題名:警政資訊系統分散式處理架構之研究

警政資訊系統為我國最大的資訊系統之一,已營運二十餘年,計含犯罪管理資訊 系統、治安管理資訊系統、安檢管理資訊系統、入出境管理資訊系統、交通管理資訊系統�� 等十餘個資訊系統,目前提供員警的查詢服務項目逾四十種。警政資訊系統運作之良窳直接 影響國民的生活福祉,因此,研究警政資訊系統之運作及管理策略,以充份發揮其功能,自 為重要的課題之一。   近年來分散式處理的技術漸趨成熟,但在警政資訊系統應用方面,尚欠缺系統化的研究 ,導致系統建置的決策過程,主要取決於經驗智慧。在講求科學管理及系統效率的環境,亟 需以科學的方法,從不同的角度加以探討驗證,以建構經濟有效的資料分散處理架構。本研 究研擬二種分散處理架構,即分散式處理架構、及集中--分散混合式處理架構,另為探討分 散式處理於警政資訊系統應用之影響,本文針對現行(集中式)之警政資訊系統、分散式警 政資訊系統、及集中--分散混合式警政資訊系統等架構,運用等候線理論分別建構數學分析 模式,並以系統查詢之回應時間為標準,分析比較三資訊系統之查詢處理效率。期以計量方 法分析比較分散式處理與原資料處理模式之優劣,並透過參數調整探討影響資料分散處理架 構之因素。另外,並以簡捷的數學分析,比較分散式處理及集中--分散混合式處理與原集中 式處理系統可用度之差異。

The polic information system is one of the largest information system of the country and has been running for decades. Currently, it consists of more than ten subsystems and provides more than forty kinds of information services for police officers. The performance of the police information system is a critical issue, since it directly impacts the quality of policing information services Thus, it is important to study the police information system.   Recently, the distributed data processing technology has become matured and widely used in data processing industries. However, the data distribution strategies of the police information system have not been well studied and have been developed mainly based on conventional wisdom. Conventional wisdom may provide good solutions as long as the number of system variables in small Hwever, as the number of system variables becomes fairly large, it may be more effective to use scientific analysis methods. This research proposes two feasible distributed system architectures for the police information system. Mathematical performance analysis models based on queuing theory are developed to evaluate the proposed architectures. The system availability of the proposed schemes is also studied.