題名:全國學術電子資訊資源共享聯盟概況

網際網路電子資源日益增多,其售價政策、購置方式與使用方法異於紙 本書刊,台灣的學術圖書館在引進電子資源、改善資訊服務上,面臨人力、財力、 技術上的困雞。在此環境下,國科會科學技術資料中心為提昇學術研究環境,結 合國內教育及研究單位。於1998年9月成立全國學術電子資訊資源共享聯盟 (CONCERT),引進電子資源。本文敘述CONCERT的成立宗旨與任務、電子資源 引進原則及訂購、與出版商談判、簽訂合約時的重要議越及未來工作重點等。並 論及聯盟運作心得。

With the fast growing of the electronic resources, the variation of pricing models, the accessthrough license and alternative channel of access, libraries in Taiwan have to challenge difficultiesresulted from human resources, financial as well as technical aspects. This paper introduces howScience and Technology Information Center of the National Science Council worked together withinstitutions from educational as well as research communities to create the CONsortium on CoreElectronic Resources in Taiwan (CONCERT) in September 1998. In the meantime, the goal andmission of CONCERT, the issues, experiences and suggestions related to negotiation, contracting, andthe future development of CONCERT are shared and discussed.