題名:社群媒體時代中國網路社會的創造性抵抗實踐

在網路與數位技術促進資訊民主化和社會變革的同時,與新技術結合的威權主義正在加強對網路空間的監控和改造。身處中國這個龐大的數位威權試驗場,如何在嚴密審查體系的包圍和官方意識形態的洶湧海洋中發出不同的聲音,識別彼此,成爲了行動者們需要處理的基本問題。以中國社群媒體使用者的日常抵抗實踐為研究對象,本研究計劃主要聚焦如下兩個問題:作爲網路治理工具的審查機制如何滲透進社群網路的方方面面以消滅和壓制反抗性的力量,塑造官方的話語霸權?相應地,社群媒體的使用者如何透過話語和行動方式的不斷創新來躲避、直面以至嘲弄步步升級的審查機制,抵抗官方論述和意識形態的裹挾,關切具體的社會議題?

本研究從網路社會和日常抵抗的理論視角切入,運用網路民族誌的質性研究方法深入普通人藉助賽博空間所開展的對抗性實踐。通過分析社群媒體使用者之間的互動,以及使用者與社群媒體平臺,審查員,意識形態部門等主體之間的動態關係,本研究總結了數位威權時代普通網民依託於日常而採取的創造性抵抗策略並進一步想像新的可能。

本研究發現,中國社群媒體使用者創造性抵抗基本分爲三個層面——基於符號、修辭與影像且不斷突破封鎖、與時俱進的網路黑話,MeToo新世代女權主義者的聲音媒介實踐和與之相連的小圈層搭建,以及賽博和實體行動空間的新型打開方式。這三重抵抗維度并不彼此獨立,而是呈現出相互交錯的立體抵抗形態。在數位威權加速擠壓、壟斷社會和文化空間的時代,中國社群媒體使用者在網路社會的日常實踐中守衛日漸失據的文化公民權。

The Internet and digital technologies have greatly facilitated the dissemination of information and enabled the emergence of new social movements. However, in many authoritarian regimes, these technologies are being used to intensify surveillance and control over the online sphere. China provides an important case study in this regard, as it operates one of the most extensive systems of digital authoritarianism in the world. This research aims to explore how Chinese social media users engage in everyday resistance practices in the face of this repressive system. The study focuses on two central questions. Firstly, how does censorship function as a tool of online governance in China, penetrating all aspects of social networks to eliminate and suppress resistance and shape the hegemony of official discourse? Secondly, how do social media users in China evade, confront, and mock censorship through continuous innovation in discourse and action, to resist the coercion of official discourse and ideology and to address specific social issues?

This research is based on a theoretical framework that draws on the concepts of network society and everyday resistance, and employs a qualitative research methodology of online ethnography, which allows for an in-depth examination of the confrontational practices and experiences of social media users in the context of China. The thesis analyzes the interactions among social media users, popular platforms, censors, and ideological authorities to identify the various tactics employed by ordinary netizens to resist and subvert censorship and official discourse.

The thesis highlights that the creative resistance strategies of Chinese social media users operate on three distinct levels. Firstly, symbolic, rhetorical, and visual-based online discourse is employed to break through censorship and adapt to changing circumstances. Secondly, the MeToo movement has emerged as a voice-mediated practice among a new generation of feminists, who are using social media to build communities. Finally, new connections of cyber and physical action spaces are being developed to expand the scope of resistance. By deploying a range of tactics across these different dimensions, Chinese social media users are able to navigate the complex terrain of digital authoritarianism. This resistance is not only a reaction to the constraints imposed by the surveillance system, but also a proactive effort to defend cultural citizenship and assert the rights of ordinary citizens with creativity in the network society.