題名:臺灣網路使用者檢索詞彙分析研究

本研究目的是希望藉由分析臺灣地區網路使用者的檢索詞彙記錄,來了解網際網路環境下使用者檢索詞彙的特性,以作為研究網路使用者檢索行為的基礎,並提供新一代網路資訊檢索技術的發展參考。研究方法主要以夢想家 ( Dreamer ) 及蓋世 ( GAIS ) 等搜尋引擎所提供的大量檢索詞彙記錄檔案,進行各類統計分析,並與西方相關研究進行比較。研究結果包括:臺灣地區使用者的檢索詞彙平均長度普遍較短 ( 3.18中文characters ) ,這與西方研究結果類似;另外,英文的檢索詞彙所佔比例不低 ( 19% ) ,但平均長度1.1 words比西方統計更短,且多為專有名詞;再者,相較西方個別檢索詞彙 ( distinct query ) 在數量與內涵上的多樣性,臺灣地區顯然有所差距,其高頻檢索詞彙目前仍佔有相當大的比例,而影響檢索詞彙的使用至少有資源規模、語文特性、及使用人數等因素;此外,檢索詞彙中存在不少較不受時間影響的核心詞彙,值得進一步分析研究。基於網路使用與使用者研究在西方已受到相當重視,且範團相當多元廣泛,而華文世界目前缺乏類似主題的大規模實證研究,本研究結果對了解臺灣地區網路使用者的檢索行為頗具意義。

The aim of this research is to explore searching behavior of network users in Taiwan via analysis of search terms logs provided by two search engines, namely Dreamer and GAIS. Some preliminary results have been obtained in twofold: statistical analysis of search term usage, and comparative study of research presented in this paper and those of other related research in the western. On one hand, the term usage analysis reflects much of the searching pattern of users including the average length, the frequency distribution, and the language used in queries etc. On the other hand, the comparative study may reveal more interesting facts in depth. For example, many core terms exist without the limitation of time locality, and comparisons among different search engines like AltaVista and Excite or other types of information retrieval systems give more opportunity for cross-examining analysis. Detailed results are valuable for the studies of network users' information behavior, and the development of advanced network information retrieval technologies etc.