題名:應用XML技術之電子文獻傳遞系統架構

本文主要目的是籍由XML技術整合圖書館現有系統及文獻傳遞系統,協 助使用者透過圖書館Web線上公用目錄檢索資料時,能夠立即取得原文的技術架 構。不僅希望能加速電子出版品的發展,也可在網際網路時代重新將圖書館定位 在資訊中介者的角色,加速資訊流通服務並確保交易之間的安全與付款機制。本 文所欲達成的目標有下列三點:(1)解決線上電子文件付款的機制:(2)縮短查詢、文 獻實體傳遞之間所需的時間,並提昇資訊檢索的求現率;(3)將圖書館定位成Web 資訊的中介角色和降低館藏徵集的負荷。

This paper explores the architecture, which new XML technology to design the new electronicdocument delivery system combine with the existing library system, assist the user to query by libraryOPAC and retrieve information entity rapidly in Web. In order that, not only accelerate thedevelopment for electronic publishing, but also position the library role of information mediationbetween user and provider, archive information circulation and provide secure copyright-fee throughthe efficient electronic document delivery and payment mechanism. The proposed electronic documentdelivery system have three contribution: (1) resolve the electronic document payment, (2) shorten thetime retrieval between enquiry and electronic document entity, and promote the recall-rate of enquiry,(3) position the library as a medium between information and user in web, with reducing the load ofcollection.