題名:檢索背景對檢索技巧及檢索結果之影響

本文旨在探討光碟資料庫終端使用者之檢索背景對檢索技巧及檢索結 果之影響。本研究以52位國立臺灣大學學生為研究對象,以PsycLIT光碟資料 庫為檢索系統,共進行58次檢索,經由系統化地蒐集終端使用者之檢索背景、 檢索技巧和檢索結果後,進而分析檢索背景對檢索技巧與檢索結果的影響。研究 結果發現檢索者之PsycLIT使用經驗、對主題的熟悉程度與已掌握資料篇數會影 響其檢索技巧之運用;而檢索者之檢索目的、已掌握的資料篇數以及所需要的資 料篇數則對檢索結果造成影響。

The purpose of this paper is to identify possible factors related to search background that affect search tactics and search results. After instruction, 52 subjects searched through the semester, doing 58 searches in PsycLIT CD-Rom database. This article attempts to investigate how searchers' background influences search tactics and results. In conclusion, the search experience of PsycLIT, the familiarity of search topics, and the amount of known relevant documents would influence the selections of search tactics. The search purposes of users, the amount of known relevant documents, and the expected amount of retrieval would affect the search results.