題名:企業特質與網際網路應用狀況之關聯

隨著網際網路在商業上應用的增加,新的技術、新的標準以及新的應用不斷的推 陳出新,網際網路電子商務已成為現今資訊管理的重要課題。本研究將網際網路應用服務之 對象分為三類:「企業對外部個人」、「企業內部員工」、「有業務往來之企業」等三種不 同的應用對象,針對國內企業,探討企業特質與是否有任何網際網路應用的關係、企業特質 與應用網際網路服務對象的關係。最後根據對國內 Internet 應用的調查,利用企業在各應 用層面的應用與深度,找出國內企業 Internet 應用的應用層次。本研究針對國內一千大企 業的資訊主管,以郵寄問卷的方式,共寄出 900 份問卷, 回收率為 20.2 %,有效回收率 為 19.4 %。依據資料分析結果,現今已有 75.7 %的企業有 Internet 應用,並且有一半 的企業應用 Internet 技術的經驗在一年之內;採用及未採用 Internet 的企業兩者在最高 主管的態度、組織的運作績效、及網路技術應用的熟悉度與成熟度等有顯著的差異存在。另 外, Internet 應用的服務對象與產業別、企業規模、組織集權程度、最高主管的態度、網 路技術應用的熟悉度與成熟度、組織的運作績效等企業特質有關。根據文獻探討所整理出的 Internet 應用層面, 調查企業的應用情形及應用深度,歸納出「內外整合」、「流程支援 」、「基本應用」等三個應用層次,且發現這三個應用層次的電腦化歷史及 Internet 的使 用歷史並無顯著的差異, 可知,企業電腦的歷史或者是 Internet 使用的歷史與 Internet 應用層次無關,完全依照企業的需要,建置所需的應用。

Numerous Internet technologies and standards have emerged rapidly with the increase of Internet applications in business. These applications offer many electronic commerce opportunities, thus Electronic commerce in the context of Internet applications has attracted much attention among all types of industries. However the attention itself does not directly translate to a wide deployment of Internet applications in all types of industries. The applications, in turn, may not mean revenue generation. This paper focuses on finding: (1)the relationship between the organizational characteristics and whether Internet applications are adopted in the business operations, and (2)the relationship between the organizational characteristics and the categories of services offered. In this paper the Internet business applications are divided into three service categories:business to consumers, business to employees, business to business. Questionnaires are used to conduct a sampling survey on Taiwan's "Top 1000" companies, a list furnished by Commonwealth Magazine, which actually consists of a lot more than 1000 companies. Nine hundred questionnaires are mailed, 20.2% of these questionnaires are returned, and among them 19.4% are valid. The result shows that Internet applications exist in 75.7% of the companies being surveyed, of them about half have less than one year of experience in Internet applications. Between the companies that have and have not adopted Internent applications, there are significant differences in the attitude of the chief information officer, the organizational performance, and the maturity and familiarity of network technologies. With respect to the service categories, the following variables exhibit significant differences: the type of industry, the size of the company, how centralized the company is, the attitude of the chief information officer, the organizational performance, and the maturity and familiarity of network technologies. For each service in the three service categories, the questionnaire is designed to collect the information about not only the whether-or-not the service is offered but also the depth of the service. The companies are grouped into three by using cluster analysis. The services they offer suggest three levels of applications: Internal/External Integration, Process Support, and Basic Applications, Further examinations conclude that there is no significant difference of the Internet adoption history in the three levels of applications.