMAL” metaphor, Jia Baoyu employs the “HUMAN IS OBJECT” metaphor within the entity metaphor, while Liu Laolao does not exhibit a specific pattern. For metaphors involving mutual mappings of historical allusions, interactions among characters in HLM, and underlying meanings, the author turns to Fauconnier’s (1994, 1997) Mental Space Theory and Fauconnier and Turner’s (2002) Blending Theory. These theoretical frameworks facilitate an examination of the interplay among the mental spaces associated with slang, HLM, allusions, underlying meanings, and the translations. The depth of the readers’ literary, historical, and linguistic literacy greatly influences their comprehension and engagement with these mental spaces during the reading process. Furthermore, the chosen translation strategy determines the positioning of the translation’s mental space. A direct translation aligns the translator’s mental space with that of the slang. Elaboration on the underlying meaning situates the translation within the underlying meaning mental space. When the translation explicitly reveals corresponding individuals and locales in HLM, it aligns with the mental space of the novel itself. Based on this analysis, it is apparent that the translation’s mental space never overlaps with that of HLM, as the slang translation never explicitly refers to the novel’s characters and settings. It can be observed that most of Hawkes’ and the Yangs’ translations are consistent with the mental space of the slang expressions.

Certain Chinese slang expressions commonly employed are characterized by conciseness and abbreviation. According to Fillmore’s (1985) Frame Theory, native readers of the original text possess the innate ability to naturally generate mental space mappings based on their language and cultural knowledge. Both translations of HLM fulfill the missing semantic components of the slang expressions, enabling readers to establish corresponding mappings in the translations and enhancing their comprehension of the narrative, thereby providing readers with an optimal reading experience. Overall, the two translations strive to preserve the original form of the slang expressions during the translation process, with less cultural substitutions.

Yang Xianyi yiben紅樓夢英譯藝術比較研究:基於霍克思和楊憲益譯本A Comparative Study of the Art of English Translation of Hongloumeng: Based on the Translations of Hawkes and the Yangs. Peking UP, 2012.

Fan, Guili范瑋麗, Ta fanyi le zhengge Zhongguo: fanyijia Yang Xianyi yu Yingji taitai Gladys de chuanqi aiqing yu rensheng他翻譯了整個中國:翻譯家楊憲益與英籍太太Gladys的傳奇愛情與人生He Translated the Whole of China: the Legendary Love and Life of Translator Yang Xianyi and His British Wife Gladys. Azure Books, 2015.

Feng, Qinghua馮慶華. Muyu wenhuaxia de yizhe fengge: Hongloumeng Huokesi yu

Minfude yiben yanjiu母語文化下的譯者風格:紅樓夢霍克斯與閔福德譯本研究Translation Styles as a Product of the Native Language Culture: A Survey of the English Versions of Hongloumeng. Shanghai Foreign Language Education Press, 2008.

Li, Lingling李伶伶. Yijie taidou: Yang Xiangyi zhuan譯界泰斗︰楊憲益傳Master inTranslation: Biography of Yang Xianyi. Jiangsu People’s Publishing, 2011.

Liu, Jing劉婧. Shehui fuhaoxue shiyuxia Hongloumeng wenhua neirong de yingyi社會符號學視域下紅樓夢文化內容的英譯English Translation of the Cultural Content of Hongloumeng from the Perspective of Social Semiotics. Central Compilation &

Translation Press, 2014.

Liu, Shicong劉士聰, editor. Honglou yipping—Hongloumeng fanyi yanjiu lunwenji紅樓譯評─紅樓夢翻譯研究論文集Hongloumeng Translation Review: A Collection of Essays on Translation Studies of Hongloumeg. Nankai UP, 2004.