題名:詹氏武器年鑑誤載的子彈:S&B 9mm Luger子彈罕見特徵之研究

本研究分析可形成特殊成分射擊殘跡的S&B 9mm Luger子彈之各種分類特徵,結果 發現該子彈之彈頭材質和結構為罕見之鉛核鋼鐵包衣外鍍黃銅及鎳,和常見之鉛核黃銅包衣 半自動手槍彈頭不同,也非知名參考書籍詹氏武器年鑑所載之銅核全金屬包衣彈頭,詹氏武 器年鑑之記載顯然有誤。彈殼為常見之黃銅材質彈殼,但裝填之發射火藥則為較少用於手槍 子彈之單基火藥,主成分為硝化纖維,而不含硝化甘油。發射火藥中測得之安定劑則有 Diphenylamine,4-Nitrodiphenylamine,4-Nitrosodiphenylamine和N-Nitrosodiphenylamine 等四種。發射火藥之苶機元素分析結果並未發現任何具射擊殘跡特異性之元素。射擊後殘留 之射擊殘跡含鉛、鋇、錫、鎳等特性元素,與常見之射擊殘跡特性組成鉛銻鋇不同,僅擊發 底火時之殘跡特性元素則為鉛、鋇、錫,可知射擊殘跡中罕見之錫來自底火,鎳則來自彈頭 。經對軟式防彈背心試射,其射穿防彈布之情形與Winchester 9mm Luger黃銅包衣彈頭之一 般手槍彈無異,證明S&B 9mm Luger子彈不是穿甲彈。

An unusual ammunition, S&B 9mm Luger cartridge, was systematically analyzed in this work because of its unique gunshot residue (GSR) composition. The results revealed that its bullet was neither a normal brass-jacketed-lead- cored bullet nor a steel-cored FMJ bullet as described by Jane's Infantry Weapons, rather a steel-jacketed-lead-cored bullet with one layer each of brass and nickel coatings. It is obvious that the well-known reference book-Jane's Infantry Weapons was wrong with the construction of S&B 9mm Luger bullet. Further results showed that its cartridge case was made of brass and its propellant powder was single- based smokeless powder, which contained four diphenylamine-related stabilizers. No characteristic elements of GSR were detected in its propellant powder. Gunshot residues from dischanging of S&B 9mm Luger cartridge contained characteristic elements of Pb, Ba, Sn, and Ni. Which was different from normal GSR composition of Pb, Sb and Ba. However, residues yielded by the detonation of primer contained only Pb, Ba, and Sn. According to the bullet construction and primer residue composition, the unique elements Sn and Ni detected in GSR were originated from primer and bullet, respectively. Although the bullet was steel-jacketed, the results of test firings toward police ballistic armor indicated that S&B 9mm Luger cartridge was not an armor piercing ammunition.