題名:先進撥召公車營運管理系統之研究

近年來由於老年人口持續增加、無障礙運輸空間的提倡與國民所得的提昇,使得使用者對於所搭乘運具自主權程度的要求亦逐漸昇高,撥召公車的高度自主性恰可在成大眾運輸與私人運具間,提供使用者另一種新的選擇。此種以顧客需求為導向的運輸方式,其營運成功的關鍵即在於系統功能是否有效發揮,是否能滿足使用者的服務水準要求,因此如何提昇系統效率即成為探討該系統之首要工作。本研究旨在運用網際網路、地理資訊系統與全球衛星定位系統技術,構建一套先進撥召公車營運管理系統,系統中包括訂位輸入子系統、車輛定位派遣排程子系統、車輛定位監控追蹤子系統及傳統之營運管理系統,透過相關先進技術的應用,將整個作業流程自動化,提昇撥召公車系統之效率,增加市場競爭力。

An Advanced Dial-a-Ride Operating System is studied here. This system eliminates the need for a senior passenger to go to a bus stop. When a passenger needs transportation, all he/she has to do is to call (dial) into the operating system via a phone or an Internet device. The system would then dispatch the appropriate vehicle according to the route requirement of the clients. Existing Dial-a-Ride Operating System is limited by the use of telephone only and often relies on human operators for time and route details. The Advanced system broadens the communication media to include Internet, Geographic Information System, and Global Positioning System. With the new system, passengers can view the current position of vehicles and thus map out their own transportation plan. The proposed new system in effect increases the efficiency of the existing Dial-a-Ride service.