題名:製藥業產業發展策略與產業政策工具之研究

本研究目的在回顧過去政府對於製藥工業所做的種種政策工具,諸如實施優良藥品 製造規範、實施全民健保、制定保險藥品藥價基準、實施藥品查驗登記作業、選定製藥工業 為十大明星工業、頒佈「鼓勵國內藥廠自製原料藥審議要點」鼓勵辦法….等等,這些政策工 具經本研究以時間縱斷面為鋹要進行國內外文獻研讀、歷史事件回顧、深入訪談專家意見, 並彙總整理四點結論: 1.未能有效利 用核准外資藥廠來臺設廠的工具,促使外資藥廠的技術移轉給國資藥廠, 並借以提升國資藥廠的技術水準。 2.過度的保護國內原料藥工業,同時國內原料藥業者也不爭氣,錯使原料藥工業喪失國際競 爭力。 3.實施GMP制度,重整了國內藥廠生產製造的軟硬體設備,使得國內藥廠與國際性藥廠在生 產製造技術方面的差距明顯縮小,但在藥品研發與國際行銷方面則仍有一段差距。 4.實施藥品化學品專利後,使得內藥廠更形注重藥品研發的智慧財產權,而從過去的以製造 代工為主的角色擴增到新藥的研發工作角色。 本研究提出以下四項建議,供政府參考: 1.有效利用藥價基準的訂定,以扶植國資藥廠的技糐,同時公立醫療院所使用的藥品,應以 國產藥品為主。 2.往後製藥工業的產業發展以研發及國際行銷為重點,發展的方式要透過國際間的合作與聯 盟。 3.發展原料藥及中間體使得上中下游製藥產業能形成一貫化。 4.為達成規模經濟效果,國內藥廠宜進行整合與合併的工作,使藥廠家數從現有的二百多家 合併為五十家以內。

This research focuses on reviewing historic policy tools adopted by our government such as implementing GMP (good manufacturing practice), executing health insurance policy, instituting insured pharmacy price standard, selecting pharmaceutical industry as top ten tomorrow-star industries, encouraging dosage pharmaceutical companies making bulk pharmaceuticals, and so forth. The research results can be summarized as followings: 1. It was a pity for our government unable to effectively take the permission authority of foreign pharmaceutical plants applying their investment at Taiwan to facilitate those foreign companies transferring their techniques to local companies and to upgrade the technique standard of Taiwan domestic pharmaceutical companies. 2. It was unsuitable for our government to over-protect domestic bulk pharmaceutical industry, meanwhile, domestic bulk pharmaceutical companies were not so smart to take various challenges and miss their global competition capability. 3. The government executed GMP to restructure in both domestic pharmaceutical plant's hardware and software production facility that obviously decreases the manufacturing technique gap between domestic and international pharmaceutical companies. But the gap now still exist R&D and international marketing capability. 4. After the products patent rights of pharmaceuticals were quarantined in Taiwan, domestic pharmaceutical companies in Taiwan emphasize new medicine R&D. There are four suggestions proposed to our government in this study: 1. It will be necessary to use the "mechanism of medicine price standard" to help local pharmaceutical companies upgrade their technology. Meanwhile, all public hospitals and health care institutions should take it as first priority to use medicine made by local company. 2. The local pharmaceutical companies should take R&D and international marketing as future strategy and developed it by global cooperation and alliance. 3. The industry policy should have "backward integration" to develop bulk pharmaceuticals and intermediate products. 4. In order to reach the economy of scale, Taiwan pharmaceutical companies should proceed M&A to decrease the No. of total plants from 200 to less that 50.