題名:The Poet Chang Chi:A Biographical Sketch

張籍(ca.766-830)以樂府歌行著名於當世,其詩風格清麗深婉,繼承詩經及杜 甫的寫實主義精神,尤以「道得人心中事為工」,對中唐社會之民瘼風情描繪詳實深刻,贏 得社會藥府詩人的令譽。然而,像這樣一位「舉代少其倫」的詩人,終生壁途偃蹇沉居下 僚,久為冷曹卑官貧病加身,非但兩唐書沒有為他特立傳記,致使詩人一生行狀湮沒不彰, 就連其身後詩名亦與時浮沉,毀譽參半似無定論。   職是之?,本文擬就兩本書有關張籍之略傳著手,對詩人的生卒年月、里貫、家世,及 其生平過從交游,先作一番整理堭索。然後徵引其他傳記資料和文昌自已的作品,並參詳近 人相關之研究論述,希望能為詩人描繪出一幅栩栩如生的畫像。本文採用「詩史互證」的方 法,試圖從史傳及詩文為張籍傳神寫貌,展現出一顆創造心靈的真實圖繪,進一步增加我們 對詩人作品的了解和評價。

Chang Chi張籍(ca. 766-830) was a major poet during the Yuan-ho 元和 (806-820) period. Chang's poetic works included many yueh-fu titles with realistic themes, which displayed his profound thoughts and his crystalline and elegant style. In particular, he was versed in expressing intimate human concerns. For such an outstanding poet, however, biographical writings about Chang Chi within the two T'ang histories were far too negligent, and no historian attempted to verify historical evidences relating Chang's life and works. Thus, one can rind little reliable information regarding Chang Chi in most general histories of Chinese literature. In the meantime, most Chinese scholars have been attracted to the lives and works of Han Yu and Po Chu-I because of their prominent political careers than their poetic achievements. This paper will portray Chang Chi's life and experiences by using some of hisverses and prose, together with other historical documents concerning the poet. By describing Chang Chi's poetry and career in connection with his poetic circle, I wish to present to readers what the literary biographer Leon Edel has called a "vivid picture of the creating mind or personality." Moreover, such a biographical sketch may illustrate for us the quality of the poet's life and further enhance our understanding and evaluation of the poet's works within its literary and historical context. In conclusion, Chang Chi was a decent Confucian scholar who contendly endured poverty. He rose from lowly origins, and was sympathetic to the plight of peasants during a time of economic exploitation and social unrest. It was the poet's own experiences of survival in his life and career that enable him to penetrate the darkness and social ills of the mid-T'ang times.